DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawon Chailapakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nadnudda Rodthongkum-
dc.contributor.author: Pongsakorn Kongsittikul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Zinc Oxide (ZnO) nanorods were prepared using zinc acetate as a precursor via modified thermal pyrolysis method and used to synthesize ZnO/graphene (ZnO/G) nanocomposites. The as prepared nanocomposites were successfully synthesized by a facile room-temperature approach using the colloidal coagulation effect. Afterwards, ZnO/G nanocomposites were used for electrode surface modification in an electrochemical sensor for the simultaneous determination of cadmium (Cd2+) and lead (Pb2+). The results obtained from transmission electron microscopy and scanning electron microscopy showed that ZnO nanarods with an average diameter of 93 ± 21 nm were uniformly dispersed on G nanosheets. Moreover, the factors affecting the electrochemical sensitivity of this system for the simultaneous determination of Cd2+ and Pb2+ were optimized using square-wave anodic stripping voltammetry. Under the optimized conditions, this system provided the detection limits (S/N=3) of 0.6 and 0.8 µg·L-1 for Cd2+ and Pb2+, respectively and a linear range was found to be 10-200 µg·L-1. Furthermore, this system provided the satisfied results for determination of Cd2+ and Pb2+ in wastewater samples compared with a standard inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งอนุภาคเล็กระดับนาโนถูกเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการสลายตัวทางความร้อนโดยใช้ซิงก์แอซิเทตไดไฮเดรทเป็นสารตั้งต้น จากนั้นซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งอนุภาคเล็กระดับนาโนจะถูกนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ซิงก์ออกไซด์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมของสารแขวนลอยภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้อง หลังจากนั้นซิงก์ออกไซด์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการดัดแปรพื้นที่ผิวของตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วสองชนิดพร้อมกัน จากผลการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของซิงก์ออกไซด์และซิงก์ออกไซด์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่านและส่องกราดพบว่า ซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งอนุภาคเล็กระดับนาโนมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 93±21 นาโนเมตร กระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอบนแผ่นแกรฟีน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความไวในการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วของระบบนี้ถูกนำมาศึกษาและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยเทคนิคแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี โดยภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ระบบการตรวจวัดนี้มีขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วเป็น 0.6 และ 0.8 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ และสามารถวัดได้ต่ำในช่วง 10 ถึง 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ระบบที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดนี้ยังถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งจากผลการดทดสอบพบว่าเทคนิคที่พัฒนาในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผลที่ดีและสอดคล้องกับเทคนิคมาตรฐานอินดักทีฟลีคัพเพิลพลาสมาออพติคอลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1767-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Zinc oxide/graphene nanocomposites as novel electrode for electrochemical sensor-
dc.title.alternative: ซิงก์ออกไซด์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตเพื่อเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดใหม่สำหรับตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Nadnudda.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1767-