DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Gulari, Erdogan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nantaya Yanumet-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramote Chaiyavech-
dc.contributor.author: Nattaya Punrattanasin-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741307209-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2001
dc.description.abstract: A quantitative study was carried out on the homogeneous zirconocene dichloride / tris(pentafluorophenyl)borane / triethylalum inum (Cp2ZrCl2-B (C6F5)3-TEA) catalyst system in ethylene polymerization. The effect of zirconocene concentration on productivity and polymerization profile was observed. The optimum zirconocene concentration of 5 pmol showed the maximum productivity. The effects of polymerization temperature and the Al/Z r ratio on productivity and polymer properties were studied. The polymerization was carried out at temperature from 20° to 50℃ and the polymer properties determined were molecular weight, molecular w eight distribution, melting point and crystallinity. The catalyst activity increased dramatically between 20° and 30℃ due to the increase of propagation rate. A bove 30℃, rate of deactivation strongly increased and overcame the rate of propagation thus lower activities were observed. The molecular w eight also decreased at higher reaction temperatures causing the melting temperature to decrease. The molecular w eight distribution varied from 4.50- 6.99.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปริมาณศึกษาการเกิดพอณิมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธีลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา บีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์และทรีสเพนตะฟลูโดโรฟีนิลโบเรนร่วมกับไตรเอทธิลอะลูมินัม และได้ศึกษาผลกระทบความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาปฏิกิริยาบีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์ต่อความสามารถในการผลิตและรูปโครงร่างของพอลิ เมอร์ไรเซชั่น ความสามารถในการผลิตที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครโมลของตังเร่งปฏิกิริยาบีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์ได้ผลดีที่สุดนอกจาก นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนของอะลูมินัมต่อเซอร์โคเนียม ต่อความสามารถในการผลิตและคุณสมบัติของพอลิมอร์ การศึกษาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธีลีนได้ทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 20 ถึง 50 องศาเซลเซียสและสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ นำหนักโมเลกุล การกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล จุดหลอมเหลว และปริมาณผลึก ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วระหว่าง 20 ถึง 30 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากอัตราขั้นแผ่ขยายได้เพิ่มขึ้น ที่ อุณหภูมิมากกว่า 30 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการสินสุดปฏิกิริยาได้เพิ่มมากขึ้น จนเกินอัตราขั้นแผ่ขยาย ดังนันความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจึงลดลงส่งผลให้จุดหลอมเหลวลดลง การกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 4.50-6.99-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Metallocene catalysts
dc.subject: Polymerization
dc.subject: Catalysts
dc.subject: Ethylene
dc.title: Ethylene polymerization by Cp2 ZrCl2-B(C6F5)3-TEA catalyst system
dc.title.alternative: การทำพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธีลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา บีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์และทรีสเพนตะฟลูโดโรฟีนิลโบเรนร่วมกับไตรเอทธิลอะลูมินัม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-