https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65586
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sangobtip Pongstabodee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Napatr Kunachitpimol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741749279 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to separate a mixed post-consumer plastics waste based on type of plastics by using gravity method and then follow by selective flotation. Analogous to gravity method, six mixed plastics wastes with 0.3 - 0.5 centimetre in size, composed of high density polyethylene (HDPE), polypropylene (PP), poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC), polystyrene (PS), polyethylene terephthalate (PET) and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymers (ABS) were stirred thoroughly in a medium solution and then left for four minutes to ensure complete separation. Plastics whose density less than that of medium solution was floated to the solution surface, while the one whose density was greater than that of medium solution was sunk to the bottom of the solution. The experimental results showed that more than 99% of PP (with commercial grade) could be separated from a mixture of pp and HDPE when using 50% by volume of ethyl alcohol acted as light medium solution. Mixture of PS and ABS could be separated completely from a mix of PS, ABS, PET and PVC by using 20% by weight calcium chloride aqueous solution. Consequently, selective flotation was then employed to separate these mixtures by which gravity method could not achieve. In this section, effect of wetting agent, frother, pH, conditioning time and electrolyte were studied. The results showed that PET could be separated from mixture of PET/PVC with 98.05 % of recovered PET when using 500 ppm Calcium lignosulfonate (CaLS) as wetting agent, 0.1% CaCI2 as electrolyte, 0.02 ml MIBC as a frother, at pH 11 and conditioning time 3 minutes. It was found that 99.01% of PS was separated from the mixture of PS/ABS as by using different condition. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จุดประสงค์ของการทดลองครั้งนี้เพื่อแยกขยะพลาสติกผสมโดยแบ่งตามประเภทของพลาสติก โดยใช้วิธีแยกตามความหนาแน่นตามด้วยชีเล็คทีฟโฟลเทชั่น ขยะพลาสติกผสมทั้งหกประเภท มีขนาด 0.3 ถึง 0.5 เซนติเมตร ประกอบด้วย ไฮเดนชิตี้ โพลีเอทิลีน (HDPE) โพลีโพไพลีน (PP) โพลีไวนีล คลอไรด์ (PVC) โพลีสไตลีน (PS) โพลีเอทิลีน เทอเรฟาเตท (PET) และอคิโรไนตราย บิวตไดอีน สไตลีน (ABS) การแยกพลาสติกผสมด้วยความหนาแน่นทำโดยการปั่นขยะพลาสติกผสมอย่างทั่วถึงในสารละลายและทิ้งพลาสติกไว้ สี่นาทีเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าขยะพลาสติกผสมนั้นแยกจากกันโดยสมบูรณ์ พลาสติกที่มีความหนาแน่นน้อยกว่าสารละลายจะลอยขึ้นสู่ผิวหน้า ในขณะที่พลาสติกที่มีความหนาแน่นมากกว่าสารละลายจะจมอยู่ที่ก้นของสารละลาย การทดลองพบว่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 99 ของ PP ได้แยกจากขยะผสม PP และ HDPE โดย เอธิลแอลกอฮอล์ ร้อยละ 50 โดยปริมาตร PS และ ABS สามารถแยกจากขยะพลาสติกผสมโดยสมบูรณ์ด้วยร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก ของสารละลายแคลเซียม คลอไรด์ โดยที่ชีเล็คทีฟโฟลเทชั่นเทคนิคจะทำการแยกขยะ พลาสติกผสมที่ไม่สามารถแยกออกจากกันโดยสมบูรณ์ต่อจากวิธีแยกตามความหนาแน่น ซึ่งในการทดลองชีเล็คทีฟโฟลเทชั่นเทคนิคนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของเว็ดติ้งเอเจ่นฟรอทเทอร์ พีเอช เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำ ปฏิกิริยา และอิเล็คโตรไลท์ ต่อการแยกขยะพลาสติก พบว่า PET แยกจากขยะพลาสติกผสม PET/PVC โดยได้ PET บริสุทธิ์ถึงร้อยละ 98.05 ในขณะที่ ร้อยละ 99.01 ของ PS สามารถแยกจากขยะพลาสติกผสม PS/ABS ในสภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Plastics | en_US |
dc.subject | Plastic scrap | en_US |
dc.subject | Recycling (Waste, etc.) | en_US |
dc.subject | พลาสติก | en_US |
dc.subject | ขยะพลาสติก | en_US |
dc.subject | การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ | en_US |
dc.title | Mixed plastics waste separation by combination of sink-float method and selective flotation technique | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การแยกขยะพลาสติกผสมโดยวิธีจม-ลอยร่วมกับซีเล็คทีฟโฟลเทชั่นเทคนิค | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |