DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pasawadee Pradipasena-
dc.contributor.advisor: Saiwarun Chaiwanichsiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sasikan Kupongsak-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tran, Thierry-
dc.contributor.author: Piyanuch Roskhrua-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Pigeon pea, Cajanus cajan L. Millsp, starch was isolated through wet milling and fractionated by sieving. Native starch and its fractions were characterized for their composition, size, shape and crystallinity and properties (thermal properties, water absorption capacity, swelling power, solubility, amylose leaching, pasting properties, freeze-thaw stability and enzymatic digestibility). Nixtamalization, boiling and then steeping grains in 0 – 1.0 % w/v calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)₂) solutions, was used to modify pigeon pea starch granules. In order to evaluate effects of nixtamalization on starch granule structures as well as properties, changes in structures and properties mentioned above (except enzymatic digestibility) were determined. For this purpose, oil absorption capacity, percentage retrogradation and rheological properties were also determined. In dry basis, native pigeon pea starch contained less than 2 % non-carbohydrate compounds, 96.74 % starch and 30.74 % amylose. Starch granules had round, spherical-like, and oval shape. Granule size ranged from 4.88 to 60.87 μm with the volume moment mean diameter, D[4,3], of 27.81 μm. Crystalline pattern was C-type and relative crystallinity was 35.24 %. Through differential scanning calorimeter, granules started to gelatinize (onset temperature, To) around 73°C and required enthalpy of gelatinization (HGel) of 17.35 J/g. At 70°C, water and oil absorption capacities were 229 g water/g dry starch and 51 g oil/g dry starch, respectively. Increases in swelling power, solubility and amylose leaching with temperature followed the Arrhenius-type temperature dependence. At 95°C, swelling power, solubility and amylose leaching were 35 g/g dry sample, 23 % and 72 %, respectively. Enzymatic hydrolysis was 0.36 %. Peak viscosity, final viscosity, and setback were 3,856, 5,604, and 2,791 mPa.s, respectively. At 4°C, retrogradation was 56 %, after 12 day storage. After 7 freeze-thaw cycles, syneresis was 12 %. At 75 °C, 8 %w/w paste had pseudoplastic flow with 24 mPa.s0.44 consistency index. At 25°C, strain of 2 % and frequency range of 0.1 – 100 rad/s were rubbery region for 15 % w/w paste with storage modulus (G΄) of 38,900 Pa. By sieving, three granule fractions having D[4,3] of 24.08, 27.07 and 30.05 μm were obtained. As D[4,3] increased, amylose content increased, however phosphorus content and percentage relative crystallinity decreased. Gelatinization temperatures, HGel, pasting properties with the exception pasting temperature, percentage syneresis increased. Though water absorption capacity, swelling power, solubility, amylose leaching and percentage hydrolysis decreased as D[4,3] increased. Soaking grains in water did not affect structures and properties of pigeon pea starch. Soaking grains in Ca(OH)₂ solutions caused deposition of calcium on granule surface resulting in slight increasing in pasting properties and G΄, but decrease in percentage retrogradation and syneresis. Interactions among components during boiling altered chemical compositions of starch granule resulting in modification of its physical properties. Boiling grains caused partial gelatinization of starch granules resulting in higher contents of protein, lipid, crude fiber, ash, calcium and phosphorus more than 6, 2, 2, 2, 2 and 10 times, respectively, due to less complete separation of starch and other components. However starch and amylose contents were lower by 30 % and 20 %, respectively. Gelatinized starch granules had D[4,3] higher than native starch by at least 60 %. Boiling grains decreased percentage of relative crystallinity about 30 %. Nixtamalized, or modified, flours had higher gelatinization temperatures as well as water and oil absorption capacities. Below 70°C, swelling power, solubility and amylose leaching of modified flours were higher than those of native starch, the opposite direction was observed at 70°C and higher. Modified flours had RVA final viscosity less than 20 mPa.s. Due to low amylose content and amylose leaching, modified flours had low consistency index. An increase in Ca(OH)₂ used for boiling grains increased calcium and phosphorus, as well as percentage of relative crystallinity. This resulted in increases in gelatinization temperatures, HGel and water absorption capacity at 70°C. Although it decreased swelling power, solubility, amylose leaching, RVA final viscosity, percentage retrogradation and syneresis.