https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66828
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchinda Malaivijitnond | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ishwar S. Parhar | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pisamai Kijkuokool | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745324795 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to determine the effects of genistein on NMU-induced tumorigenesis and mammary tumor growth in adult female rats and its mechanism of action comparing to tamoxifen. The experiment was divided into 2 sets. Experimental 1: Study the effects of genistein on tumorigenesis. Forty-five-day old female Sprague-Dawley rats were induced to develop the mammary tumors by a single injection of 40 mg / kg BW of NMU via tail vein. The rats were divided into 2 groups, treatment and control, and daily subcutaneously injected with Img / kg BW of genistein and vehicle (2% DMSO in peanut oil), respectively, for 20 weeks. The rat estrous cycles were checked daily. The body weight, food intake and mammary tumorigenesis parameters were monitored weekly. The blood samples were collected monthly for E, and genistein assays. After 20 weeks or when the tumor diameter was 3.5 cm, the rats were euthanized and the tumor tissues were dissected for histology study. The results showed that genistein increased tumor cross sectional area and tumor multiplicity, which is related to the high levels of serum total genistein, but no changes in tumor incidence, latency period and mammary tumor types. There were no significant differences in the length of estrous cycle, food consumption and weights of body, uterus and ovary between genistein and vehicle groups. The results were congruent with the non-difference of E, levels between those two groups. Experimental 2: Study the mechanism of action of genistein comparing to tamoxifen, an estrogen antagonist, on mammary tumor growth. The induction of tumor development in rats was similar to the Experiment 1. After 8-10 weeks or when the tumor diameter was 1 cm, rats were randomized into four groups, and daily subcutaneously injected with vehicle, genistein (1 mg / kg BW). tamoxifen (100 ug) and tamoxifen (100 g) plus genistein (1 mg / kg BW). respectively, for 10 weeks. After 10 weeks or when the tumor diameter was 3.5 cm, the rats were euthanized and the tumor tissues were dissected for gene expression determination The mRNA expression levels of the estrogen responsive related genes (ERa, ERB and pS2), growth factor related genes (IGF-1 and new) and metastasis suppressor gene (GPR54) were determined using RT-PCR techniques. It was found that genistein stimulated the mammary tumor growth, while tamoxifen, alone or in combination with genistein, reduced the tumor growth. At the molecular level, tamoxifen treatments, alone or in combination with genistein, suppressed the expression of ERa gent, and the genistein treatment increased the IGF-I mRNA levels. In addition, genistein treatment increased the tumor metastases to the liver and uterus, together with the decrease of the GPR 54 gene expression. There were no significant differences in the levels of neu mRNA among four treatment groups. In agreement with the Experiment 1. genistein at dosage of 1 mg / kg BW did not exhibit the reproductive effects, both on the reproductive organs and E, levels, and toxicity effect on livers. Tamoxifen showed the estrogen antagonistic effect on reproductive organs and increased E₂ levels. From this study, it can conclude that the supplementation of genistein at dosage of 1 mg / kg BW, in comparable to the human consumption dose, has no effect on reproductive organs, but it can enhance the tumorigenesis and tumor growth, via the growth factor related gene (IGF-1). Tamoxifen can show the estrogen antagonistic effect by reduction of tumor growth, via the estrogen responsive related gene (ERa), and inhibit the reproductive organs and functions. