https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65030
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parames Chutima | - |
dc.contributor.author | Itthiwat Rattanabunditsakun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to reduce black dot defect in plastic injection moulding process. The total amount of black dot defect before process improvement in plastic injection moulding machine number P24 and P25, was 0.65%. Six Sigma DMAIC methodology is applied as the approach for quality improvement in this research. The methodology consists of 5 phases, comprised of define, measure, analyse, improve, and control phases. In define phase, statement of problem, project team, objective, and scope of the research are identified and are used to emphasise on the reduction of black dot defect on moulded parts in plastic injection machine number P24 and P25. In measure phase, accuracy and precision is assessed by Gage Repeatability and Reproducibility. Then, the potential causes are brainstormed through Causes-and-Effect Diagram and are prioritised and selected by Cause-and-Effect Matrix, Failure Mode and Effects Analysis. In analyse phase, Why-Why Diagram were developed to identify the root causes of the problem and to recognise corrective action. The selected factors were then tested for reliability by hypothesis testing on statistical significance. The test results show that there are 4 factors influencing black dot defect, including carbonised and dirty barrel and screw, previous material trapped inside the barrel, raw material degradation, and contamination in the hopper. In improve phase, those 4 factors were tested to identify the optimum process conditions of the process by Design of Experiment. Next, the confirmation test is performed before implementing optimum condition in actual production. Finally, in control phase, work instruction, control plan, and control charts are constructed to ensure that the optimum process conditions are sustained over time. The results after implementing Six Sigma DMAIC Methodology reveals that the total proportion of black dot defect in plastic injection moulding machine number P24 and P25 are reduced from 0.65% to 0.34%, a 47.69% reduction. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดสัดส่วนของเสียชนิดจุดดำที่เกิดในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกขึ้นรูป ซึ่งก่อนปรับปรุงกระบวนการพบปริมาณของเสียชนิดจุดดำที่เครื่องฉีดพลาสติกเบอร์ P24 และ P25 รวมกันเท่ากับ 0.65% ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบ DMAIC ของ Six Sigma มาเป็นเครื่องมือในการดำเนินการปรับปรุงแก้ไขคุณภาพ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย5 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหา ขั้นตอนการวัด ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุง และขั้นตอนการควบคุม ในขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหาได้ศึกษาสภาพปัญหา กำหนดคณะทำงาน กำหนดเป้าหมาย และขอบเขตของการปรับปรุง ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นไปที่การลดของเสียอันเนื่องมาจากจุดดำบนพื้นผิวชิ้นงานพลาสติกที่เครื่องฉีดพลาสติกเบอร์ P24 และ P25 ในขั้นตอนการวัด ได้ทำการศึกษาความแม่นยำและความถูกต้องของระบบการวัด จากนั้นได้ระดมสมองผ่านแผนผังสาเหตุและผลกระทบเพื่อหาสาเหตุของปัญหา จากนั้นจัดลำดับความสำคัญของสาเหตุโดยประยุกต์ใช้ตารางวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและผลกระทบ และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ ในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ ได้ระดมสมองผ่านแผนผังทำไม-ทำไม เพื่อหาสาเหตุสาเหตุรากเหง้าของปัญหาและเพื่อหาแนวทางการปฏิบัติการแก้ไข จากนั้นได้ทำการประยุกต์ใช้การทดสอบสมมติฐานเพื่อทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของแต่ละปัจจัย ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญในการเกิดของเสียชนิดจุดดำนั้นมี 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความสะอาดของสกรูและกระบอกฉีด วัตถุดิบเก่าตกค้างในกระบอกฉีด การเสื่อมสภาพของวัตถุดิบ และการปนเปื้อนในถังกรวย เมื่อสามารถระบุถึงปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญได้แล้ว ในขั้นตอนปรับปรุงจึงนำทั้ง 4 ปัจจัยมาทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาสภาพที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการ โดยใช้การทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล และทำการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลก่อนนำไปใช้จริงในกระบวนการผลิต และสุดท้าย ในขั้นตอนการควบคุม ได้จัดทำคู่มือการปฏิบัติงาน แผนควบคุม และแผนภูมิความคุม เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าสภาพที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการอยู่ในสภาวะควบคุม จากผลการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบ DMAIC ของ Six Sigma พบว่าสามารถที่จะลดสัดส่วนของเสียชนิดจุดดำที่เกิดในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกขึ้นรูปที่เครื่องฉีดพลาสติกเบอร์ P24 และ P25 ลงมารวมกันจาก 0.65% ลงมาที่ 0.34% หรือ ลดลงถึง 47.69% หลังปรับปรุงกระบวนการ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Black dot defect reduction in plastic injection moulding process | - |
dc.title.alternative | การลดข้อบกพร่องชนิดจุดดำในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกขึ้นรูป | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Parames.C@Chula.ac.th | - |