https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64948
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chakkaphan Sutthirat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Alongkot Fanka | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Plutonic complex with a variety of rock has been discovered in Wang Nam Khiao Area, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima. These rocks can be classified, based on petrographic features as mafic-ultramafic rocks (i.e., hornblendite, hornblende gabbro, and hornblende microgabbro) and granitic rocks (i.e., biotite granite, hornblende granite, and biotite-hornblende granite). Mineral chemistry and whole-rock geochemistry indicate that these mafic-ultramafic rocks and granitic rocks, significantly I-type granite, appear to have been formed by crystallization from the hydrous calc-alkaline magma. Both of the mafic-ultramafic and granitic rocks show similar enrichment of LILE (e.g. Ba, K, Sr) and depletion of HFSE (e.g. Nb, Ta, Zr). Moreover, mineral chemistries of particular minerals (e.g., clinopyroxene, hornblende and biotite) indicate arc-related subduction forming the continental arc. Amphibole-plagioclase thermometry and Al in hornblende barometry are selected appropriately to estimate PT conditions of crystallization. The mafic-ultramafic rocks yield 5.3-9.8 kbar and 670-1,000 oC whereas the granitic rocks are estimated at 2.0-5.8 kbar and 600 - 820 oC. Therefore, the mafic-ultramafic rocks appear to be stored and crystallized at 28-31 km depth of the lower crust while the granitic rocks may have intruded into the middle to upper crust at about 10-15 km depth. Zircon U-Pb age dating yields 257 Ma of mafic-ultramafic rocks, 314.6 Ma and 284.9 Ma of Carboniferous biotite granite, 253.4 Ma of Late Permian hornblende granite, and 237.8 Ma of Triassic biotite-hornblende granite. These data introduce the genetic model of multiple arc-related magmatism in association with Palaeo-Tethys subduction beneath the Indochina Terrane during Late Carboniferous/Early Permian, Late Permian, and Middle Triassic. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บริเวณอำเภอวังน้ำเขียว จังหวัดนครราชสีมา พบชุดหินอัคนีบาดาลซับซ้อนที่ประกอบด้วยหินหลากหลายชนิดสามารถแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มหินอัคนีบาดาลสีเข้มถึงสีเข้มจัด ได่แก่ หินฮอร์นเบลนไดต์ หินฮอร์นเบลนแกบโบรและหินฮอร์นเบลนแกบโบรเนื้อละเอียด และกลุ่มหินแกรนิต ได้แก่ หินไบโอไทต์แกรนิตยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัส หินฮอร์นเบลนแกรนิตยุคเพอร์เมียนตอนปลายและหินไบโอไทต์ฮอร์นเบลนแกรนิตยุคไทรแอสสิก จากการศึกษาศิลาวรรณนา เคมีแร่และธรณีเคมีบ่งชี้ว่าหินอัคนีบาดาลทั้งหมดจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม I-type granite ซึ่งเกิดจากการตกผลึกลำดับส่วนจากหินหนืดชนิดแคลก์อัลคาไลน์ จากการศึกษาธรณีเคมีพบว่าหินอัคนีเหล่านี้มีองค์ประกอบ LILE (เช่น Ba, K, Sr) สูง และ HFSE (เช่น Nb, Ta, Zr) ต่ำ ประกอบกับผลการศึกษาเคมีแร่ของแร่ไคลโนไพรอกซีน ฮอร์นเบลนด์ และไบโอไทต์ บ่งชี้ว่าหินอัคนีเหล่านี้เกิดบริเวณแนวภูเขาไฟจากการชนกันของแผ่นเปลือกโลก การศึกษาอุณหพลศาสตร์บ่งชี้ว่าหินอัคนีบาดาลสีเข้มถึงสีเข้มจัดตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 670-1,000 oซ และความดัน 5.3-9.8 กิโลบาร์ ที่ชั้นเปลือกโลกตอนล่าง ประมาณ 28-30 กม. ส่วนหินแกรนิตตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 600-820 oซ และความดัน 2.0-5.8 กิโลบาร์ บริเวณชั้นเปลือกโลกตอนกลางถึงตอนบน ประมาณ 10-15 กม. ผลการหาอายุโดยวิธี U-Pb จากแร่เซอร์คอนพบว่าหินอัคนีบาดาลสีเข้มถึงสีเข้มจัดมีอายุ 257 ล้านปี ส่วนหินแกรนิตมีอายุแตกต่างกัน คือ หินไบโอไทต์แกรนิตยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสมีอายุ 314.6 ถึง 284.9 ล้านปี หินฮอร์นเบลนแกรนิตยุคเพอร์เมียนตอนปลายมีอายุ 253.4 ล้านปี และหินไบโอไทต์ฮอร์นเบลนแกรนิตยุคไทรแอสสิกมีอายุ 237 ล้านปี ซึ่งสามารถบ่งบอกอายุของการเกิดกระบวนการทางแมกมาที่สัมพันธ์กับการชนกันของแผ่นเปลือกโลกในช่วงเวลาต่างๆได้อย่างชัดเจน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1602 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Earth and Planetary Sciences | - |
dc.title | Petrogenesis of plutonic complex in Wang Nam Khiao area, Changwat nakhon Ratchasima | - |
dc.title.alternative | การกำเนิดชุดหินอัคนีบาดาลซับซ้อนในบริเวณวังน้ำเขียว จังหวัดนครราชสีมา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chakkaphan.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1602 | - |