Title: Beta zeolite synthesis by dry gel conversion and its catalytic performance
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์เบต้าโดยวิธีการเปลี่ยนของเจลแห้งและสมรรถภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Authors: Siriporn Paisansing
Advisors: Suphot Phatanasri
Piyasan Praserthdam
Advisor's Email: Suphot.P@Chula.ac.th
Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Zeolites -- Synthesis
ซีโอไลต์ -- การสังเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Beta zeolites was synthesized by dry gel conversion with SiO2/Al2O3 ratios of 30-200, and the crystallized products obtained within 24 h. The products obtained were characterized by XRD, XRF, BET, SEM and 27Al MAS NMR spectrometer and methanol conversion as the catalytic test reaction. The effect of water content in the autoclave, dry gel mass and silica to alumina ratios on the formation of beta zeolite has been investigated. The results suggest that the most critical parameters of the dry gel synthesis of beta zeolite are the water content and dry gel mass in the autoclave during the crystallization process. The optimum the water content was 10 ml, the optimum Mgei / Mwater ratio was 1.5 and the optimum SiO2/Al2O3 ratios was 100. The XRD patterns are showท that highly crystalline beta zeolite by dry gel conversion was obtained with these conditions. For pure beta zeolite was obtained with SiO2/Al2O3 ratio from 30 to 100. The particle size, the BET surface area and the crystallinity of beta zeolites increased with increasing SiO2/Al2O3 ratio. The methanol conversion of beta zeolite synthesized by dry gel conversion depend on the crystallinity of beta zeolites.
Other Abstract: สังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์เบต้าที่มีอัตราส่วน SiO2/Al2O3 ตั้งแต่ 30 ถึง 200 โดยวิธีการเปลี่ยนของเจลแห้ง และตกผลึกภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง และทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของซีโอไลต์ที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค XRD, XRF, BET, SEM และ 27Al MAS NMR และทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาการ เปลี่ยนเมธานอล และศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของปริมาณน้ำ ปริมาณของเจลแห้ง และอัตราส่วน SiO2/Al2O3 ที่มีผลต่อการเกิดซีโอไลต์เบต้า จากผลการศึกษาจะพบว่าตัวแปรที่มีผลมากที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์เบต้าโดยวิธีการเปลี่ยนของเจลแห้งคือปริมาณนํ้า และปริมาณของเจลแห้งที่อยู่ในเครื่องอัดความตันในระหว่างกระบวนการการตกผลึก ซึ่งปริมาณน้ำที่เหมาะสมคือ 10 มิลลิลิตร และอัตราส่วนของ Mgel/Mwater และอัตราส่วนของ SiO2/Al2O3 ที่เหมาะสมคือ 1.5 และ 100 ตามลำตับ ผลที่ได้จาก XRD จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมเหล่านี้ทำให้ได้ซี โอไสต์เบต้าที่ลังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการเปลี่ยนของเจลแห้งมีความเป็นผลึกสูง สำหรับซีโอไลต์เบต้าที่มีอัตราส่วนของ SiO2/Al2O3 จาก 30 ถึง 100 พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาค พื้นที่ผิว และความเป็นผลึกของซีโอไลต์เบต้าจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของ SiO2/Al2O3 เพิ่มขึ้น และค่าการเปลี่ยนของ เมธานอลของซีโอไลต์เบต้าที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการเปลี่ยนของเจลแห้งจะขึ้นกับความเป็นผลึกของซีโอไลต์เบต้า
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66320
ISBN: 9741766319
Type: Thesis