https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65000
Title: | Suid fossils and sedimentology from the Chaloem Phra Kiat and Phimai sandpits, Nakhon Ratchasima province |
Other Titles: | ซากดึกดำบรรพ์สัตว์วงศ์หมู และตะกอนวิทยาจากบ่อทรายในอำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติ และอำเภอพิมาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา |
Authors: | Thunchanok Kawinate |
Advisors: | Montri Choowong Kantapon Suraprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Montri.C@Chula.ac.th Kantapon.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The suid fossils were recorded in fluvial sediments at the Chaloem Phra Kiat and Phimai Districts, Nakhon Ratchasima Province. In this study, numerous suid fossils were identified systematically by the measurement and description in detail of the external morphology of teeth, and comparison with other related species. Sedimentary facies and facies association from stratigraphy of fluvial depositional environment from sandpits have also been studied. As a result, sediments from Chaloem Phra Kiat and Phimai sandpits comprise very fine to coarse-grained sand with dominate sedimentary structures of the fluvial deposits. The cumulative stratigraphical thickness of the studied successions was 12-15 m. Seven sedimentary facies have been identified within channel systems, including matrix-supported gravel (Gmg), trough cross-bedded sand (St), ripple cross-laminated sand (Sr), planar cross-bedded sand (Sp), massive mud, silt (Fm), laminated sand, silt and mud (Fl), silt, clay (Fsm). These facies are grouped into Six architectural elements as sandy bedforms (SB), lateral accretion deposits (LA), levee deposits (LV), crevasse channel deposits (CR), floodplain deposits (FF), and abandoned channel fills deposits (FF (CH)), each of which is unique in facies association and architectural elements. All of these sediments represent meandering river systems. The thirty-eight specimens of suid fossils were collected and identified as belonging to four species: Tetraconodon cf. intermedius, Conohyus cf. sindiense, Propotamochoerus cf. hysudricus, and Hippopotamodon cf. sivalense. All these suid taxa are similar to the Siwalik faunas of Pakistan, suggesting a faunal exchange between the Indian subcontinent and Thailand during the Late Miocene. |
Other Abstract: | ซากดึกดำบรรพ์สัตว์วงศ์หมูเป็นจำนวนมากได้ถูกรักษาสภาพปะปนกับตะกอนน้ำพาจากบ่อทรายในอำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติและอำเภอพิมาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกของสัตว์วงศ์หมู และเปรียบเทียบขนาดของฟันหมูกับตัวอย่างแบบฉบับที่มีชนิดสัมพันธ์กัน รวมทั้งศึกษาลำดับชั้นตะกอนจากสภาพแวดล้อมธารน้ำพา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตะกอนจากบ่อทรายดังกล่าว ประกอบด้วยตะกอนทรายที่มีขนาดเม็ดละเอียดถึงเม็ดหยาบพบในลำดับชั้นตะกอนมีความหนาตั้งแต่ 12-15 เมตร สามารถจำแนกลักษณะปรากฏของตะกอนเป็น 7 ชุดลักษณะ ได้แก่ matrix-supported gravel (Gmg), trough cross-bedded sand (St), ripple cross-laminated sand (Sr), planar cross-bedded sand (Sp), massive mud, silt (Fm), laminated sand, silt and mud (Fl), silt, clay (Fsm) และสามารถจัดกลุ่มลักษณะปรากฏของตะกอนเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ sandy bedforms (SB), lateral accretion deposits (LA), levee deposits (LV), crevasse channel deposits (CR), floodplain deposits (FF), and abandoned channel fills deposits (FF (CH)) ตัวอย่างซากดึกดำบรรพ์สัตว์วงศ์หมู จำนวน 38 ตัวอย่าง ที่ค้นพบจากบ่อทรายในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา ระบุให้เป็นชนิด Tetraconodon cf. intermedius, Conohyus cf. sindiense, Propotamochoerus cf. hysudricus, Hippopotamodon cf. sivalense และมีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มซากดึกดำบรรพ์ที่ค้นพบในพื้นที่เทือกเขาศิวะลิก บริเวณประเทศปากีสถาน บ่งบอกว่าในสมัยไมโอซีนตอนปลายมีการอพยพแลกเปลี่ยนของกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตระหว่างอนุทวีปอินเดียและประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65000 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.246 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.246 |
Type: | Thesis |