https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64991
Title: | Charged fermion in two-dimensional wormhole with axial magnetic field |
Other Titles: | เฟอร์มิออนมีประจุในรูหนอน 2 มิติกับสนามแม่เหล็กสมมาตรรอบแกน |
Authors: | Trithos Rojjanason |
Advisors: | Piyabut Burikham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Piyabut.B@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We investigate the effects of magnetic field on a charged fermion in a (1+2)-dimensional wormhole. Applying external magnetic field along the axis direction of the wormhole, the Dirac equation is set up and analytically solved in two scenarios, constant magnetic flux and constant magnetic field through the throat of the wormhole. For the constant magnetic flux scenario, the system can be solved analytically and exact solutions are found. For the constant magnetic field scenario, with the short wormhole approximation, the quantized energies and eigenstates are obtained. The system exhibits both the spin-orbit coupling and the Landau quantization for the stationary states in both scenarios. The intrinsic curvature of the surface induces the spin-orbit and spin-magnetic Landau couplings that generate imaginary energy. Imaginary energy can be interpreted as the energy dissipation and instability of the states. Generically, the states of charged fermion in wormhole are quasinormal modes (QNMs) that could be unstable for positive imaginary frequencies and decaying for negative imaginary ones. For the constant flux scenario, the fermions in the wormhole can behave like bosons and have arbitrary statistics depending on the flux. We also discuss the implications of our results in the graphene wormhole system. |
Other Abstract: | เราศึกษาผลกระทบจากสนามแม่เหล็กบนเฟอร์มิออนมีปประจุในกาลอวกาศ 1+2 มิติรูป “รูหนอน” โดยที่การใส่สนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกตลอดแนวสมมาตรรอบแกนของรูหนอนสามารถแก้หาผลเฉลยของสมการดิแรคได้ในสองสถานการณ์คือ ฟลักซ์แม่เหล็กคงที่และสนามแม่เหล็กคงที่ตลอดแนวท่อของรูหนอน สำหรับกรณีฟลักซ์แม่เหล็กคงที่นั้น สามารถทำการหาผลเฉลยทั่วไปได้อย่างแน่นอน แต่ในส่วนของกรณีสนามแม่เหล็กคงที่นั้น เราจะได้ผลเฉลยด้วยการประมาณรูหนอนแบบสั้น ซึ่งระบบทั้งสองกรณีจะแสดงให้เห็นถึงทั้งอันตรกิริยาของสปินกับออร์บิท และแลนดาวควอนไทเซชันสำหรับสถานะคงที่ ในระบบทั้งสองจะมีพลังงานจินตภาพที่ถูกสร้างโดย อันตรกิริยาของสปินกับออร์บิทและอันตรกิริยาของสปินกับแลนดาวแม่เหล็ก ซึ่งเกิดมาจากความโค้งที่แท้จริงของพื้นผิว พลังงานจินตภาพนี้สามารถตีความได้ถึงการกระจัดกระจายออกและความไม่เสถียรของสถานะ โดยทั่วไปแล้วสถานะของเฟอร์มิออนที่มีประจุในรูหนอนนี้จะเป็นโหมดกึ่งปกติ ที่อาจสื่อถึงการไม่เสถียรสำหรับพลังงานจินตภาพเชิงบวก และสื่อถึงการสลายตัวสำหรับพลังงานจินตภาพเชิงลบ สำหรับเฟอร์มิออนที่อยู่ในรูหนอนในกรณีฟลักซ์แม่เหล็กคงที่สามารถประพฤติตัวคล้ายโบซอน และมีรูปแบบสถิติใดๆ ขึ้นกับฟลักซ์แม่เหล็กจากสนามแม่เหล็กในระบบ นอกจากนี้เราจะทำการวิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้ในระบบแกรฟีนรูหนอนอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64991 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.441 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.441 |
Type: | Thesis |