Title: Development of high density polyethylene / rice husk composites
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบแต่งจากพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงและแกลบ
Authors: Sirapat Chanakul
Advisors: Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Sirijutaratana.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyethylene
Rice hulls
โพลิเอทิลีน
แกลบ
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aims to develop wood plastic composites (WPC) prepared from high density polyethylene (HDPE) and rice husk (RH) to be used as a substitution of solid wood. Investigation on the effects of RH contents, RH particle sizes and the maleic anhydride grafted polyethylene (MA-g-PE) on the mechanical, thermal and physical properties of the HDPE/RH composites was conducted. The contents of RH were varied at 10, 20, 30 and 40 % wt respectively. The RH was grinded and sieved to 75, 180, 250, 355 and 500 micron prior to the preparation of the HDPE/RH composites. The MA-g-PE was applied as a coupling agent at 1, 3, 5 and 7% by weight. The mechanical characterizations revealed that the increment of RH content led to an increase in the flexural, tensile and compressive modulus. This is because the RH possessed higher stiffness and modulus than the HDPE. But the tensile, flexural, compressive and impact strength were lowered due to the poor interfacial bonding between the HDPE and the RH. Furthermore, the RH particle sizes did not influence to the tensile, flexural and compressive properties. The HDPE/RH composites with larger RH particles yielded higher impact resistance. Thermal characterizations revealed that the melting temperature and the heat deflection temperature increased slightly with increasing RH contents. At high content of RH, the degradation temperature of the HDPE/RH composites was reduced and the amounts of solid residues were raised due to silica content and other inorganic compound in RH. The RH particle sizes did not influence the glass transition temperature, melting temperature, heat deflection temperature and degradation temperature of the HDPE/RH composites. The physical characterizations indicated the increment of both density and water absorption by raising the RH amount. The water absorption of the HDPE/RH composites induced darker color to the HDPE/RH WPC. The HDPE/RH composites with smaller RH appeared darker color than the larger ones. In addition, the utilization of MA-g-PE as coupling agent enhanced the interfacial adhesion between HDPE and RH, this initiated the higher mechanical properties and thermal stability of the HDPE/RH composites. With increasing in MA-g-PE contents, affected on the mechanical properties, the melting temperature, the heat deflection temperature and the degradation temperature of the HDPE/RH composites increased slightly, but it did not affect on the glass transition temperature.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) และผงแกลบ เพื่อใช้ทดแทนไม้ธรรมชาติ โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณ ขนาดอนุภาคแกลบและผลของการใช้สารประสานต่อสมบัติเชิงกล เชิงความร้อน และเชิงกายภาพของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติก การศึกษาแปรปริมาณผงแกลบที่ร้อยละ 10 20 30 และ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก และขนาดอนุภาคของผงแกลบที่ขนาด 75 180 250 355 และ 500 ไมครอนตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้มีการใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ดกราฟท์ พอลิเอทิลีนเป็นสารประสานที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 3 5 และ 7 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณแกลบมากขึ้น มีผลให้ค่ามอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง แรงดึง และแรงกดของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากแกลบมีความแข็ง และมีค่ามอดูลัสสูงกว่า HDPE ในขณะที่การทนต่อแรงดึง แรงดัดโค้ง แรงกด และการทนต่อแรงกระแทกของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกมีค่าลดลง ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการยึดติดระหว่างเฟสของ HDPE และผงแกลบยังไม่สม่ำเสมอ มีช่องว่างระหว่างเฟส ส่งผลให้การถ่ายเทแรงที่ได้รับจาก HDPE ไปสู่ผงแกลบถดถอยลง ขนาดอนุภาคผงแกลบไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติแรงดึง แรงดัดโค้งและแรงกด แต่วัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกที่มีผงแกลบอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่สามารถทนแรงกระแทกได้สูงกว่าไม้พลาสติกที่มีผงแกลบอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณของผงแกลบ มีผลให้ค่าอุณหภูมิการหลอม และอุณหภูมิการดัดโค้งของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกลดลง ปริมาณของแข็งที่เหลือจากการเผาไม้พลาสติกมีปริมาณสูงขึ้น ส่วนขนาดของผงแกลบไม่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว อุณหภูมิการหลอม อุณหภูมิการดัดโค้งและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติก การตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงกายภาพ พบว่าความหนาแน่นและอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใส่ผงแกลบมากขึ้นในไม้พลาสติก การดูดซึมน้ำทำให้สีของไม้พลาสติกเข้มขึ้น ขนาดของผงแกลบมีผลต่อลักษณะปรากฎของไม้พลาสติกกล่าวคือ ไม้พลาสติกที่มีผงแกลบขนาดเล็กมีสีที่เข้มกว่าไม้พลาสติกที่มีผงแกลบขนาดใหญ่ การใช้สารประสานช่วยเพิ่มการยึดติดระหว่าง HDPE และผงแกลบ เพิ่มสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง แรงดัดโค้ง แรงกด และการทนต่อแรงกระแทก และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารประสาน มีผลให้ค่าสมบัติเชิงกล อุณหภูมิการหลอม อุณหภูมิการดัดโค้งและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ไม่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66665
Type: Thesis