DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apichat Imyim-
dc.contributor.advisor: Narong Praphairaksit-
dc.contributor.author: Somsupang Meesri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741428804-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Polystyrene-divinylbenzene resin (PS-DVB) was functionalized with a benzothiazole group on the surface. PS-DVB with amino group was initially prepared by nitration and reduction reactions and subsequently treated with ethyl 2-benzothiazolyacetate (BA) to obtain the chelating resin with an amide linkage (BA-PS-DVB). On the other hand, the amino-PS-DVB was diazotized and coupled with BA to get the chelating resin with an azolinkage (azo-BA-PS-DVB). The resins were characterized by elemental analysis (EA) and infrared spectroscopy and the evaluated for its extraction of CD(II), Cu(II) and Pb(II) ions in water before their determinations by flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS). Extraction conditions were optimized for batch method such as pH of solution, extraction time, and adsorption isotherm. The optimum pH for the extraction of Cd(II), Cu(II) and Pb(II) are 8.0, 7.0 and 6.0,respectively while the equilibrium time of all three ions were reachedwithin 10-20 minutes. Adsorption behavior of all metal ions followed Langmuir adsorption isotherm. In column method, the optimum flow rates of metal sorption onto BA-PS-DVB and azo-BA-PS-DVB column were 2.5 and 4.0 mL min. Metal ions sorped onto columns were eluted by 0.5 to 2.0 M HNBO[subscript3]. The preconcentratin factors of Cd(II) and Cu(II) on azo-BA-PS-DVB and Cu (II) on BA-PS-DVB were 50, 50 and 20, respectively. The present column method gave good validation results: 71.2 and 74.0% recovery for Cd (II) and Cu(II) and overall % RSD less than 10% (n=15).en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ทำการดัดแปรพื้นผิวพอลิสไตรีนไดไวนิลเบนซีน (PS-DVB) ให้มีหมู่เบนโซไทเอโซล โดยเริ่มจากการดัด แปรพื้นผิวพอลิสไตรีนไดไวนิลเบนซีนให้มีหมู่อะมิโน (amino-PS-DVB) จากนั้นนำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับ สารประกอบ เอธิล 2-เบนโซไทเอโซลิลอะซิเตต (BA) ได้เรซิน ที่มีการเชื่อมต่อด้วยพันธะเอไมด์ (BA-PS-DVB) แนะนำ amino-PS-DVB มาทำปฏิกิริยาไดอะโซไทเซชันแล้วทำปฏิกิริยากับ BA ได้เรซินที่มี การเชื่อมต่อด้วยพันธะเอโซ (azo-BA-PS-DVB) จากนั้นตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิค การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ (EA) และเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี (IR) นำเรซินทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่เตรียมได้มาใช้สกัดไอออนของแคดเมียม ทองแดง และตะกั่วในน้ำ ก่อนนำมาทำ การวิเคราะห์ ปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรี (FAAS) โดยทำการศึกษา ถึงภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดแบบแบทช์ ได้แก่ ค่า pH ของสารละลาย ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด และค่าความจุการดูดซับ พบว่า ph ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดด้วยเรซินทั้ง 2 ชนิดสำหรับไอออนของ แคดเมียม ทองแดงและตะกั่ว เท่ากับ 8.0, 7.0 และ 6.0 ตามลำดับ เวลาที่ทำให้การสกัดเข้าสู่สมดุลอยู่ในช่วง 10 ถึง 20 นาที จากการศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการดูดซับพบว่าเป็นไปตามรูปแบบของแลงเมียร์ ในระบบคอลัมน์ พบว่าอัตราการไหลผ่านคอลัมน์ของสารละลายโลหะแคดเมียม ทองแดง และตะกั่วบนเรซิน BA-PS-DVB และเรซิน azo-BA-PS-DVB ที่เหมาะสมอยู่ ในช่วง 2.5 และ 4.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ตามลำดับ และสามารถ ชะโลหะที่ถูกดูดซับอยู่บนเรซินได้ด้วยกรดไนทริกเข้มข้น 0.5 ถึง 2.0 M พบว่าเรซิน azo-PS-DVB ที่ความสามารถในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นไอออนของแคดเมียนได้ถึง 50 เท่า และพบว่าเรซินทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีความสามารถในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นไอออนของทองแดงได้เท่ากับ 20 และ 50 เท่าตามลำดับ วิธีการ สกัดแบบคอลัมน์นี้ให้ผลที่น่าเชื่อถือ โดยให้ค่าการได้กลับคืนของไอออนของแคดเมียน และทองแดงเท่ากับ 71.2 และ 74.0% ตามลำดับ และพบว่าเมื่อทำการทดลองซ้ำ 15 ครั้ง % RSD มีค่าต่ำกว่า 10 %en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1795-
dc.subject: Chelating resinen
dc.subject: Metal ionsen
dc.subject: Gums and resinsen
dc.subject: Benzothiazoleen
dc.title: Synthesis of benzothiazole-based chelating resin for preconcentration of toxic metal ionsen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์คีเลติงเรซินที่มีเบนโซไทเอโซลสำหรับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนโลหะที่เป็นพิษen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorapichat.i@chula.ac.th, iapichat@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisornarong.pr@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1795-