DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supawan Tantaya-
dc.contributor.author: Sureerat Tipoo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Normally the epoxy resins are used to coat the carbon steel for corrosion protection. In this research, the epoxy polyester powder was work, with the addition of zinc and polyaniline (PANI) for carbon steel coating. PANI was synthesized by chemical oxidative polymerization method using ammonium peroxydisulfate as oxidant. The resulting polymer was characterized by FT-IR spectroscopy and had conductivity in the range of 3 to 4 x 10-2 S/cm, measured by a four-point probe meter. PANI 5 phr was added. Two types of zinc particles, zinc dust and zinc flake were employed. The content of zinc dust and zinc flake was varied. These were 17 formulations of epoxy polyester powder. After depositing on carbon steel by electrostatic spray coating, they were subjected to the anti-corrosion test using the salt spray technique according to ASTM B-117 and then evaluating with ASTM D-1654. When the amount of zinc increased, size and frequency of blistering appeared to be smaller. It was also observed that the formulation with zinc flake 50 phr showed better anti-corrosion than the others. The results indicated that the presence of zinc was necessary as the zinc corroded and blocked further corrosion attack and zinc flake particles enable to secure the electrical conductive connection in the coating and create an impermeable barrier through their particles. Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy measurements in 3.5 wt. % NaCl were performed to study corrosion properties with the exposure time. The physical and mechanical properties of all the coated steel, such as adhesion to substrate, impact resistance and gloss had also been evaluated.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โดยทั่วไปนิยมใช้อิพ็อกซีเรซินในการเคลือบเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนสำหรับป้องกันการกัดกร่อน งานวิจัยนี้ศีกษาการเคลือบเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนด้วยผงอิพ็อกซีพอลิเอสเทอร์การที่มีสังกะสีและพอลิแอนิลีน โดยทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิแอนิลีนโดยใช้การเกิดพอลิเมอร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ใช้แอมโมเนียมเพอร์ออกซีไดซัลเฟตเป็นตัวออกซิเดชัน ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี และวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เครื่องโฟร์พอยท์โพรบ พบว่ามีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าในช่วง 3-4 x 10-2 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซ็นติเมตร อนุภาคสังกะสีที่ใช้ในสูตรมีสองชนิดได้แก่ผงสังกะสีและเกล็ดสังกะสี โดยปริมาณของสังกะสีแตกต่างกันในขณะที่ปริมาณของพอลิแอนิลีนคงที่ที่ 5 ส่วนในเรซินหนี่งร้อยส่วน ทำการเตรียมผงอิพ็อกซีพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่มีสังกะสีและพอลิแอนิลีนทั้งหมด 17 สูตรทำการเคลือบผิวเหล็กด้วยโดยการพ่นด้วยปืนพ่นไฟฟ้าสถิต จากนั้นทำการทดสอบการกัดกร่อนโดยใช้มาตรฐานการทดสอบด้วยหมอกเกลือตาม ASTM B 117 และประเมินการกัดกร่อนตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D-1654 พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณของสังกะสีเพิ่มขึ้นขนาดและความถี่ของการพองของฟิล์มสารเคลือบจะลดลง และพบว่าสารเคลือบที่มีเกล็ดสังกะสีเกล็ด 50 ส่วน แสดงความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนสูงกว่าสูตรอื่น ๆ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณของสังกะสีเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น โดยสังกะสีจะเกิดการกัดกร่อนกลายเป็นออกไซด์ของสังกะสีและปิดกั้นรูพรุนของชั้นเคลือบเพื่อป้องกันการกัดกร่อนต่อไป ทำการวัดความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 3.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยเทคนิคอิเลคโตรเคมิคัลอิมพีเดนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติการกัดกร่อนที่ระยะเวลาต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารเคลือบได้แก่ การยึดติด การทนทานต่อแรงกระแทกและความเงา
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Steel -- Corrosion
dc.subject: Corrosion and anti-corrosives
dc.subject: เหล็กกล้า -- การกัดกร่อน
dc.subject: การกัดกร่อนและการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน
dc.title: Corrosion protection of carbon steel by coating with epoxy polyester powder containing zinc and polyaniline
dc.title.alternative: การป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนด้วยการเคลือบผงอิพ็อกซีพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่มีสังกะสีและพอลิแอนิลีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-