DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawon Chailapakul-
dc.contributor.author: Kulwadee Pinwattana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: This research is divided into two parts, the first part is the development of the electrochemical sensor for the determination of cholesterol using microelectrodes. Microelectrodes were fabricated from a 7 µm diameter carbon fiber (CF) and a 25 µm diameter platinum wire (Pt). Gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) were electrochemically deposited on the microelectrode surface in HAuCl₄ solution using one step by cyclic voltammetry. The deposited AuNPs on the microelectrode surfaces were characterized by scanning electron microscopy and cyclic voltammetry. For the microsensor, an AuNPs/CF microelectrode was used to detect cholesterol in the phosphate buffer solution containing cholesterol oxidase. Chronoamperometric measurements of cholesterol showed the linear response in the range of 50 to 500 µM with the detection limit of 10 µM. For the microbiosensor, cholesterol oxidase was covalently immobilized on the AuNPs/Pt microelectrode surface using 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethyl aminopropyl) carbodiimide (EDC)/N-hydroxysulfosuccinimide (NHS) as a cross linker. Under the optimal conditions, chronoamperometric current was linearly increased with the increase of the logarithm for cholesterol concentrations in the range from 0.001 to 7 mM. The response time of the microsensor and microbiosensor is 10 seconds. In addition, the microbiosensor was successfully applied to a real sample of bovine serum. In the second part, CdSe/ZnS quantum dot (QD) based electrochemical immunoassay was used to detect the phosphorylated bovine serum albumin (BSA-OP) as a protein biomarker. The QDs were used as labels for amplifying electrochemical signals and were conjugated with a secondary anti-phosphoserine antibody in a sandwich immunoassay. In this assay, the BSA-OP was added to the primary BSA antibody coated polystyrene microwell, and then the QD labeled anti-phosphoserine antibody was added for completing immunorecognition. Finally, the bound QD was detected by electrochemical stripping analysis. The voltammetric response was linear over the range of 0.5 to 500 ng mL⁻¹ of BSA-OP, with a detection limit of 0.5 ng mL⁻¹.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือ การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณคอเลสเตอรอลด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าที่มีขนาดระดับไมโครเมตร ขั้วไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กซึ่งสร้างขึ้นมาจากคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 7 ไมโครเมตรและเส้นลวดแพลทินัมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 25 ไมโครเมตร อนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรถูกทำให้ติดกับผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าในสารละลายกรดคลอโรออริก โดยขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี ตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะอนุภาคทองที่ติดอยู่บนผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปีและเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี สำหรับไมโครเซ็นเซอร์ ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์ที่มีอนุภาคทองถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์หาคอเลสเตอรอลในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีคอเลสเตอรอลออกซิเดสอยู่ด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโครโนแอมเปอโรเมตรีหาคอเลสเตอรอลแสดงช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 50-500 ไมโครโมลาร์และค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์เท่ากับ 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับไมโครไบโอเซ็นเซอร์ คอเลสเตอรอลออกซิเดสถูกตรึงไว้ที่อนุภาคทองที่เกาะบนผิวขั้วไฟฟ้าแพลทินัมโดยใช้ 1-เอทิล-3-(3-ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรพิล)คาร์โบไดอิไมด์/เอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีซัลโฟซักซินิไมด์เป็นตัวเชื่อม ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมกระแสไฟฟ้าจากโครโนแอมเปอโรเมตรีมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของคอเลสเตอรอลในช่วง 0.001-7 มิลลิโมลาร์ สัญญาณการตรวจวัดของไมโครเซ็นเซอร์และไมโครไบโอเซ็นเซอร์เท่ากับ 10 วินาที และนอกจากนี้ไมโครไบโอเซ็นเซอร์ยังประสบความสำเร็จในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในตัวอย่างจริงซีรัมของวัว สำหรับส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยได้พัฒนาเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับอิมมูโนแอสเสย์และควอนตัมดอทของแคดเมียมเซลิไนด์/ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาฟอสโฟริลเลตโบวีนซีรัมอัลบูมิน โดยใช้ควอนตัมดอทที่ถูกติดฉลากด้วยแอนติบอดีของแอนติฟอสโฟเซอรีนเป็นตัวขยายสัญญาณเคมีไฟฟ้าจากแซนวิชอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ ในวิธีการนี้ฟอสโฟริลเลตโบวีนซีรัมอัลบูมินถูกเติมลงในไมโครเพลทที่มีแอนติบอดีของโบวีนซีรัมอัลบูมินอยู่และควอทตัมดอทที่ถูกติดฉลากจะถูกเติมลงในไมโครเพลทเพื่อให้เกิดการจับกันแบบจำเพาะของอิมมูโนแอสเสย์โดยสมบูรณ์ และสุดท้ายควอนตัมดอทที่ติดอยู่จะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคสทริปปิง กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ได้มีความเป็นเส้นตรงของฟอสโฟริลเลตโบวีนซีรัมอัลบูมิน ในช่วง 0.5-500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรที่มีขีดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.5 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Biosensors
dc.subject: Biochemical markers
dc.subject: ไบโอเซนเซอร์
dc.subject: เครื่องหมายทางชีวเคมี
dc.title: Development of electrochemical microbiosensor for detection of biomarkers
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาไมโครไบโอเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th-