DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sureerat Deowanish-
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Saichon Chaiwongwattanakul-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: Venom of red dwarf honeybee was collected from venom sac of the bees. Average dried weight of venom was 0.016 + 0.0004 mg per bee (n=500). The components of venom were analyzed by RP-HPLC. Determinated the peptide mass fingerprint by MALDI-TOF Mass spectrometry. Three major components such as apamine, pla2 and melittin were found as in A. mellifera. Other seven subfractions were collected and they were not matched with amino acid sequence in database of protein venom from Mascot search. The effects of A. florea venom on liver, kidney and blood tissues of male rats were also investigated. The venom was injected into subcutaneous layer of rats at concentration of 0.5 and 0.25 mg/kg (in PBS 0.1 ml) for the treatment groups and PBS 0.1 ml was used for a control group. Liver and kidney tissues of rats were collected for histological study at the time point of 2, 8 and 24 hours after treated with venom. The liver tissue of both treatment groups showed significant different of many red blood cells in the sinusoid capillaries and increasing of Kupffer cells number from a control group. A few number of lipid droplets was found in hepatocyte and there was not difference from a control group. The kidney tissue of treated groups showed significant different of many red blood cells in cortex, medulla, tubule and pycnotic nucleus. Increasing of neutrophils and decreasing of lymphocytes were showed significant different from control group. The characters of increasing of Kupffer cells, many red blood cells infiltration in sinusoid of liver tissues, cortex, medulla, tubule and pycnotic nucleus in kidney tissues and the changing number of white blood cells suggested that venom of A. florea might be a cause of liver, kidney tissues damage and have the effects to immune system.
dc.description.abstractalternative: พิษของผึ้งมิ้มซึ่งถูกเก็บจากถุงเก็บพิษ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของพิษผึ้งแห้ง 0.016 + 0.0004 มิลลิกรัมต่อตัว องค์ประกอบของพิษผึ้งมิ้มถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีรีเวิสเฟส ไฮเปอร์ฟอร์มเมนท์ลิควิด โครมาโทกราฟฟี(RPHPLC) และหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนด้วยมาลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี (MALDI-TOF Mass spectrometry) พบว่ามี อะปามิน (apamine) ฟอสโฟไลเปสเอ สอง (PLA2) และเมลลิติน (melittin) เป็นองค์ประกอบ เช่นเดียวกับในผึ้งพันธุ์, A. mellifera ในขณะที่อีก 7 แฟรคชั่นที่ศึกษายังไม่พบลำดับกรดอะมิโน ที่ตรงกับใน ฐานข้อมูลของแมสคอต (Mascot search) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของพิษผึ้งมิ้มที่มีต่อเนื้อเยื่อตับ ไตและ เลือดของหนูแรทเพศผู้โดยฉีดพิษที่ใต้ผิวหนัง (subcuteneous) ด้วยความเข้มข้น 0.25 และ 0.5 มล.ต่อกก. ของน้ำหนักหนู โดยละลายพิษใน PBS 0.1 มล. สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมฉีดด้วย PBS 0.1 มล. จากนั้นเก็บผลที่ 2 8 และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังฉีดพิษ พบว่าเนื้อเยื่อตับของกลุ่มที่ถูกฉีดด้วยพิษผึ้งทั้งสองกลุ่ม มีเม็ดเลือดแดงจำนวน มากแทรกตัวอยู่ในช่องแอ่งเลือด (sinusoid) และมีการเพิ่มจำนวนคัฟเฟอร์เซลล์ (Kupffer cell) ซึ่งต่างจากใน กลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนลักษณะของหยดไขมันในเซลล์ตับพบได้ในทุกกลุ่มโดยไม่มีความแตกต่างจาก กลุ่มควบคุม ในเนื้อเยื่อไตพบเม็ดเลือดแดงจำนวนมากแทรกตัวอยู่ทั้งในชั้นไตส่วนนอก (cortex) ไตส่วนใน (medulla) ในบริเวณท่อและลักษณะพิคโนติค นิวเคลียส (pycnotic nucleus) นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเพิ่มจำนวน นิวโตรฟิว (nutrophil) และการลดจำนวนของลิมโฟไซต์ (lymphocyte) ต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกด้วย ลักษณะการเพิ่มจำนวนของคัฟเฟอร์เซลล์และเม็ดเลือดแดงจำนวนมากในช่องแอ่งเลือดของเนื้อเยื่อตับ ในชั้นไตส่วนนอก ส่วนใน บริเวณในท่อและลักษณะพิคโนติคนิวเคลียสในเนื้อเยื่อไต รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลง จำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาวนั้น แสดงว่าพิษของผึ้งมิ้มน่าจะเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดความเสียหายได้ในเนื้อเยื่อตับ ไตและ ส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกาย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Apis florea
dc.subject: Honeybee
dc.subject: Venom
dc.subject: Rat
dc.subject: ผึ้งมิ้ม
dc.subject: พิษผึ้งมิ้ม
dc.subject: หนูแรทเพศผู้
dc.title: Components of red dwarf honeybee Apis florea Fabricius, 1787 Venom and its effect on male rats
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบของพิษผึ้งมิ้ม Apis florea Fabricius, 1787 และผลของพิษที่มีต่อหนูแรทเพศผู้
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Zoology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sureerat.D@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th-