https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65062
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Komson Petcharaks | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chhoum Vathana Chhom | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | By its simplicity, sphere gaps method for the measuring of peak voltage is preferred to be used as standard for calibration purposes. The limits of accuracy of the standard sphere-gaps depends on the ratio of the gap spacing S to the sphere diameter D, as follows. For AC, switching and lightning impulse voltage, S ≤0.5D, uncertainty is ±3%, but for gap spacing 0.75D > S > 0.5D, the uncertainty is larger than ±3%. However, the U50% disruptive discharge of some standard spheres at the same gap spacing showed the different value from each other. The significant case occurred between 5cm and 10cm sphere-gap for negative polarity. Hence, the objective of this thesis is to study the characteristic of the curve of U50% disruptive discharge voltage against the gap spacing S for 5cm and 10cm diameter sphere. The standard lightning impulse voltage (T1=1.2 µs and T2=50 µs) of negative and positive polarities for S= 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 and 2.4cm, was taken for this study by taking account the influence of humidity and the application of external irradiation. In order to control the atmospheric condition around the sphere-gap during the breakdown phenomena, both sphere-gap was enclosed in a cylindrical shape test chamber. This chamber was designed by using the finite element method (FEM) to ensure that there is an acceptable influence on the electrical field distribution across the gap of spheres. Two different measuring devices were chosen according to the applied voltage level for the purpose of measuring accuracy. The experiment results showed that the difference between U50% of this present study and the one of the standard decrease as the gap spacing increase, especially for S≤1.0cm. And the value of U50% for D=5cm and D=10cm from this experiment tended to be close to each other. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แกปทรงกลมมักใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์วัดอ้างอิงในการตรวจสมรรถนะของระบบวัดแรงดันอื่นๆ เนื่องจากมีการใช้งานที่ง่าย ความไม่แน่นอนในการวัดแรงดันของแกปทรงกลมขึ้นกับระยะช่องว่างอากาศ S และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางทรงกลม D สำหรับการวัดค่ายอดแรงดันแรงดันกระแสสลับและแรงดันอิมพัลส์ ความไม่แน่นอนในการวัดมีค่า ±3% เมื่อ S ≤0.5D อย่างไรก็ตาม แรงดันเบรกดาวน์ของแกปทรงกลมบางขนาดที่ระยะช่องว่างอากาศเท่ากัน มีแนวโน้มที่ต่างไปจากแรงดันเบรกดาวน์ของแกปทรงกลมขนาดอื่น เช่น เมื่อใช้ทรงกลมขนาด 5 cm และ 10 cm วัดแรงดันอิมพัลส์ขั้วลบ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงศึกษาค่าแรงดันเบรกดาวน์ U50% ของทรงกลมขนาด 5 cm และ 10 cm ที่ขนาดช่องว่างอากาศ S = 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 และ 2.4cm ด้วยแรงดันอิมพัลส์รูปคลื่นมาตรฐาน T1/T2 = 1.2/50 µs ทั้งขั้วบวกและลบ ที่ความชื้นค่าต่างๆ เมื่อทำการฉายรังสีให้ช่องว่างอากาศ แกปทรงกลมในการศึกษานี้ได้ติดตั้งในภาชนะควบคุมบรรยากาศที่ออกแบบด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมต์ เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าสนามไฟฟ้าในช่องว่างอากาศที่อยู่ในภาชนะนี้เหมือนกับสนามไฟฟ้าในช่องว่างอากาศปกติ นอกจากนั้นยังใช้ระบบวัดแรงดันอิมพัลส์ที่เหมาะกับขนาดของแรงดันเบรกดาวน์ที่ต้อการวัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแรงดัน U50% จากการศึกษาแตกต่างไปจากค่าที่ระบุในมาตรฐาน เมื่อ S ≤ 1.0cm แต่ความแตกต่างจะน้อยลงเมื่อช่องว่างอากาศกว้างขึ้น และแรงดันเบรกดาวน์ของทรงกลม 5 cm และ 10 cm ที่ขนาดช่องว่างอากาศเดียวกัน มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.194 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | A revisit to impulse breakdown voltage of standard air gaps | - |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบแรงดันอิมพัลส์เบรกดาวน์ของแกปอากาศมาตรฐาน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Komson.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.194 | - |