Title: Decision support system for supplier selection in gas pipeline industry
Other Titles: ระบบการตัดสินใจในการเลือกผู้จัดหาในอุตสาหกรรมท่อส่งก๊าซ
Authors: Kawinkorn Ampornmaha
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Parames.C@Chula.ac.th
Chuvej@Gmail.com
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to study and analyse both the quantitative and qualitative decision criteria for pipeline fabrication supplier selection in the gas pipeline industry in Rayong, Thailand. The decision-making process was analysed by the Analytic Hierarchy Process technique or AHP and computed using SpiceLogic software. The data collection was carried out by providing questionnaires to experts and specialists at the management level. It was found that the main factors were quality, technical capability, delivery, cost and financial stability. All the main factors were considered with the decision-making process for purchasing and selecting with the best supplier. The results of this research support the company to gain business opportunities as well as a competitive advantage. The results also ensure that the company can procure products that are efficient, have a good price, and able to deliver quality work within the specified time.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อเป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจเลือกผู้ผลิตและผู้จัดหาท่อก๊าชสำหรับบริษัทอุตสาหกรรมท่อส่งก๊าซ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process) และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สไปซ์ลอร์จิกค์ (SpiceLogic) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการคัดเลือกบริษัทผู้ผลิตท่อแก๊ช กรณีศึกษาสำหรับบริษัทอุตสาหกรรมท่อส่งก๊าซ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆโดยการสัมภาษณ์และตอบแบบสอบถามจากผู้บริหารระดับสูงและผู้เชี่ยวชาญในองค์กรที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมท่อส่งก๊าซ จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลพอว่าปัจจัยสำคัญประกอบไปด้วย 5 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ คุณภาพในการผลิตขึ้นรูปท่อส่งก๊าซ ความสามารถทางด้านเทคนิค การส่งมอบงาน ราคาของโครงการ และ ความมั่นคงทางการเงิน จากนั้นได้นำปัจจัยเหล่านี้มาการประเมินผู้ผลิตและผู้จัดหาท่อก๊าชก่อนทำการจัดซื้อ โดยทำการให้คะแนนก่อนการสั่งซื้อ ทั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่จะช่วยให้บริษัทไม่สูญเสียโอกาสทางธุรกิจ ยังสร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้บริษัทจัดหาผู้ผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ราคาดี สามารถส่งมอบงานที่มีคุณภาพภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนดได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65075
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.199
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.199
Type: Thesis