DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Aran Incharoensakdi-
dc.contributor.author: Aphichart Thartdee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740305881-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001-
dc.description.abstract: Choline is a trim ethylated nitrogen compound, a precursor of glycine betaine which is one of the most potent osmoprotectants. Uptake of exogenous [methyl-14C] choline upon osmotic stress by a halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphcmothece halophytica was investigated. This uptake could be inhibited by chloramphenicol, suggesting an involvement of protein synthesis. Study of kinetics of [methyl-14C] choline uptake revealed Km values of control and stress conditions to be 278.6 and 256.4 µM respectively, the maximum velocities (Vmax) were 17.9 and 35.7 nmol/min/mg protein respectively. The results of competition study suggest that N-methyl and an alcohol group or aldehyde group at the ends of molecule were important in its recognition by the system. Glycine betaine was not a competitor, its uptake system was distinct from that of choline. Choline uptake was highly susceptible to a variety of inhibitors, which may be related to the dependence on metabolism of cells grown in the presence of high NaCl concentration. Oxidation of choline by choline dehydrogenase, the first enzyme in choline-glycine betaine pathway, was found to localize mainly in the membrane fraction of the disrupted cells. The enzyme activity was enhanced by the high salinity of growth medium. The choline dehydrogenase activity. NaCl and KC1 at or below 0.1 M stimulated choline dehydrogenase activity. At higher than 0.1 M KC1 and NaCl the enzyme activity was inhibited. Metal ions and various reagents at concentration 1.0 mM showed inhibition on choline dehydrogenase activity. Periplasmic proteins were obtained from control cells and salt stressed cells of Aphanothece halophytica using the method of cold osmotic shock. Five proteins with apparent molecular masses of 19.9, 26.2, 34.6, 47.8 and 63.9 kDa (designated pp 1, pp 2, pp 3, pp 4 and pp 5) were found to play a role for adaptation to salt stress. The effect of salt stress on choline binding protein has been investigated using periplasmic proteins fractions. This binding protein could be identified by autoradiography of non-denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: โคลีนเป็นสารประกอบไนโตรเจนประเภทไตรเมธิลลามีน โดยเป็นสารตั้งต้นของไกลซีนบีเทนมีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารออสโมไลท์สามารถป้องกันเซลล์เสียสภาพได้เมื่ออยู่ในภาวะที่มีแรงดันออสโมซิสภายนอกเซลล์สูง การนำเข้าโคลีนจากภายนอกในรูปของ [methyl-14C] ในภาวะตังกล่าวเข้าสู่เซลล์ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียชนิดทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica เป็นสิ่งที่ต้องตรวจสอบ การนำโคลีนเข้าสู่เซลล์นี้ถูกยับยั้งโดยคลอแรมฟินิคอลซึ่งเกิดจากไปยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนการศึกษากลไกทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของการนำโคลีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ พบว่าในภาวะปรกติและภาวะที่มีความเครียดจากแรงดันออสโมซิส มีค่า Km = 278.6 และ 256.4 µM และอัตราเร็วสูงสูด Vmax = 17.9 และ 35.7 nmol/m in/mg protein ตามลำดับ ผลของการยับยั้งแบบแข่งขันของการนำโคลีนเข้าสู่เซลล์พบว่า สารประกอบที่ปลายโครงสร้างมีหมู่เมธิล และแอลกอฮอล์ หรือ หมู่อัลดีไฮด์ จะเป็นสารประกอบที่สำคัญต่อการยับยั้งการนำโคลีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ ส่วนไกลซีนบีเทนนั้นจะไม่ใช่สารประกอบที่แข่งขันกับการนำเข้าของโคลีน สารที่เป็นตัวยับยั้งการสร้างพลังงานภายในเซลล์จะให้ค่าการยับยั้งที่สูง ซึ่งจะเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการหายใจระดับเซลล์ที่อยู่ในภาวะความเข้มข้นของเกลือสูง หลังจากที่ทำให้เซลล์แตก แอคติวิตีจำเพาะของโคลีนดีไฮโดรจีเนส ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ตัวแรกในวิถีโคลีน-ไกลซีนบีเทน อยู่ในส่วนของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และแอคติวิตีจำเพาะของเอนไซม์จะเพิ่มขนเมื่อมีความเข้มข้นของเกลือในอาหารสูงขึ้น ไกลชีนบีเทนเป็นสารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายสับสเตรทมีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อย่างมากการศึกษาผลของเกลือต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ NaCl และ KCl เท่ากับหรือ น้อยกว่า 0.1 โมลาร์ มีผลกระตุ้นให้การทำงานของเอนไซม์ดีขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของ NaCl และ KC1 สูงกว่า 0.1 โมลาร์ จะยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ผลของโลหะหนักและสารเคมีชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้ เพอริพลาสมิคโปรตีนที่แยกได้จาก ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียชนิดทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica จากภาวะปกติของเซลล์ในการเจริญและภาวะที่มีความเครียดจากแรงดันออสโมซิส ด้วยวิธี cold osmotic shock จากการทคลองหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วยวิธีอิเล็คโตรโฟเรซิสในสภาวะเสียสภาพพบว่าโปรตีนที่น่าจะมีบทบาทต่อการปรับตัวต่อความเครียดจากแรงดันออสโมซิสมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 19.9, 26.2, 34.6, 47.8 และ 83.9 กิโลดาลตัน ตามลำดับ (โดยกำหนดเป็น PP 1, PP 2. PP 3, PP 4 และ PP 5) สามารถตรวจพบเพอริพถาสมิดโปรตีนที่จับกับโคลีนด้วยการทำ autoradiograph ของโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็คโทรฟอเรซิสในสภาวะไม่เสียสภาพ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Choline-
dc.subject: Oxidation-
dc.subject: Cyanobactria-
dc.title: Uptake of cholene and its oxidation in halotolerant cynobacterium Aphanothece halophytica-
dc.title.alternative: การนำเข้าและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโคลีนในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียชนิดทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-