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี ลักษณะโครงสร้างและสมบัติของสตาร์ชถั่วมะแฮะ (Cajanus cajan L. Millsp) ที่สกัดด้วยวิธีโม่เปียก พบว่าสตาร์ชดิบ (native starch) จากถั่วมะแฮะประกอบด้วยสารที่ไม่ใช่คาร์โบโฮเครตน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณสตาร์ชและแอมิโลสร้อยละ 96.74 และ 30.74 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ เม็ดสตาร์ชมีรูปร่างทั้งกลมและรี มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 4.88-60.87 ไมครอน โดยมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยโดยปริมาตร หรือ D[4,3] 27.81 ไมครอน โครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบ C และมีปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 35.24 อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของการเจลาติไนซ์ประมาณ 73 องศาเซลเซียส และพลังงานที่ใช้ในการเจลาติไนซ์ (HGel) 17.35 จูลต่อกรัม การดูดซับน้ำและน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เท่ากับ 229 กรัมน้ำ/กรัมสตาร์ชแห้ง และ 51 กรัมน้ำมัน/กรัมสตาร์ชแห้ง ตามลำดับ มีการเพิ่มของกำลังการพองตัว การละลาย และปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออกตามอุณหภูมิเป็นไปตามแบบแอรีเนียส โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 95 องศาเซลเซียส มีกำลังการพองตัว 35 กรัมต่อกรัม การละลายร้อยละ 23 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง และปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออกร้อยละ 72 โดยน้ำหนักแอมิโลสทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้มีปริมาณที่ถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์แอมิโลกลูโคซิเดสร้อยละ 0.36 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ความหนืดสูงสุด 3,856 mPa.s ความหนืดเมื่อเย็นตัว 5,604 mPa.s และความหนืดเมื่อคืนตัว 2,791 mPa.s เมื่อเก็บเจลสตาร์ชถั่วมะแฮะที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 12 วัน พบว่ามีการคืนตัวร้อยละ 56 และเมื่อผ่านการแช่เยือกแข็งและการละลาย 7 รอบมีการสูญเสียน้ำร้อยละ 12 โดยน้ำหนักแป้งเปียก ที่อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส แป้งเปียกที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 8 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง มีลักษณะการไหลแบบ ซูโดพลาสติก มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความคงตัว (K) เท่ากับ 24 mPa.s°.⁴⁴ และที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ความถี่ 0.1-100 rad/s และความเครียดร้อยละ 2 เป็นช่วง rubbery สำหรับเจลสตาร์ชที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง โดยมีค่า storage modulus (G΄) 38,900 Pa นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำสตาร์ชดิบมาแยกขนาดด้วยตระแกรงร่อนได้ขนาดเล็ก (4.88-52.25 ไมครอน) ขนาดกลาง (4.88-60.87 ไมครอน) และขนาดใหญ่ (9.00-60.87 ไมครอน) ร้อยละ 7, 73 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ค่า D[4,3] ของแต่ละช่วงขนาด เท่ากับ 24.03, 27.06 และ 30.05 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ เมื่อขนาดของเม็ดสตาร์ชใหญ่ขึ้นพบว่ามีปริมาณแอมิโลสสูงขึ้น อุณหภูมิเจลาทิไนเซชัน HGel สมบัติของแป้งเปียก (ยกเว้น อุณหภูมิที่เริ่มมีการเปลี่ยนค่าความหนืด) และการสูญเสียน้ำมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัส ปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ การดูดซับน้ำ กำลังการพองตัว การละลาย ปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออกและปริมาณที่ถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์มีแนวโน้มลดลง นอกจากนี้จากการดัดแปรแป้งด้วยวิธีนิกซ์ทามาไลเซชัน โดยต้มและแช่เมล็ดถั่วทั้งเปลือกในสารละลายแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)₂) ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0-1.0โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร พบว่าการแช่เมล็ดถั่วมะแฮะแห้งในน้ำก่อนสกัดไม่ทำให้โครงสร้างและสมบัติของสตาร์ชเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่เมื่อแช่เมล็ดถั่วมะแฮะแห้งในสารละลาย Ca(OH)₂ มีการสะสมแคลเซียมบนผิวของเม็ดสตาร์ช เป็นผลให้สมบัติแป้งเปียกและ G΄เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่การคืนตัวและการสูญเสียน้ำของเจลสตาร์ชมีแนวโน้มลดลง การต้มถั่วมะแฮะแห้งทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในเมล็ดถั่วเป็นผลทำให้องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและสมบัติของแป้งนิกซ์ทามาไลซ์หรือแป้งดัดแปร แตกต่าง จากสตาร์ชดิบ การต้มถั่วมะแฮะทำให้เม็ดสตาร์ชบางส่วนเกิดเจลาติไนซ์ เป็นผลทำให้มีปริมาณโปรตีน ไขมัน เยื่อใย เถ้า แคลเซียม และฟอสฟอรัสของแป้งนิกซ์ทามาไลซ์สูงกว่าของสตาร์ชดิบ 6, 2, 2, 2, 2 และ 10 เท่า ตามลำดับ แต่ปริมาณสตาร์ชและแอมิโลสลดลงร้อยละ 30 และ 20 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสตาร์ชดิบ เม็ดสตาร์ชของแป้งนิกซ์ทามาไลซ์มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า มีปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ลดลง ร้อยละ 30 ความหนืดเมื่อเย็นตัวมีค่าต่ำกว่า 20 mPa.s ค่า K การคืนตัวและการสูญเสียน้ำต่ำ มีอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของการเจลาติไนซ์ การดูดซับน้ำและน้ำมันสูงกว่าสตาร์ชดิบ ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นการเจลาติไนซ์ของสตาร์ชดิบ (~70 องศาเซลเซียส) แป้งนิกซ์ทามาไลซ์มีกำลังการพองตัว การละลาย และปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออกสูงกว่าสตาร์ชดิบ แต่ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าอุณหภูมินี้แป้งนิกซ์ทามาไลซ์กลับมีค่าเหล่านี้ต่ำกว่าสตาร์ชดิบ เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย Ca(OH)₂ที่ใช้ในการต้มเมล็ดถั่วมะแฮะแห้ง พบว่าปริมาณแคลเซียมและฟอสฟอรัส และปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลาติไนซ์ HGel และการดูดซับน้ำที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น แต่กำลังการพองตัว การละลาย ปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออก ความหนืดเมื่อเย็นตัว การคืนตัวและการสูญเสียน้ำมีแนวโน้มลดลง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Starch
dc.subject: Cajanus cajan (L.)
dc.subject: สตาร์ช
dc.subject: ถั่วมะแฮะ -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี
dc.title: Characterization and nixtamalization of pigeon pea Cajanus cajan L. Millsp. starch
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติและนิกซ์ทามาไลเซชันของสตาร์ชถั่วมะแฮะ Cajanus cajan L. Millsp.
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Food Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.email.advisor: Saiwarun.c@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-