https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64975
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumrit Wacharasindhu | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt | - |
dc.contributor.author | Theeranon Tankam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | 2-aminobenzoxazoles are an important motif in pharmaceutical and chemical industries, however, their preparations involve the use of toxic reagents and organic solvents. Therefore, greener methods for preparation of 2-aminobenzoxazoles are highly desired. In this work, we demonstrate two novel methodologies for synthesis of 2-aminobenzoxazoles in aqueous media. The first method involves the use of "on water" microwave reaction to perform the amination of 2-mercaptobenzoxazoles into 2-aminobenzoxazoles. Various 2-aminobenzoxazoles are synthesized under additive-free condition accelerating by microwave irradiation at 100 oC for 1 hour in moderate to good yields. This synthesis can be applied to prepare 2-aminobenzoxazole in gram scale quantity. Importantly, the formal synthesis of Suvorexant, a medication for the treatment of insomnia, is accomplished using our developed on-water amination process. The mechanistic study suggests that the amination process occur via ring-opening/closing process followed by the loss of hydrogen sulfide. Alternatively, we successfully develop an electrochemical one-pot synthesis of 2-aminobenzoxazoles from 2-aminophenols and isothiocyanates using sodium iodide as an electrolyte. The process is carried out in a simple undivided electro-cell equipped with platinum for both electrodes under constant voltage (5 V) at ambient temperature in the mixture of water and ethanol (1:1). With the optimal condition, 21 examples of 2-aminobenzoxazoles are successfully prepared in moderate to good yields. Moreover, potent bioactive compounds (1aa and 1dc) for asthma treatment, are prepared under optimal condition in a gram scale quantity. The cyclic voltammetry and control experiments reveal that the mechanism of this electrocyclization proceed via iodide mediated electrolysis. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซล เป็นสารสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมยา อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์สารกลุ่มนี้ยังต้องใช้รีเอเจนต์ที่เป็นพิษและตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ดังนั้นวิธีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการเตรียม 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลจึงเป็นที่ต้องการ ในงานนี้เราพัฒนาวิธีการใหม่สองวิธีสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ วิธีแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ไมโครเวฟเพื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอมิเนชั่นของสารตั้งต้นในน้ำเพื่อให้ได้ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซล โดยอนุพันธ์ต่างๆของสารกลุ่มนี้ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ภายใต้การฉายรังสีไมโครเวฟที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ในระดับปานกลางถึงดี กระบวนการสังเคราะห์นี้สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเตรียม 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลในปริมาณสารระดับกรัม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นกระบวนการนี้ยังสามารถใช้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ยาสำหรับรักษาอาการนอนไม่หลับได้ การศึกษาเชิงกลไกแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการเกิดขึ้นโดยการเปิด/ปิดวงแหวนตามด้วยการสูญเสียไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ อีกวิธีหนึ่งคือการพัฒนาเทคนิคทางไฟฟ้าสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซล จาก 2-อะมิโนฟีนอล และ ไอโซไธโอไซยาเนท โดยใช้โซเดียมไอโอไดด์เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยวิธีนี้ใช้แพลตตินัมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าภายใต้ความต่างศักย์คงที่ (5 V) ที่อุณหภูมิห้องในตัวกลางผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอล (1: 1) เราสามารถใช้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดนี้สังเคราะห์ 21 ตัวอย่างของ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลโดยให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ในระดับปานกลางถึงดี นอกจากนี้สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพ (1aa และ 1dc) สำหรับการรักษาโรคหอบหืดสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าในปริมาณสารระดับกรัม การทดลองด้วยโวลแทมเมทรีและการศึกษาเชิงกลไก แสดงให้เห็นว่าโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีทางอ้อม | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.126 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Development of green methods for synthesis of 2-aminobenzoxazoles from organosulfurs | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาวิธีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลจากสารซัลเฟอร์อินทรีย์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.126 | - |