https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65318
Title: | Lithostratigraphy of some triassic clastic rocks in southern part of Amphoe Muang Mae Hong Son, Changwat Mae Hong Son, Northwestern Thailand |
Other Titles: | การลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะของหินตะกอนเนื้อประสมบางส่วนไทรแอสซิก ในพื้นที่ตอนใต้ของอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Nattapol Srinak |
Advisors: | Veerote Daorerk Punya Charusiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | veerote@sc.chula.ac.th Punya.C@Chula.ac.th,cpunya@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Geology, Stratigraphic -- Thailand -- Mae Hong Son Geology, Stratigraphic -- Triassic Rocks, Sedimentary -- Triassic Geology -- Thailand -- Mae Hong Son ลำดับชั้นหิน -- ไทย -- แม่ฮ่องสอน ลำดับชั้นหิน -- ยุคไทรแอสซิก หินชั้น -- ไทย -- แม่ฮ่องสอน ธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- แม่ฮ่องสอน |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The marine Triassic rocks in the Mae Hong Son-Mae Sariang area in northwestern Thailand have long been known as Mae Sariang Group. The study area of approximately 2,240 square kilometers is located in Mae Hong Son Provinces. In this study, the Mae Sariang Group is proposed and lithostratigraphically subdivided into 3 formations, namely, Kong Sum, Pra Trumuang, and Mae Leab formations, respectively, in ascending order. The Mae Sariang Group overlies the marine Permian rocks. The total thickness above 900 meters. The Kong Sum formation consists of 2 lithofacies; the lower conglomerate and the lithic sandstone. The total thickness varies 150 to 250 meters. The Pra Trumuang formation consists mainly of 4 lithofacies; the dark gray mudstone and sandstone, the chert interbedded mudstone, the conglomerate interbedded sandstone, and the sandstone and shale, respectively. The total thickness varies from 200 to 770 meters. The Mae Leab Pong formation predominantly consists of the calcareous mudstone and sandstone, the siliceous shale interbedded mudstone, and the medium sandstone in ascending order. The calcareous mudstone with abundant Halobia sp. indicates in the Triassic age. The total thickness varies from 80 to 120 meters. The lithology, sedimentary structures, geometry, and fossil assemblages reflect deep-water submarine fan environment. Stratigraphically and paleontologically, the age of the Mae Sariang Group should be assigned as Middle to Upper Triassic. Detrital chromian spinels probably indicate the provenance from ultramafic and basaltic volcanics for the Mae Sariang Group spinels. Evidences from geochemical as well as petrographical investigations reveal that the detrital chromian spinels of the Mae Sariang Group occurred in response to mid-ocean ridge and intraplate basalt. |
Other Abstract: | พื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 2,240 ตารางกิโลเมตร โดยศึกษาหินตะกอนที่สะสมตัวในทะเลในยุคไทรแอสซิกบริเวณพื้นที่แม่ฮ่องสอน-แม่สะเรียง ทางตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยซึ่งรู้จักในชื่อของกลุ่มหินแม่สะเรียง จากลักษณะการเรียงลำดับชั้นและศิลาพรรณนา สามารถแบ่งออกอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ 3 หมวดหินคือ หมวดหินกองสุม หมวดหินประตูเมือง และ หมวดหินแม่แลบ โดยเรียงจากล่างไปบนตามลำดับ กลุ่มหินแม่สะเรียงวางตัวบนหินยุคเพอร์เมียนความหนารวมทั้งสิ้นมากกว่า 900 เมตร หมวดหินกองสุมมีการวางตัวล่างสุดประกอบด้วย 2 ลักษณะปรากฏคือ หินกรวดมนตอนล่าง และหินทรายประเภทลิธิค ความหนาของหมวดหินนี้ 150 ถึง 250 เมตร หมวดหินประตูเมืองประกอบด้วย 4 ลักษณะปรากฏคือ หินโคลนและหินทรายสี เทาเข้ม หินเชิร์ตแทรกสลับหินโคลน หินกรวดมนแทรกสลับหินทราย และหินทรายและหินดินดานความหนา 200 ถึง 770 เมตร และหมวดหินแม่แลบประกอบด้วย 3 ลักษณะปรากฏคือ หินโคลน เนื้อปูนประสานแทรกสลับหินทราย หินดินดานเนื้อซิลิกาแทรกสลับหินโคลน และหินทรายขนาดกลาง ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ที่พบเป็นพวกหอยสองฝาจำพวก Halobia sp. ความหนา 80 ถึง 120 เมตร จากลักษณะศิลาพรรณา โครงสร้างภายในหินตะกอน รูปร่าง และซากดึกดำบรรพ์ บ่งถึงการสะสมตัวในเนินตะกอนรูปพัดใต้ทะเลของ ทะเลลึก หินทรายในพื้นที่ได้นำไปหาโครเมี่ยนสปิเนลซึ่งพบ 12 เม็ด นำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องอิเล็กตรอนไมโครโพรบ เมื่อทำการบันทึกหาความสัมพันธ์อัตราส่วนระหว่างอะตอมของโครเมียมกับอะลูมิเนียม และอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะตอมของแมกนีเซียมกับธาตุเหล็ก และค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไอออนที่มีประจุบวกสาม ของเศษชั้นตะกอนของแร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลซึ่งชี้ถึงการมีอยู่จริงของหินเมฟิกและหินอุลตราเมฟิกในช่วงที่มีการสะสมตะกอนยุคไทรแอสซิกบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่าเศษชั้นตะกอนของแร่โครเมี่ยนสปิเนลที่พบในหินทรายอายุไทรแอสซิกเป็นประเภทแอลไพและมีความสัมพันธ์กับหินบะซอลต์ที่ประทุจากสันกลางสมุทรและที่ประทุขึ้นมาบนพื้นท้องทะเล จากการลำดับชั้นหินและซากดึกดำบรรพ์ กลุ่มหินแม่สะเรียงมีอายุระหว่างไทรแอสซิกตอนกลางถึงตอนปลาย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65318 |
ISBN: | 9741721765 |
Type: | Thesis |