DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Channarong Banmonkol-
dc.contributor.author: Phinnakhone Phomvongsy-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Ferroresonance phenomena often appear in any typical distribution systems consisting of drop-out fuse cutouts, overhead lines or power cables and a distribution transformer. Single-pole energization and fuse operation may lead to ferroresonance overvoltages, resulting in electrical equipment damage. The occurrence of ferroresonance depends on several factors including size and length of line, power rating and type of distribution transformer. This thesis presents two case studies involving ferroresonance phenomena. The first case studies the lengths of overhead lines and underground cables which create enough capacitive reactance for ferroresonance. The critical lengths are estimated by hand calculation and computer simulation. The obtained results show that the system with underground cables has much lower critical length in comparison with that of overhead lines. The critical length decreases with increasing conductor size and decreasing power rating of transformer. The second case studies the effect of low-loss transformer in comparison with the conventional one. It is found that using the low-loss transformer has more chance to face ferroresonane phenomena.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปรากฏการณ์เฟอร์โรเรโซแนนซ์เกิดขึ้นบ่อยในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าทั่วไปที่ประกอบด้วย ฟิวส์คัทเอาท์ สายไฟฟ้าเหนือศีรษะหรือสายเคเบิลใต้ดิน และหม้อแปลงจำหน่าย การสับฟิวส์คัทเอาท์ทีละเฟสหรือการทำงานของฟิวส์ในเฟสหนึ่งเฟสใดอาจกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์เฟอร์โรเรโซแนนซ์ ซึ่งสร้างแรงดันเกินสูงพอที่จะสร้างความเสียหายกับอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้า โดยขึ้นกับหลายปัจจัย เช่น ขนาดของตัวนำ ความยาวสายไฟฟ้า ขนาดพิกัดกำลังและชนิดของหม้อแปลง เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษา 2 เรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปรากฏการณ์เฟอร์โรเรโซแนนซ์ เรื่องแรกคือการใช้การจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์และการคำนวณด้วยมือเพื่อประเมินความยาวของสายไฟฟ้าเหนือศีรษะและสายเคเบิลใต้ดินที่จะมีค่ารีแอกแตนซ์คาปาซิทีฟมากพอที่จะก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์เฟอร์โรเรโซแนนซ์ ซึ่งจะเรียกว่าความยาววิกฤต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสายเคเบิลใต้ดินมีความยาววิกฤตน้อยกว่าสายไฟฟ้าเหนือศีรษะมาก ความยาวสายวิกฤตจะลดลงตามขนาดของตัวนำที่เพิ่มขึ้นและขนาดกำลังพิกัดของหม้อแปลงที่ลดลง เรื่องที่สองคือการศึกษาผลของการใช้หม้อแปลงจำหน่ายชนิดความสูญเสียต่ำเปรียบเทียบกับหม้อแปลงแบบดั่งเดิม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้หม้อแปลงชนิดความสูญเสียต่ำจะทำให้ความยาวสายวิกฤตมีค่าลดลง หรือมีโอกาสที่จะเกิดปรากฏการณ์เฟอร์โรเรโซแนนซ์มากขึ้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.189-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Simulation studies in ferroresonant phenomena on distribution transformers-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาจำลองปรากฏการณ์เฟอร์โรเรโซแนนซ์ที่หม้อแปลงจำหน่าย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Channarong.B@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.189-