https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65093
Title: | Superstructure development of lignocellulosic biomass from empty fruit bunch of palm for optimal design of bio-based chemical productions |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาโครงสร้างมหภาคของชีวมวลลิกโนเซลลูโลซิกจากทะลายปาล์มสำหรับการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมของการผลิตสารเคมีชีวภาพ |
Authors: | Nusara Plodprong |
Advisors: | Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Pongtorn.Ch@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Apart from palm oil, the left-over parts of palm trees such as leaves, trunks and empty fruit brunches are low in value that typically used for producing fertilizer. In fact, considering the constituents in these wastes, they comprise of valuable components including cellulose, hemicelluloses and lignin. Recovery of these components is beneficial since they can be used as precursors for a wide range of productions of other chemicals such as bio-ethanol, succinic acid, lactic acid and other aromatic compounds. In this work, therefore, we gather experimental works in the literature in order to establish a super-structure, the network of processes that links the waste obtained from palm trees to the higher-value products. This super structure development is of importance for 1) the selection of produced chemicals and 2) the optimal process design since it provides the whole possible products and production alternatives. However, the constructed structure can be complicated specifically the selection of the best pathway which depends on the objective functions. To remedy this, we utilize mixed integer nonlinear programming (MINLP) in GAMS to search for the best pathway subject to the specified objective functions. According to the obtained results succinic acid provides the highest profit margin - about 89 %profit relative to the investment cost followed by lactic acid and ethanol. In addition, the optimal pathways of synthesis specific to each product, e.g. lactic acid, succinic acid and bioethanol are determined given variability of the product prices. Lastly, the sensitivity of product price has been investigated. It is found that the only possibility that would shift the production from succinic acid to lactic acid is when lactic acid is more expensive than succinic acid. The results obtained from the optimization of this superstructure will be served as the potential alternatives for the next step of process design. |
Other Abstract: | ส่วนประกอบจากต้นปาล์มน้ำมันยกตัวอย่างเช่น ใบ ลำต้น และทะลายปาล์มเปล่า เป็นส่วนที่มีมูลค่าต่ำ ส่วนมากนิยมใช้ในการผลิตปุ๋ย ในความเป็นจริงแล้วหากพิจารณาถึงองค์ประกอบภายในคือเซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลส และลิกนิน ล้วนเป็นส่วนประกอบที่สามารถนำมาเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับผลิตสารเคมีอื่นๆ ได้ อาทิ ไบโอเอทานอล กรดแลคติก กรดซัลซินิก และสารประกอบอะโรมาติก ในงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้จึงทำการเก็บรวบรวมผลการทดลองเพื่อสร้างเป็นโครงสร้างมหภาคของการแปรสภาพของเสียที่มาจากต้นปาล์มเพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ได้ สิ่งที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาสร้างโครงสร้างมหภาคนี้ คือ 1) การเลือกใช้สารเคมี 2) ขั้นตอนและกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อความซับซ้อนของทางเลือกในการผลิตที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตามการหาทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมจะมีผลสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเล่มนี้ โดยการแก้ปัญหาความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างมหภาคจะใช้โปรแกรมแกม (GAMS) ในการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองเชิงเส้นตรงผสมจำนวนเต็ม (mixed integer nonlinear programming, MINLP) เพื่อหาเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมตามวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กรดซัลซินิก สามารถให้ผลกำไรมากที่สุดประมาณร้อยละ 89 เมื่อเทียบกับราคาต้นทุน ตามด้วย กรดแลคติก และไบโอเอทานอล นอกจากนี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความแปรผันของราคาผลิตภัณฑ์ จะพบว่าเส้นทางที่ดีที่สุดของทั้งสามผลิตภัณฑ์ มีความแตกต่างกัน สุดท้ายเมื่อทำการพิจารณาระหว่างการผลิตสารเคมีคือ กรดแลคติกและกรดซัลซินิก พบว่าวิธีเดียวที่สามารถทำให้ทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดผลิตกรดแลคติกแทนกรดซัลซินิก คือราคาขายของกรดแลคติกต้องมากกว่ากรดซัลซินิก ผลการทำวิจัยในการเลือกเส้นทางของโครงสร้างมหภาคนี้จะเป็นการเสนอทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบกระบวนการต่อไปภายภาคหน้า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65093 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.71 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.71 |
Type: | Thesis |