DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Viritpon Srimaneepong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Jiaqian Qin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Vilailuck Siriwongrungson-
dc.contributor.author: Dinesh Rokaya-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: The study aimed to evaluate the surface, mechanical, and biological properties of graphene oxide/silver nanocomposite (GO/Ag) coated NiTi alloy. Substrates were coated using the electrophoretic deposition at 30 V for 1, 5, and 10 min, and were characterized by scanning electron microscope, Raman spectroscopy, energy dispersive spectroscopy, surface profilometer, and atomic fluoroscope force microscopy (AFM). Hardness, modulus of elasticity, and friction were done and surface adhesion was measured from AFM. Biocompatibility testing was done on human gingival fibroblasts using 3-[4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl]-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay. Data were analyzed using SPSS 16; One-way ANOVA with post hoc Scheffe Test (P = 0.05). The coatings were confirmed from Raman spectroscopy (D bands at ∼1300 cm−1, G bands at ∼1600 cm−1 and ratio of D and G band was 0.83). The thickness of the coatings ranged from 0.34 to 1.12 µm for the GO and 0.45 to 1.33 µm for the GO/Ag coatings. Increasing coating time increased the roughness, thickness, and Young’s modulus but decreased the hardness. The friction of the coated alloy was lower than the uncoated alloy. Uncoated NiTi group showed less viable cells than the coated and control group. 10 min coatings showed higher viable cells than 1 and 5 min. The GO and the GO/Ag-coated NiTi alloys can be used for biomedical applications.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้ ต้องการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกล ลักษณะพื้นผิว และทางชีวภาพของโลหะนิเกิลไทเทเนียมที่ได้รับการเคลือบด้วย กราฟีนออกไซด์ซิวเวอร์นาโนพาทิเคิล (GO/Ag) โดยใช้วิธีการเคลือบด้วยวิธี electrostatic deposition ที่ความต่างศักย์ 30 โวลต์ ที่ระยะเวลาต่างกัน 1 5 และ 10 นาที โดยศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวด้วย Scanning electron microscope  Raman spectroscopy Energy dispersive spectroscopy Surface Profilometer Atomic force microscope รวมถึงศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกล ได้แก่ยังโมดูลัส ความแข็งผิว ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความฝืด โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ Atomic force microscope ทดสอบการยึดติดของพื้นผิวเคลือบ ส่วนการทดสอบการเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ จะใช้เซลล์ Human gingival fibrous ด้วยวิธี 3-[4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl]-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay ผลการทดสอบจะถูกวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อถือ 0.05 ผลที่ได้เมื่อศึกษาด้วย Raman spectroscopy จะพบว่า D-Band ที่ 1300 cm-1 และ G-Band ที่ 1600 cm-1 โดยสัดส่วน D และ G Band เท่ากับ 0.83 และพบว่าความหนาของผิวเคลือบด้วย GO อยู่ระหว่าง 0.34 ถึง 1.12 ไมครอน และผิวเคลือบด้วย GO/Ag อยู่ระหว่าง 0.45 ถึง 1.33 ไมครอน โดยพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการเคลือบจาก 1 นาทีเป็น 10 นาที ความหนา ความหยาบ และค่ายังโมดูลัสก็เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความแข็งผิวลดลงเมื่อเวลาการเคลือบเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความฝืดมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโลหะที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโลหะนิเกิลไทเทเนียมที่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วย GO หรือ GO/Ag มีความแข็งแรงทางกลที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความฝืดลดลง นอกจากนี้ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพก็พบว่าโลหะที่เคลือบด้วย GO หรือ GO/Ag จะมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพดีกดีขึ้นเมื่อเคลือบเพียงแค่ 1 นาที ดังนั้นโลหะนิเกิลไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วย GOหรือ GO/Ag สามารถนำไปใช้ทางการแพทย์ได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.171-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Development of graphene oxide/silver nanocomposite coating on NiTi alloy for biomedical applications-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาการเคลือบโลหะนิกเกิลไททาเนียมด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์ซิวเวอร์นาโนคอมโพสิตเพื่อการใช้งานทางชีวการแพทย์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Dental Biomaterials Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Viritpon.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Vilailuck.Si@Kmitl.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.171-