DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Manaswee Suttipong-
dc.contributor.author: Wilasinee Heebnak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Understanding of mechanistic and thermodynamic insights of the aldol condensation reaction is crucial to efficient catalytic conversion of biomass-derived oxygenates to fuel-range hydrocarbons. In this study, the aldol condensation of furfural and 2-butanone on magnesium oxide (MgO) catalyst was investigated using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. Energy profiles were computed for elementary steps, including Step 1: Formation of 2-butanone enolate, Step 2: Enolate addition at the carbonyl group of adsorbed furfural, and Step 3: Dehydration to form the condensation product. The DFT results showed that the enolization of 2-butanone was the rate-determining step. The methyl enolate can bind to MgO surface with low energy. The methylene enolate route (generating branched product) was favored compared to the methyl enolate route (yielding linear product) due to lower activation energy. The DFT results offer a base-catalyzed basis for understanding reaction mechanism and could provide a guideline for studying reaction on mixed oxide catalyst.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความเข้าใจข้อมูลเชิงลึกของกลไกและอุณหพลศาสตร์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นอัลดอลคอนเดนเซชันมีความสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบออกซิเจนจากชีวมวลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรคาร์บอน  งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฎิกิริยาการควบแน่นอัลดอลคอนเดนเซชันของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและ2-บิวทาโนนบนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์โดยใช้การคำนวณฟังก์ชันเชิงความหนาแน่น  การคำนวณรูปแบบพลังงานประกอบด้วยสามขั้นตอนหลักได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การเกิดอีโนเลตของ 2-บิวทาโนน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การเกิดพันธะคาร์บอน-คาร์บอน และขั้นตอนที่ 3 การกำจัดน้ำออกจากโมเลกุลเพื่อเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้าย  ผลการคำนวณพบว่าขั้นตอนการเกิดอีโนเลตของ 2-บิวทาโนนเป็นขั้นตอนกำหนดอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยการเกิดอีโนเลตของ 2-บิวทาโนนด้านเมทิลมีระดับพลังงานที่ต่ำกว่า  อย่างไรก็ตามการเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านอีโนเลตของ 2-บิวทาโนนด้านเมทิลีน (โครงสร้างโซ่กิ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์) เกิดได้ง่ายกว่าด้านเมทิล (โครงสร้างโซ่ตรงเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์) เนื่องจากมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ที่ต่ำกว่า  ผลการคำนวณฟังก์ชันเชิงความหนาแน่นที่ได้เป็นพื้นฐานความเข้าใจในกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบสและอาจใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นอัลดอลคอนเดนเซชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดออกไซด์ผสม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.95-
dc.subject.classification: Computer Science-
dc.title: Density functional theory study of aldol condensation between furfural and 2-butanone over magnesium oxide-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันเชิงความหนาแน่นของแอลดอลคอนเดนเซชันระหว่างเฟอร์ฟิวรัลกับ 2-บิวทาโนนบน แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Manaswee.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.95-