https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65265
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Wiboonchutikula | - |
dc.contributor.author | Riggs, Michael B | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741704763 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The agricultural sector has historically played a key role in Thailand's economy. In the 1980s the rapid growth of industry shifted focus away from agriculture. However, the agricultural sector continues to be important to Thailand's economy This thesis investigates the link between trade and the agricultural sector's productivity growth. It suggests that promoting technology growth is essential for the agricultural sector to remain competitive, and for it to continue having a positive effect on the Thai economy. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เกษตรกรรมมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยตั้งแต่อดีต จนถึงปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตาม บาทบาทของภาคเกษตรกรรมลดลงในช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 เนื่องจากการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วของภาคอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการค้าและการขยายตัวของผลผลิตทางการเกษตรของประเทศไทย ผลสรุปบ่งชี้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีทางการเกษตรมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการดำรงศักยภาพในการแข่งขันทางด้านการค้าและการผลิต ซึ่งจะส่งผลดีต่อเศรษฐกิจมหภาคของประเทศไทยต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.500 | - |
dc.subject | Agricultural economics -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | เกษตรกรรม -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | ผลิตผลเกษตร -- การตลาด -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.title | Trade as a factor of productivity growth in Thailand's agricultural sector | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของปัจจัยการค้าต่อการขยายตัวของผลิตผลทางการเกษตรของประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Economics and Finance | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Paitoon.W@Chula.ac.th,paitoonwiboon@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2001.500 | - |