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของเจนีสติอื่นต่อการเกิดมะเร็งเต้านมและการเจริญของมะเร็งในหนูขาวเพศเมียโตเต็มวัยที่ถูกชักนำใดย NMU และคลใดในการออกฤทธิ์ของเจนีสติอื่นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับทามือคซิฟินโดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ชุดคือการทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของเจนิสติอื่นต่อการเกิดมะเร็งเต้านมทำการทดลองโดยใช้หนูขาวเพศเมียสายพันธุ์ Spague-Dawley อายุ 45 วันที่ชักนำให้เกิดมะเร็งเต้านมโดยการฉีดสารละลาย nitrosomethylurea (NMU) ขนาด 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมเข้าทางเส้นเลือดดำที่หางแบ่งหนูออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลองได้รับสารละลายเจนีสติอื่นขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับสารละลาย vehicle (2% DMS0 ใน peanut oil) โดยการฉีดทางได้ผิวหนังเป็นเวลา 20 สัปดาห์จากนั้นทำการตรวจวงจรสักทุกวันวัดน้ำหนักตัวปริมาณอาหารที่หนูกินและขนาดของก้อนมะเร็งทุกสัปดาห์เก็บเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาปริมาณ E₂ และเจนีสติอินทุกเดือนเมื่อครบ 20 สัปดาห์หรือเมื่อก้อนมะเร็งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3.5 เซนติเมตรทำการฆ่าหนูเลาะก้อนมะเร็งออกและนามศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาผลการทดลองพบว่าขนาดและจำนวนก้อนมะเร็งต่อตัวหนูในหนูที่ได้รับเชนิสติอื่นมีคำสูงกว่าหนูกลุ่มควบคุมโดยไม่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการเกิดมะเร็งและชนิดของมะเร็งซึ่งผลที่ได้สัมพันธ์กับระดับเจนีสติอื่นรวมที่มีคำสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบความแตกต่างของวงจรลัดน้ำหนักตัวหนูปริมาณอาหารที่หนูกินน้ำหนักของมดลูกและรังไข่ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับระดับ E₂ ที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างหนูทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของเจนีสติอื่นต่อการเจริญของมะเร็ง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับทาม็อคซิฟินซึ่งเป็นสาร estrogen antagonist ทำการชักนำให้หนูเกิดมะเร็งเต้านมเช่นเดียวกับการทดลองที่ 1 ประมาณสัปดาห์ที่ 8-10 เมื่อก้อนมะเร็งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 1 เซนติเมตรแบ่งหนูออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มเจนีสติอีนกลุ่มทาม็อคซิฟินและกลุ่มเหนีสติอื่น-ทาม็อคซิฟินซึ่งได้รับการฉีด vehicle สารละลายเจนีสติอีนขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมสารละลายทาม็อคซิฟินขนาด 100 ไมโครกรัมและสารละลายเจนีสติยืนขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมคู่กับสารละลายทาม็อคซิฟินขนาด 100 ไมโครกรัมทางใต้ผิวหนังเป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับเมื่อครบ 10 สัปดาห์หรือเมื่อก้อนมะเร็งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3.5 เซนติเมตรทำการฆ่หนูและเลาะก้อนมะเร็งเพื่อนำไปศึกษาการแสดงออกของอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญของมะเร็งโดยวิธี RT-PCR ผลการทดลองพบว่าเจนีสติอื่นกระตุ้นการเจริญของก้อนมะเร็งในขณะที่ทาม็อคซิฟินยับยั้งการเจริญของก้อนมะเร็งทั้งที่เมื่อให้โดยสาพังหรือเพื่อให้ร่วมกับเจนีสติอื่นเมื่อตรวจสอบในระดับขึ้นพบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับทาม็อคซิฟินอย่างเดียวหรือได้รับร่วมกับเจนีสติยืนมีการสดสงของการแสดงออกของยีน ERC มากกว่ากลุ่มเจนีสติอีนในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนีสติอื่นมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของยืน IGF-1 นอกจากนี้ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนิสติยืนมีการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งไปยังต้นและมดลูกอย่างสัมพันธ์กันกับการลดลงของการแสดงออกของยืน GPR54 ซึ่งเป็นอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ metastasis Suppressor | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมื่อติดตามดูผลที่ได้ต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์พบว่าผลที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้ยืนยันผลที่ได้จากการทดลองที่ 1 นั้นคือเขนิสติอื่นในขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมไม่มีผลต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ทั้งในระดับอวัยวะและระดับเซลล์และต่อระดับ E₂ และไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อตับส่วนทาม็อคซิฟีนแสดงผล estrogen antagonist โดยไปลดขนาดและน้ำหนักของมดลูกและรังไข่และเพิ่มระดับ E₂ จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเป็นสติอื่นในขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมซึ่งเทียบได้กับขนาดที่อนบริโภคไม่มีผลต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ แต่มีผลส่งเสริมการเกิดมะเร็งเต้านมและเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของก้อนมะเร็งโดยมีกลไกการกระตุ้นผ่าน growth factor related gene (IGF-1) ในขณะที่ทามือตซิฟินแสดงผล estrogen antagonist โดยไปยับยั้งการเจริญของก้อนมะเร็งเต้านมผ่านทาง estrogen responsive related gene (ERa) และยับยั้งการเจริญและการทำงานของระบบสืบพันธุ์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | The effects of genistein on nmu-induced tumorigenesis and mammary tumor growth in adult female rats | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของเจนิสติอีนต่อการเกิดมะเร็งเต้านมที่ถูกชักนำโดย NMU และการเจริญของก้อนมะเร็งในหนูเพศเมียโดเต็มวัย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |