https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6631
Title: | Structural phase transitions in solid lithium metal by augmented plane wave method |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนสถานะทางโครงสร้างของโลหะลิเธียมของแข็งโดยวิธีคลื่นระนาบที่แต่งเติม |
Authors: | Apirath Phusittrakool |
Advisors: | Udomsilp Pinsook |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | may@astro.phys.sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lithium Phase transformations (Statistical physics) Atomic theory |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A procedure for calculating the highly accurate total energy of bulk solids has been developed and applied to determine the structural properties of lithium. The formalism is based on the local-density-functional theory and the full-potential linearized augmented-plane-wave method. This procedure was used to obtain the total-energy curves for the sc, bcc, fcc and hcp phases of Li from which a number of structural properties (lattice constant, bulk modulus, etc) were derived. The calculated total energies have a precision better than 0.5 mRy. The resulting structural properties are in agreement with other calculations and experiments. The band structure and the electron density of Li under pressure are also presented and compared to the zero-pressure results. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการในการคำนวณหาพลังงานรวมของของแข็งที่มีความถูกต้องสูงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น และถูกนำไปใช้ในการหาคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างของลิเธียม (ilthium) การคำนวณจะอาศัยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่นแบบเฉพาะที่ (local-density-functional) และวิธีการคลื่นระนาบที่แต่งเติมเชิงเส้นแบบศักย์เต็มรูป (full-potential linearized augmented-plane-wave) เราได้ใช้กระบวนการนี้คำนวณหากราฟความสัมพันธ์ของพลังงานรวมกับปริมาตรสำหรับโครงสร้างผลึก sc, bcc, fcc และ hcp ของลิเธียม เพื่อที่จะนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาสมบัติทางโครงสร้างต่างๆ เช่น ค่าคงตัวแลทิทิซ (lattice constant) โมดูลัสเชิงปริมาตร (bulk modulus) เป็นต้น ค่าของพลังงานรวมที่คำนวณได้นั้นมีความเที่ยงตรงมากกว่า 0.5 มิลลิริดเบอร์ด (mRy) ผลของสมับัติทางโครงสร้างที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลของคนอื่นและผลจากการทดลอง นอกจากนี้แล้วเรายังได้ใช้กระบวนการนี้เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างแถบพลังงาน (band structure) และความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอน (elctron density) ของลิเธียมภายใต้สภาวะความดันอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6631 |
ISBN: | 9741747799 |
Type: | Thesis |