DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jes Kettratad-
dc.contributor.author: Amphornphan Palasai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: The priapiumfish, Neostethus lankesteri is a dominant species of the Pranburi River ecosystem. It was hypothesized as a link between primary producer and higher consumer of the Pranburi River Estuary ecosystem, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province. However, the roles and utilization of N. lankesteri in the ecosystem have not been reported. In this study, I used gut content analysis and morpho-histology of the digestive tract and the gametogenesis to examine the habitat utilization of this fish. Thirty individuals of N. lankesteri were collected monthly by larval trawl from two sites: Pranburi River estuary and Sirinart Rajini Mangrove Ecosystem Learning Center (SRMELC), during Northeast Monsoon and Southwest Monsoon season. Based on the gut content of N. lankesteri, food items were categorized into four groups: diatoms, algae, dinoflagellates, and zooplankton. The index of relative importance, IRI showed that diatoms were a major component followed by zooplankton at Pranburi River estuary, whereas zooplankton was a major component followed by the diatoms at SRMELC during the two seasons. Moreover, Neostethus lankesteri has a superior mouth with canine teeth. The pharyngeal toothplates were numerous with canine-shaped. The intestine coefficient of N. lankerteri was 0.55. The results of the histology of the digestive tract in N. lankesteri showed that they were stomachless, which the intestine consisted of three regions: anterior intestine, middle intestine, and posterior intestine. Goblet cells were also observed among epitheliums and positively reacted to Periodic Acid Schiff staining method. The study of the gametogenesis of female N. lankesteri revealed that the mature ovary in these fish was an asynchronous development oocyte type which consisting of two phases: primary growth phase and secondary growth phase. Post-ovulatory phase was observed in the sampling periods as well. In male N. lankesteri, the mature testicular parenchyma was observed. The spermatogenetic stage was divided into three phases including spermatogonial, spermatocyte and spermiogenetic phases. Overall, based on gut content, morpho-histology of the digestive tract, and gametogenesis, I suggest that N. lankesteri is zooplankton feeder specialist (sensu lato) and utilized the Pranburi River estuary ecosystem for both feeding ground and spawning ground.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปลาบู่ใสชนิด Neostethus lankesteri เป็นปลากลุ่มเด่น และถูกตั้งสมมุติฐานว่าเป็นตัวเชื่องโยงระหว่างผู้ผลิตลำดับแรกกับผู้บริโภคที่สูงกว่าในระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทหน้าที่และการใช้ประโยชน์จากพื้นที่ของปลาบู่ใสชนิดนี้ไม่เคยมีการรายงาน ในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีศึกษาองค์ประกอบอาหารในกระเพาะ สัณฐานวิทยาและมิญชวิทยา และการเกิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ (gametogenesis) เพื่อตรวจสอบการใช้ประโยชน์จากพื้นที่ของปลาบู่ใสชนิดนี้ ตัวอย่างปลาบู่ใส 30 ตัวถูกเก็บโดยอวนจับลูกปลาทุกเดือนจากสองพื้นคือ ปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี และศูนย์ศึกษาเรียนรู้ระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลนสิรินาถราชินี (SRMELC) ระหว่างฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ผลการศึกษาองค์ประกอบอาหารในกระเพาะพบอาหาร 4 กลุ่มคือ ไดอะตอม ไดโนแฟลเจลเลต สาหร่าย และแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ ดัชนีความสำคัญของอาหาร (IRI) แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไดอะตอมเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในกระเพาะ รองลงมาคือแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ในพื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี ในทางตรงกันข้ามแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในกระเพาะ รองลงมาคือไดอะตอมในพื้นที่ศูนย์ศึกษาเรียนรู้ระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลนสิรินาถราชินีของทั้งสองฤดู นอกจากนี้ปลาบู่ใสชนิดนี้ตำแหน่งปากอยู่ด้านบน (superior mouth) ประกอบด้วยฟันเขี้ยว และมีฟันรูปร่างแบบเขี้ยวบริเวณคอหอยจำนวนมาก สัดส่วนความยาวลำไส้ต่อลำตัวเท่ากับ 0.55 ผลการศึกษามิญชวิทยาของทางเดินอาหารในปลาบู่ใสชนิดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปลาชนิดนี้ไม่พบโครงสร้างของกระเพาะอาหาร โดยมีลำไส้แบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วนคือลำไส้ส่วนต้น ลำไส้ส่วนกลาง และลำไส้ส่วนท้าย พบเซลล์กอเบลท (Goblet cell) แทรกอยู่ในเยื่อบุผิวจำนวนมากและทำปฏิกิริยากับสีย้อมเพอริโอดิกเอสิดชิฟฟ์ (Periodic Acid Schiff) การศึกษาการเกิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในเพศเมียของปลาบู่ใสชนิดนี้พบว่ารังไข่ระยะโตเต็มวัยมีการพัฒนาแบบไม่พร้อมกัน (asynchronous development oocyte) ประกอบไปด้วยการพัฒนาสองระยะคือ ระยะเริ่มแรก (primary growth phase) และระยะที่สอง (secondary growth phase) ทั้งยังพบระยะหลังปล่อยไข่ (post-ovulatory phase) ด้วยเช่นกัน การศึกษาการเกิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในเพศผู้พบว่าเป็นแบบ restricted spermatogonial type การพัฒนาขอสเปิร์มแบ่งออกเป็นสามระยะคือ ระยะ spermatogonial ระยะ spermatocyte และระยะ spermiogenetic โดยภาพรวมของการศึกษาองค์ประกอบอาหารในกระเพาะ สัณฐานวิทยาและมิญชวิทยา และการเกิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ การศึกษานี้เสนอว่าปลาบู่ใสชนิด N. lankesteri เป็นปลาที่มีการกินอาหารแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อแพลงตอนสัตว์ และเข้ามาใช้ประโยชน์จากระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรีเพื่อเป็นแหล่งหาอาหารและแหล่งสืบพันธุ์วางไข่-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1669-
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciences-
dc.title: Feeding ecology of priapiumfish neostethus lankesteri regan, 1916 in Sirinart Rajini mangrove ecosystem learning center and Pranburi river, Prachuap Khiri Khan province-
dc.title.alternative: นิเวศวิทยาการกินอาหารของปลาบู่ใส Neostethus lankesteri Regan, 1916 ในศูนย์ศึกษาเรียนรู้ระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลนสิรินาถราชินีและแม่น้ำปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Marine Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Jes.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1669-