DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuanphun Chantarasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Phornsawan Noiasa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: In this research, the catalysts for preparation of rigid polyurethane (RPUR) foams were developed in order to reduce odor as compared with dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA), which has strong odor. These synthesized catalysts were copper-amine complexes, namely Cu(OAc)2(amine)2 and Cu(OAc)2(amine), where amine = ethylenediamine (en), triethylenetetramine (trien), tetraethylenepentamine (tetraen) and pantaethylenehexamine (pentane). The synthesis of copper-amine complexes was done using green chemistry approach, which used water as a solvent. The aqueous solutions of copper-amine complexes in water were obtained. These aqueous solutions could be further used in the preparation of RPUR forms without purification. Characterization of copper-amine complexes was done by using UV-visible spectroscopy, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. The catalytic activity was studied by investigation of the reaction times. Physical and mechanical properties of RPUR foams were studied. The data were compared with those obtained from DMCHA. The experimental results showed that the aqueous solutions of all copper-amine complexes could be easily dissolved in the starting materials of RPUR foam formulation. Cu(OAc)2(en)2 and Cu(OAc)2(trien) had high catalytic activity. Cu(OAc)2(en)2 and Cu(OAc)2(trien) gave the RPUR foams having appropiate density, good physical and mechanical properties. Therefore, Cu(OAc)2(en)2 and Cu(OAc)2(trien) were suitable catalysts for preparation of RPUR foams.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งเพื่อลดกลิ่นเหม็นเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม คือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ซึ่งมีกลิ่นเหม็น โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์เป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีน คือ Cu(OAc)2(amine)2 และ Cu(OAc)2(amine) เมื่อ amine คือ เอทิลีนไดแอมีน (en), ไตรเอทิลีนเตตรามีน (trien), เตตระเอทิลีนเพนทามีน (tetraen) และ เพนตะเอทิลีนเฮกซามีน (pentaen) การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ภายใต้เคมีสีเขียว คือ ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย จะได้เป็นสารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนที่ละลายในน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถนำสารละลายดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งโดยไม่ต้องทำให้บริสุทธิ์ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนใช้ยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารละลายของสารเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม เปรียบเทียบกับโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารละลายคอปเปอร์-แอมีนในน้ำสามารถผสมได้เข้ากันกับสารตั้งต้นในการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมได้ดี โดย Cu(OAc)2(en)2 และ Cu(OAc)2(trien) มีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูง โฟมที่ได้มีความหนาแน่นที่เหมาะสม มีสมบัติเชิงกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี ดังนั้น Cu(OAc)2(en)2 และ Cu(OAc)2(trien) จึงมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1448-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by copper-amine complexes prepared in water-
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนที่เตรียมในน้ำ -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1448-