Title: Effect of dust deposition on collection performance of ceramic candle filter system
Other Titles: ผลของการสะสมชั้นฝุ่นที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการจับฝุ่นของระบบตัวกรองเซรามิกแบบแท่ง
Authors: Jerapan Laksameearunotai
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th, ctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th
Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Computational fluid dynamics
Filters and filtration
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ceramic candle filters have been developed as a high temperature particulate collecting system with very high collection efficiency because of their good thermal resistance and chemical corrosion resistance. Understanding of dependence of the filter performance on the operating parameters such as inlet dust concentration and regenerating pulse system will be essential for their engineering and economical design. In the present work we have made use of a small scale dust collector with a single ceramic candle filter to investigate the dependence of pressure drop of clean virgin candle filters and filters with dust load on various operating parameters. A fundamental understanding of the particle transport and deposition processes in the filter chamber would lead to lower investment, reduced risk and ease of operation of the filtration systems. One technique frequently used to simulate velocity distribution applies computational fluid dynamics (CFD). Determination of the parameters involved in the calculation of velocity distribution, was supported by a computer package known as "FLUENT". These results have led to a better understanding of the phenomenon of filtration of gas and dust loading distribution. A differential pressure transmitter is used for monitoring the pressure drop ([Delta]P) across the ceramic filter which is recorded by a data logger. The plot shows the relationship between the pressure drops across the candle and the cycle time. In this case, the activating pressure drop setting on the programmable logic controller (PLC) will be varied from 15 to 35 mm[H[subscript 2]O], with a pulse duration time of 100 ms. Generally, the ceramic candle filter was not perfectly cleaned at the start of an experiment, even though it was exposed to a large number of jet pulses. The deposition of dust on the surface of the filter provided a strong effect on the collection of incoming dust and this phenomenon also affected the initial and residual pressure drop of the system. Trade-off of these two effects should be taken into account and investigated further
Other Abstract: ตัวกรองเซรามิกแบบแท่งถูกพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการกรองฝุ่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่อุณหภูมิสูง เนื่องจากตัวกรองเซรามิกแบบแท่งนี้มีความต้านทานความร้อนที่ดีรวมทั้งที่มีการกัดกร่อนของสารเคมีอีกด้วย การเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ในการทดลองที่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะในการกรองฝุ่น เช่น ความเข้มข้นฝุ่นขาเข้า และระบบการทำความสะอาดตัวกรองนั้นจำเป็นต่อการออกแบบในทางวิศวกรรมและเศรษฐศาสตร์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของชุดกรองฝุ่นแบบตัวกรองเซรามิกแบบแท่งเดี่ยวเพื่อศึกษาค่าความดันลดของตัวกรองเซรามิกในกรณีสะอาดและในกรณีที่มีฝุ่นสะสมในกรณีต่างๆ การเข้าใจพื้นฐานต่อการกระจายตัวของความเร็วภายในระบบ จะนำไปสู่การลงทุนต่ำ ลดความเสี่ยงต่ออันตรายที่จะเกิด และง่ายต่อการใช้งานอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักในชื่อ FLUENT โดยผลที่ได้นั้นจะสามารถเข้าใจถึงปรากฎการณ์ในการกรองและการสะสมฝุ่นภายในระบบได้ดียิ่งขึ้น เครื่องวัดค่าผลต่างความดันถูกใช้ในการวัดค่าความดันตกคร่อมตัวกรองเซรามิกซึ่งสามารถเก็บข้อมูลโดยเครื่องเก็บข้อมูล (data logger) จากข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าผลต่างความดันที่ตกคร่อมตัวกรองเซรามิกเทียบกับเวลา โดยใช้ PLC เป็นตัวควบคุมระบบทำความสะอาดตัวกรอง ซึ่งพิจารณาจากความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากความดันเริ่มต้น โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตั้งแต่ 15 ถึง 35 มิลลิเมตรน้ำ ซึ่งหัวฉีดถูกเปิดเพื่อทำความสะอาดนาน 100 มิลลิวินาที โดยทั่วไปตัวกรองเซรามิกนี้จะถูกทำความสะอาดแบบไม่สมบูรณ์เพราะเนื่องมาจากมีการตกค้างของฝุ่นแบบถาวรอยู่บางส่วน ถึงแม้ว่าจะเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการเปิดหรือเพิ่มความถี่ในการทำความสะอาดแล้วก็ตามการสะสมของฝุ่นที่เกิดขึ้นบนผิวตัวกรองเซรามิกมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บฝุ่นและปรากฎการณ์ดังกล่าวก็มีผลต่อค่าความดันแรกเริ่มและความดันตกค้างที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบอีกด้วย โดยสองอิทธิพลนี้ควรนำมาพิจารณาและทำการศึกษาต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6532
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1789
ISBN: 9745323802
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1789
Type: Thesis