https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6681
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Udomsilp Pinsook | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jessada Chureemart | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741745583 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Molecular dynamics is carried out in order to calculate the component of Helmholtz free energy of the hcp and the bcc titanium at temperature from 300K to 1,300K. The internal energy difference is calculated from the potential energy difference. The Finnis-Sinclair potential energy is chosen to represent the potential energy of titanium. The total entropy consists of the electronic entropy and the vibrational entropy including harmonic and anharmonic vibrational entropy. The transition temperature is identified at 880K where Helmholtz free energy difference between the two phases is equal to zero. This finding is in agreement with experiments. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ใช้วิธีพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลมาคำนวณองค์ประกอบของพลังงานอิสระเฮล์มโฮลตซ์ของไทเทเนียมแบบ hcp และ bcc ที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 300 เคลวิน ถึง 1,300 เคลวิน ผลต่างของพลังงานภายในจะถูกคำนวณจากผลต่างของพลังงานศักย์ ได้เลือกพลังงานศักย์แบบฟินนิส-ซินแคร์ (Finnis-Sinclair) มาใช้แทนพลังงานศักย์ของไทเทเนียม ส่วนเอนโทรปีรวมประกอบด้วยอิเล็กทรอนิกเอนโทรปีและเอนโทรปีจากการสั่น ซึ่งรวมเอนโทรปีจากการสั่นของฮาร์มอนิกส์และแอนฮาร์มอนิกส์ คำนวณอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 880 เคลวิน ที่ซึ่งปริมาณผลต่างของพลังงานอิสระเฮล์มโฮลตซ์ระหว่างสองสถานะมีค่าเท่ากับศูนย์ ผลการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับค่าที่วัดได้จากการทดลอง | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1801 | - |
dc.subject | Molecular dynamics | en |
dc.subject | Titanium | en |
dc.subject | Transition temperature | en |
dc.subject | Entropy | en |
dc.title | The BCC-HCP transition temperature in titanium metal using the classical molecular dynamics method | en |
dc.title.alternative | อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนแบบ BCC-HCP ของโลหะไทเทเนียมโดยใช้วิธีพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลแบบฉบับ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | may@astro.phys.sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1801 | - |