DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Punya Charusiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Poom-im-
dc.contributor.author: Suhattaya Kaewla-iad-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741730519-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: The Pratu Tao Formation is a tertiary formation of the Phitsanulok Group located in the central plain of Thailand. Thai Shell Exploration and Production Co., Ltd. was granted the S1 concession in March 1979, covering part of the Phitsanulok Basin. The exploration results presents that the Pratu Tao Formation has been proved successfully as a potential petroleum reservoir. This research aims at quantitative and qualitative analyses of the relationship between acoustic impedance and porosity of Pratu Tao Formation. The data employed in this study is composed of 11 wells with wire-line geophysical logs of gamma ray, density, neutron and caliper. The 3D seismic data with pseudo acoustic impedance (Runsum) volume is also employed in this study. The logging data acquired in 1980 s have been limited in use due to poor data quality cause from poor borehole condition, whist the other good data acquired in 2001 are appropriate for this study. The result of quantitative study presents that there is a linear relationship between acoustic impedance derived from the wire-line geoplysical logging and porosity data. However, no linear relationship was observed between pseudo acoustic impedance (Runsum) from seismic and porosity data, the results indicates that the use of Runsum of predict a reservoir distribution cannot be applied in this seismic survey. The result of qualitative study reveals that the values of plotting acoustic impedance versus depth in the X-Y pattern can be used to distinguish lithlogical units. From such new result, the Pratu Tao formation can be subdivided into 4 distince units (unit 1, 2, 3 and 4) based on slopes of shale impedance trrend. Thsi can be used as the supporting information for further detailed study of depositiongl environment and sequence stratigraphy of the Pratu Tao Formation.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: หมวดหินประดู่เฒ่าจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มหินชุดพิษณุโลกอายุยุคเทอร์เชียรี พบเฉพาะในแอ่งพิษณุโลกเท่านั้นซึ่งอยู่ในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางประเทศไทย บริษัทไทยเชลล์เอ็กพลอเรชั่นแอนด์โปรดัคชั่นจำกัด ได้รับสัมปทานในการสำรวจแหล่งปิโตรเลียมบริเวณพื้นที่สัมปทาน S1 ในเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2522 ซึ่งครอบคลุมบางส่วนของแอ่งพิษณุโลก ผลการสำรวจพบว่าหมวดหินประดู่เฒ่ามีศักยภาพในการกักเก็บปิโตรเลียม การศึกษาครั้งนี้กำหนดเป้าหมายในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอิมพีแดนซ์ของเสียง และค่าของความพรุนของหมวดหินประดู่เฒ่าทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากหลุมเจาะ 11 หลุม และประกอบด้วยข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์ ซึ่งได้แก่ รังสีแกมมา ความหนาแน่น นิวตรอน และแคลิปเปอร์ โดยที่ข้อมูลจากการหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2524-2527 มีคุณภาพต่ำกว่าข้อมูลที่ได้ในปี พ.ศ. 2544 อันเนื่องมาจากสภาพหลุมเกิดความเสียหายบางส่วนจากการขุดเจาะ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการสำรวจคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสะเทือนสามมิติแบบสะท้อนในรูปแบบของแอมพิแดนซ์เทียม ผลการศึกษาเชิงประมาณพบว่า อิมพีแดนซ์ของเสียงอันเกิดจากการสังเคราะห์จากข้อมูลหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับค่าความพรุน ในขณะที่อิมพีแดนซ์เทียมจากข้อมูลสำรวจคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสะเทือนแบบสะท้อนไม่แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความพรุน ซึ่งทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวในการทำนายการกระจายตัวของหินกักเก็บ ในหมวดหินประดู่เฒ่าได้ ส่วนผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า อิมพีแดนซ์ของเสียงจากข้อมูลหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์เมื่อนำมาแสดงความสัมพันธ์กับความลึกในรูปแบบของกราฟ สามารถนำมาแบ่งหน่วยของหินโดยเบื้องต้นได้ 4 หน่วย ซึ่งจะเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนเพื่อช่วยในการศึกษาลักษณะการสะสมตัวและการลำดับชั้นหินของหมวดหินประดู่เฒ่าต่อไปในอนาคตen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Acoustic impedanceen
dc.subject: Porosityen
dc.subject: Pratutao formationen
dc.title: Relationship between acoustic impedance and porosity of Pratu Tao Formation in the Greater Pratu Tao area, Phitsanulok Basin, Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอิมพีแดนซ์ของเสียงและค่าความพรุนของหมวดหินประดู่เฒ่าในปริมณฑลประดู่เฒ่า แอ่งพิษณุโลก ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Geologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorcpunya@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authorsomchaip@dmf.go.th-