https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65013
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nareerat Benjapatanamongkol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | For the past decade, the increased usage of touchscreen phone devices has driven the mobile application market that prompted the financial institutes to release their own mobile banking applications to better serve their customers. To date, there are two ways a Thai bank customer can access his/her account(s) via the mobile banking application i) using a 6-digit Personal Identification Number (PIN) or ii) using fingerprint. To help to strengthen the current PIN-only authentication which may be exposed to smudge and shoulder-surfing attacks, the research studied and determined the effective authentication factors using a random numeric keypad. The results from the research indicated that the most effective authentication factors or features among those considered are in fact a combination of the factors which are flight times, dwell times, total dwell time and 2 user-defined values (number of fingers used and gender). However, it is to be noted that there is unequal sample size for each of the user-defined values and this research did not investigate how such occurrences impact the overall accuracy. These factors can be applied in the development of stronger keystroke dynamic model for PIN-based authentication using the random numeric keypad for mobile banking environment. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เนื่องจากปัจจุบันมีการใช้มือถือระบบหน้าจอสัมผัสเป็นจำนวนมาก โปรแกรมมือถือก็ได้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้สถาบันการเงินมีการจัดทำโปรแกรมมือถือของบริษัทเอง เพื่อที่จะรองรับการใช้งานของลูกค้า และทำให้การเข้าถึงบัญชีของลูกค้าสะดวกยิ่งขึ้น ณ ปัจจุบัน ลูกค้าของสถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทยนั้นสามารถ เข้าถึงบัญชีของตน ผ่านโปรแกรมมือถือได้ 2 วิธีด้วยกัน ซึ่งก็คือ การใช้รหัสตัวเลข 6 หลัก หรือ การใช้ลายนิ้วมือ ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการหาปัจจัยเสริมความปลอดภัยในการเข้าถึงบัญชีของลูกค้าผ่านโปรแกรมมือถือด้วยการพิมพ์ตัวเลข การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นหาปัจจัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยืนยันตัวตนบนมือถือที่มีระบบหน้าจอสัมผัสที่มีแป้นตัวเลขแบบสุ่ม เนื่องจากแป้นพิมพ์ที่มีตัวเลขสุ่มนั้นจะช่วยเสริมการป้องกันการลอบดูรหัสระหว่างการพิมพ์บนมือถือ รวมถึงการสุ่มรหัสจากรอยคราบนิ้วมือที่ติดบนหน้าจอมือถือ จากการวิจัย ปัจจัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยืนยันตัวตนนั้นคือ ปัจจัยรวมซึ่งประกอบด้วย เวลาระหว่างการกด (flight times) เวลาที่กด (dwell times) ยอดรวมของเวลาที่กด (total dwell time) และ อีก 2 ปัจจัยที่ผู้เข้าร่วมกำหนดเองซึ่งก็คือ เพศ และ จำนวนนิ้วที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ ทั้งนี้ ในการวิจัยนี้จำนวนประชากรของปัจจัยที่ผู้เข้าร่วมกำหนดเองนั้นไม่เท่ากัน แต่การวิจัยไม่ได้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของประเด็นเหล่านี้ต่อความแม่นยำในการกำหนดตัวตน ปัจจัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยืนยันตัวตนโดยใช้แป้นพิมพ์ตัวเลขที่มีตัวเลขแบบสุ่มนั้น จะสามารถนำมาประยุกค์ใช้กับการพิมพ์รหัสตัวเลขเพื่อเข้าถึงบัญชีธนาคารผ่านมือถือ อันเป็นการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในการเข้าถึงบัญชีธนาคาร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.169 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | - |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | - |
dc.title | Determining the effective authentication factors using touchscreen phones' random numeric keypad | - |
dc.title.alternative | การกำหนดปัจจัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยืนยันตัวตนโดยใช้มือถือที่มีระบบหน้าจอสัมผัสที่มีแป้นตัวเลขแบบสุ่ม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science and Information Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pattarasinee.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.169 | - |