Title: Modification of cotton fabric with cationic reactive compounds in bleaching to improve reactive dyeability
Other Titles: การดัดแปรผ้าฝ้ายด้วยสารประกอบแคตไอออนิกรีแอคทีฟในการฟอกเพื่อเพิ่มการรับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟ
Authors: Pulsiri Rattanaiyomkul
Advisors: Kawee Srikulkit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Cotton
Basic dyes
Bleaching
Dyes and dyeing
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The reactive dyeability modifying agent of cotton fabric, 3-amino-2-hydroxyl-propyltrimethylammonium (3,5) dichlorotriazine, was prepared. Spectroscopic technique ('H NMR) was employed to characterize the chemical structure of the modifying agent. After that, the modifying agent was applied onto scoured cotton during bleaching process, aiming at modifying dyeability of the fiber using single-bath. The nitrogen content of modified cotton fabric was analysed by an elemental analyzer and whiteness was also evaluated. The results showed that nitrogen content in modified cotton fabric increased with an increase in the amount of the modifying agent concentration whereas whiteness index slightly decreased. Based on the finding results, it was possible that the dyeability modification and bleaching could be carried out in single bath process with a slight decrease in the performance of hydrogen peroxide. The dye uptake and color strength of dyed modified fabric were markedly increased with an increase in the concentration of the modifying agent. In addition, those properties obtained from modified cotton fabric were higher than that obtained from the dyeing from unmodified cotton fabric. This was attributed to the presence of the cationic groups of the modifying agent that played a crucial role in attracting the anionic dyes from the dye-bath. The finding results tended to suggest that the dyeing properties of modified fabric were exactly dependent on the efficiency of the modifying agent fixation on cellulose during concurrent modifying and bleaching of cotton.
Other Abstract: สารดัดแปรสมบัติการดูดติดสีรีแอคทีฟของผ้าฝ้าย 3 -amino-2-hydroxy 1-propyltri methylammonium (3,5)-dichlorotriazine ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และนำมาวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างโดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี หลังจากนั้นนำสารดัดแปรไปผนึกลงบนผ้าผ้ายในกระบวนการฟอกขาวผ้า ผ้าที่ผ่านการดัดแปรแล้วได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาเปอร์เซ็นต์ธาตุไนโตรเจนและทดสอบความ ขาวของผ้า เปอร์เซ็นต์ธาตุไนโตรเจนในผ้าฝ้ายดัดแปรจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารดัดแปรที่ใช้ในขณะที่ความขาวของผ้าจะลดลงเล็กน้อยแสดงว่าสามารถผนึกสารดัดแปรไปพร้อมกับการทำฟอกขาวผ้าได้และประสิทธิภาพการฟอกขาวของสารไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในขณะที่มี สารดัดแปรอยู่ด้วยลดลงเล็กน้อย ผลการย้อมผ้าผ้ายดัดแปรด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟในภาวะไร้เกลือ ทำให้ผ้าผ้ายมีการติดสีสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของสารดัดแปรที่ใช้ และสูงกว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปร ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากประจุบวกที่อยู่บนสารดัดแปรซึ่งจะดึงดูดประจุลบของสีรีแอคทีฟได้ดี และจากผลการย้อมทำไห้สรุปได้ว่าสมบัติการย้อมผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการดัดแปรจะขึ้นกับประสิทธิภาพในการยึดติดของสารดัดแปรบนเส้นใยเซลลูโลสในขั้นตอนการดัดแปร
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66354
ISBN: 9740303846
Type: Thesis