https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64882
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanittha Chatsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naris Kueakulpattana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | N. gonorrhoeae is the causative agent of gonorrhea, which is one of the most important sexually transmitted disease. The multidrug resistance in N. gonorrhoeae has been increasingly reported worldwide. The objectives of this study were to investigate the prevalence and the mechanisms of ceftriaxone resistance in N. gonorrhoeae Thai isolates, and to investigate the synergistic activities of antibiotic combinations against N. gonorrhoeae isolates with reduced susceptibility or resistance to ceftriaxone. A total of 134 N. gonorrhoeae isolates were included in this study. The resistance rates of ciprofloxacin, tetracycline, penicillin G, gentamicin, azithromycin, ertapenem, fosfomycin, cefixime, and ceftriaxone were 90.30%, 82.09%, 73.13%, 59.70%, 13.43%, 1.49%, 0%, 0%, and 0%, respectively. The high prevalence of multidrug-resistant N. gonorrhoeae was found in 82.84%. Although all isolates were susceptible to ceftriaxone (MIC range of 0.001 to 0.125 mg/L with MIC50 and MIC90 of 0.002 and 0.015 mg/L, respectively.), two (1.49%) of them displayed reduced susceptibility to ceftriaxone. This is the first report of 2 N. gonorrhoeae isolates with reduced susceptibility to ceftriaxone, NG-083 (ST723) and NG-091 (new ST) in Thailand. Both isolates had mosaic PBP2 pattern XXXIV, L421P substitution in PBP1, an adenine deletion in the 13-bp inverted repeat sequence of the mtrR promoter region, a H105Y substitution in the MtrR repressor, and G120K and A121N substitutions in PorB porin. The result from NG-MAST showed the heterogeneous populations (29 STs) among 31 representative strains of N. gonorrhoeae . The activities of ceftriaxone plus azithromycin, fosfomycin, gentamicin, or ertapenem were evaluated by checkerboard method against the 2 isolates with reduced susceptibility to ceftriaxone. There was no synergistic activity of these antibiotic combinations. The best combination was ceftriaxone plus azithromycin, which showed the lowest FICIs of additive and was confirmed by time-kill method. The results showed that this combination had no synergistic activity but had bactericidal activity. This study showed high resistance rates of antibiotics previously used for treatment of gonorrhea, e.g., penicillin G, tetracycline, and ciprofloxacin. However, no isolates were resistant to ceftriaxone, suggesting that it is still active against N. gonorrhoeae Thai isolates. Mutations in, penA, mtrR promoter, mtrR, and porB genes were associated with reduced susceptibility to ceftriaxone. Therefore, antimicrobial resistance surveillance and rapid diagnosis are important to limit the emergence and spread of antibiotic-resistant N. gonorrhoeae isolates. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | N. gonorrhoeae เป็นสาเหตุของโรคหนองใน ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญ การดื้อยาหลายขนานในเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ได้มีรายงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้นทั่วโลก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและ กลไกการดื้อยา ceftriaxone ในเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย และศึกษาการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของยาต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ที่มีความไวลดลงหรือดื้อต่อยา ceftriaxone จากผลการศึกษาในเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae จำนวน 134 สายพันธุ์ ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาที่คลินิกนิรนาม สภากาชาดไทยและโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ พบว่าอัตราการดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin, tetracycline, penicillin G, gentamicin, azithromycin, ertapenem, fosfomycin, cefixime, และ ceftriaxone คิดเป็น 90.30%, 82.09%, 73.13%, 59.70%, 13.43%, 1.49%, 0%, 0%, และ 0%, ตามลำดับ พบเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ที่ดื้อยาหลายขนานสูงถึง 82.84% ถึงแม้ว่าเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ทุกสายพันธุ์ไวต่อยา ceftriaxone (ค่า MIC อยู่ในช่วง 0.001-0.125 mg/L MIC50 และ MIC90 เท่ากับ 0.002 และ 0.015 mg/L ตามลำดับ) แต่พบเชื้อ 2 สายพันธุ์ (1.49%) ที่มีความไวลดลงต่อยา ceftriaxone (MIC=0.125 mg/L) ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธี N. gonorrhoeae multi-antigen sequence typing พบว่าตัวแทนเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae จำนวน 31 สายพันธุ์มีความหลากหลายของสายพันธุ์ (29 STs) การศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานแรกในประเทศไทยที่พบเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ที่มีความไวลดลงต่อยา ceftriaxone ในประเทศไทย คือ สายพันธุ์ NG-083 (ST7235) และ NG-091 (new ST) โดยทั้งสองสายพันธุ์พบ PBP2 pattern XXXIV ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของความไวต่อยา ceftriaxone พบการเปลี่ยนลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ PBP1 ที่ตำแหน่ง L421P พบการขาดหายไปของ adenine ภายใน 13-bp inverted repeat sequence บริเวณ mtrR promoter พบการเปลี่ยนลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ MtrR repressor ที่ตำแหน่ง H105Y และพบการเปลี่ยนลำดับกรดอะมิโนภายใน PorB porin ที่ตำแหน่ง G120K กับ A121N การศึกษาการใช้ของยาต้านจุลชีพร่วมกันของ ceftriaxone ร่วมกับ azithromycin, fosfomycin, gentamicin, หรือ ertapenem ด้วย วิธี checkerboard ต่อเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae 2 สายพันธุ์ที่มีความไวลดลงต่อยา ceftriaxone พบว่าไม่พบการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของทุกคู่ยาที่ใช้ทดสอบ โดยคู่ยา ceftriaxone กับยา azithromycin ให้ผล additive และมีค่า FICI ต่ำที่สุดจึงถูกนำมาทดสอบยืนยันโดยวิธี time-kill ซึ่งผลการทดสอบไม่พบการเสริมฤทธิ์กัน แต่มี bactericidal activity จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพที่สูงของยาที่เคยถูกใช้ในการรักษา ได้แก่ penicillin G, tetracycline และ ciprofloxacin อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ที่ดื้อยา ceftriaxone แสดงให้เห็นว่ายานี้ยังมีฤทธิ์ต่อเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทย การกลายพันธุ์ในยีน penA, mtrR promoter, mtrR, และ porB มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีความไวลดลงต่อยาceftriaxone ดังนั้นการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ที่ดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพและการวินิจฉัยที่รวดเร็วมีความสำคัญต่อการควบคุมการอุบัติขึ้นและแพร่กระจายของเชื้อ N. gonorrhoeae ที่ดื้อยา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.347 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Mechanisms of ceftriaxone resistance in neisseria gonorrhoeae isolated from Thai patients | - |
dc.title.alternative | กลไกการดื้อยา ceftriaxone ในเชื้อ Neisseria gonorrhoeae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Tanittha.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.347 | - |