Title: Ground-state properties of an anisotropically trapped alkali gas using Feynman path integration
Other Titles: สมบัติที่สถานะพื้นของอัลคาไลแก๊สที่ถูกกักแบบขึ้นกับทิศทาง โดยวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมน
Authors: Natthapon Nakpathomkun
Advisors: Virulh Sa-yakanit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Bose-Einstein condensation
Alkalies
Integration, Functional
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The dilute weakly interacting alkali gas was shown to exhibit the phase transition called Bose-Einstein condensation for the first time in the experiment of Wieman's group in 1995. in this thesis, the ground state properties of the alkali gas trapped in an anisotropic magnetic field are investigated by using the variational method in path integral formalism. The interatomic interaction is approximated by the delta function which is short-range potential. The approximated density matrix is derived. Consequently the ground state energy and wavefunction are obtained. The ground state energy is then compared to the result obtained by the mean field approach both analytically and numerically. The result is shown to equivalent to the variational mean field approach. In addition, a comparison between path integral approach and the numerical mean field approach is shown to give no significant difference. The ground state wavefunction is extracted from the weighting function. Substitute the variational parameters into the expression of wavefunction one can see that the result is close to the numerical method.
Other Abstract: อัลคาไลแก๊สแบบเจือจางที่มีอันตรกิริยาอย่างอ่อนถูกค้นพบเป็นครั้งแรกว่าสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟสที่เรียกว่า การควบแน่นโบส-ไอน์สไตน์ ในการทดลองของกลุ่มไวแมนในปี ค.ศ. 1995 ในงานนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติที่สถานะพื้นของรูบิเดียมแก๊สที่ถูกกักด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กชนิดขึ้นกับทิศทางโดยอาศัยวิธีเชิงแปรผันในรูปนัยนิยมอินทิกรัลตามวิถี ได้พิจารณาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอะตอมเป็นฟังก์ชันเดลต้าซึ่งเป็นศักย์แบบพิสัยสัน เมทริกซ์ความหนาแน่นประมาณที่คำนวณได้ทำให้หาพลังงานสถานะพื้นและฟังก์ชันคลื่นได้ พลังงานสถานะพื้นถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีการสนามเฉลี่ย ซึ่ง พบว่าผลที่ได้ตรงกับการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงวิเคราะห์ และผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่ได้เบี่ยงเบนเพียงเล็กน้อยส่วนฟังก์ชันคลื่นของสถานะพื้นหาได้จากเวตติงฟังก์ชัน เมื่อแทนค่าพารามิเตอร์แปรผันในฟังก์ชันคลื่นพบว่า ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีเชิงตัวเลข
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66172
ISBN: 9741702671
Type: Thesis