https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65092
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prabhas Chongstitvatana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naphan Benchasattabuse | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we present an optimised quantum comparator circuit based on Cuccaro's ripple-carry quantum adder using relative phase techniques from Maslov's multiple control Toffoli optimisation. We extend the cost function from simply counting C-Not and Toffoli gate to Qiskit cost which defines arbitrary single qubit gate cost as unity and C-Not as the only two qubit gate cost as ten. We report the comparison result between our comparator circuit with previous comparator circuits from literature using optimal Toffoli implementation with Qiskit cost, C-Not count, and circuit depth. We also report our experiment of implementing a two-bit comparator on IBM QX devices. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอวงจรเปรียบเทียบเชิงควอนตัมที่ถูกปรับปรุงจากวงจรบวกการทดแบบริปเปอร์เชิงควอนตัมของ Cuccaro โดยใช้วิธีการปรับปรุงเกต Toffoli ด้วยวิธีการใช้เฟสเกี่ยวเนื่อง การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของวรจรถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยการเทียบค่า Qiskit cost แทนที่การใช้ค่าเปรียบเทียบแบบปกติที่นับจำนวนเกต C-Not และ Toffoli เพียงอย่างเดียว การประเมินวงจรที่นำเสนอกับวงจรเปรียบเทียบอื่นที่เคยมีมาทำโดยการแปลงวงจรอื่นให้อยู่ในรูปพื้นฐานที่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้บนควอนตัมคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดตัวนำยิ่งยวดโดยจะนำเสนอความแตกต่างระหว่างจำนวนเกตและความลึกของวงจร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.156 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | - |
dc.title | Quantum comparator circuit on superconducting quantum computer | - |
dc.title.alternative | วงจรเปรียบเทียบแบบควอนตัมสำหรับควอนตัมคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดตัวนำยิ่งยวด | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Prabhas.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.156 | - |