Title: Cytotoxicity of Kaempferia parviflora against breast cancer cell lines
Other Titles: การเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของกระชายดำ Kaempferia parviflora
Authors: Supana Deachodomphan
Advisors: Nattaya Ngamrojnavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Antineoplastic antibiotics
Toxicology
Breast -- Cancer
Kaempferia parviflora
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nine flavonoids, one curcumin and one sugar, namely, 3, 5, 7 - trimethoxyflavone (1), 5, 7 - dimethoxyflavone (2), 5, 7, 4' - trimethoxyflavone (3), 4' - hydroxy - 5, 7 - dimethoxyflavone (4), dicinnamoylmethane (5), 5 - hydroxy - 3 , 7 - dimethoxyflavone (6), 5 - hydroxy - 7 - methoxyflavone (7), 5 - hydroxy - 3, 7, 4' - trimethoxyflavone (8), 5 - hydroxy - 7, 4' - dimethoxyflavone (9), 5, 7 - dimethoxyflavanone (10) and sucrose (ID were isolated from black rhizome of Kaempferia parviflora. Each compound was tested for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines BT474 (breast), SW620 (colon), KATO - 3 (gastic), CHAGO (lung), HEP - G2 (hepatoma) and HS27 (fibroblast) by MTT method and tested for antioxidant activity by DPPH method. It was found that compound 2 and 10 showed cytotoxicity against Kato3 cell lines, compound 3 showed cytotoxicity against Hep-G2, Kato-3, Chago cell lines, compound 6 showed cytotoxicity against Hep-G2 and Kato-3 cell lines, compound 7 showed cytotoxicity against Chago, Kato-3 and SW620 cell lines, compound 9 showed cytotoxicity against Kato-3 and SW620 cell lines. Compound 5 has weak antioxidant activity.
Other Abstract: ได้แยกสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ 9 ชนิด, เคอร์คูมิน 1 ชนิด และน้ำตาล 1 ชนิด จากกระชายดำ ได้แก่ 3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone (1), 5,7- dimethoxyflavone (2 ), 5,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (3), 4'-hydroxy-5,7-dim ethoxyflavone (4), dicinnamoylmethane (5), 5-hydroxy-3,7- dimethoxyflavone (6),5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone (7), 5-hydroxy-3,7,4'- trimethoxyflavone (8), 5-hydroxy-7,4'-dimethoxyflavone (9), 5,7-dimethoxyflavanone (10) and sucrose (11) นำสารทีได้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเ ด้านม BT474, ลำไส้ SW620, กระเพาะ KATO -3 , ตับ HEP-G2, และปอด CHAGO โดยวิธี MTT และฤทธิ์ต่อด้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธี DPPH พนว่าสาร 2 และ10 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเชลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะ, สาร 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเชลล์มะเร็งตับ, กระเพาะ และปอด, สาร 6 มีฤทธิ์ ยับยั้งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะ และตับ, สาร 7 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะ, ลำไส้ และปอด, สาร 9 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะ และลำไส้ และผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต่อด้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่าสาร 5 มีฤทธิ์ต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระเล็กน้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66357
ISBN: 9741702639
Type: Thesis