Title: สภาพการณ์ของเด็กและเยาวชนไร้สัญชาติในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีบุคคลที่มีบิดาและมารดาเป็นแรงงานต่างด้าวเข้าเมืองโดยผิดกฎหมายในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Titles: The situation of children and youth without nationality in Thailand : a case study of offspring of illegal foreign workers in Muang District, Samut Sakhon Province
Authors: สุภาวิดา เขมาธนนันท์
Advisors: สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
จารุพงศ์ เรืองสุวรรณ
Advisor's Email: Surichai.W@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: สัญชาติ--ไทย
บุตรของแรงงานต่างด้าว--ไทย
สิทธิเด็ก--ไทย
Citizenship--Thailand
Children of foreign workers--Thailand
Children's rights--Thailand
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์สำคัญของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษา 1. ข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวคับประเภทและสาเหตุของการตกอยู่ในภาวะไร้สัญชาติของเด็กและเยาวชนไร้สัญชาติในประเทศไทยและจากกรณีศึกษา 2. สภาพของเด็กและเยาวชนในการเข้าถึงบริการขั้นพื้นฐานตามสิทธิหลัก ๆ ในอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็กและแนวทางการพัฒนาตนเองเพื่อการอยู่รอดในสังคมจากกรณีศึกษา 3. ผลสืบเนื่องและผลกระทบของกรณีศึกษาต่อชุมชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กและเยาวชนไร้สัญชาติในประเทศไทยที่เสี่ยงต่อการตกอยู่ในภาวะไร้สัญชาติ คือบุคคลที่มีบิดามารดาเป็นคนต่างด้าวใน 6 ประเภท คือ 1. ผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองจากพม่าที่มีถิ่นที่อยู่ถาวร 2. ผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองจากพม่าที่เข้ามาใช้แรงงาน 3. ผู้อพยพเชื้อสายไทยจากจังหวัดเกาะกงที่เข้ามาหลัง 15 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2520 4. ผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองจาก กัมพูชา 5. บุคคลบนพื้นที่สูง และ 6. ชาวเขาที่อพยพเข้ามาหลังวันที่ 3 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2528 จนถึงวันที่ 15 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2542 โดยมีสาเหตุของการตกอยู่ในภาวะไร้สัญชาติคือการไม่ได้รับการจดทะเบียนเป็นพลเมืองของทั้งประเทศต้นทางและประเทศไทยและการไม่มีเอกสารพิสูจน์ตนใด ๆ การเข้าถึงบริการขั้นพื้นฐานตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก พบว่า เด็กและเยาวชนที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาในสภาพสังคมแบบผสมคือสังคมที่มีแรงงานต่างด้าวอยู่ร่วมกับคนไทยและมีการปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกันในระดับหนึ่งจะมีโอกาสในการเข้าถึงบริการขั้นพื้นฐานได้ดีกว่าเด็กและเยาวชนกรณีศึกษาในสภาพสังคมแบบชาติพันธ์เดียว คือชุมชนที่มีเฉพาะ แรงงานต่างด้าวแยกมาอยู่ร่วมกันและมีการปฏิสัมพันธ์ในระดับที่จำกัดกับชุมชนท้องถิ่นและคนไทย ผลสืบเนื่องจากสภาพชีวิตสังคมแบบผสมที่มีต่อเด็กและเยาวชนไร้สัญชาติคือ การปรับตัวด้วยการเข้าเป็นสมาชิกส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมท้องถิ่นเจ้าบ้าน ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น คือการไม่ยึดติดวัฒนธรรมและแบบปฏิบัติของชาติพันธ์ต้นทางเดิม สำหรับผลสืบเนื่องจากสภาพชีวิตสังคมแบบชาติพันธุ์เดียวคือ ความรู้สึกเป็นคนอื่นในสังคมชัดเจนขึ้น จึงเป็น เงื่อนไขที่เอื้อแก่การเกิดอัตลักษณ์ที่หลากหลายในสังคม และเกิดวัฒนธรรมย่อยเด่นชัดขึ้น เป็นต้น
Other Abstract: “The situation of children and youth without nationality : A case study of offprings of illegal foreign workers in Muang District, Samut Sakhon Province” mainly focuses in three objectives as follows : (1) to study different types and causes of living without nationality among migrant children and youths in Thailand, (2) to study the situation of the children and youths on access to basic needs services according to the Convention on the Rights of the Child and their survival strategies and (3) to study the consequences and the impact of the stateless children to local host society. From the study, it is found that children and youths who face risks in the condition of living without nationality in Thailand are the offsprings of illegal foreigners. There are six types of illegal foreigners that are: (1) Illegal immigrant form Myanmar, (2) Illegal foreign workers from Myanmar, (3) Ethnic Thai people refugees from Koh Kong district in Combodia who arrived in Thailand after November 15th, 1977, (4) Illegal immigrants from Cambodia, (5) Highlanders, and (6) Hill tribes who had arrived Thailand during October 3rJ, 1975 to September 15th, 1999. The main cause of being without nationality is that migrant children and youths were not being registered as neither Thai citizen nor the citizen of their country of origin. They were no offical evidence to identify them. With regard to access to basic needs in the Convention on the Right of the Child children and youths in multi- ethnic communities seem to have better access than those from single ethnic communities. The consequences of those living (to the case study) in multi - ethnic communities are assimilate the becoming to be a member of local host society, these living in impact is consequently abandon of some traditional cultural practices of place of origin. The consequences of living in single ethnic communities are the sense of “otherness” facilitating the emergence of multiple identities and subculture in local host society.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สังคมวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66123
ISBN: 9741762496
Type: Thesis