DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vipavee P. Hoven-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.author: Somruethai Channasanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741751729-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005-
dc.description.abstract: Charged derivatives of chitosan, N-sulfofurfuryl chitosan (SFC) and N-[(2- hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium)propyl]chitosan chloride (HTACC), were prepared by reductive alkylation using 5-formyl-2-furansulfonic acid, sodium salt (FFSA) as a reagent and ring opening of glycidyltrimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC) by amino groups of chitosan, respectively. Chemical structures of the charged derivatives were verified by 'H NMR and FTIR analyses. Multilayer thin film of chitosan and its charged derivatives was fabricated by alternate layer-by-layer adsorption on plasma-treated poly(ethylene terephthalate) (treated PET) substrate. Assembly process was monitored by quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). Stratification of multilayer film was demonstrated by water contact angle data. Bioactivity of deposited multilayer film on treated PET substrate was tested against selected proteins having distinctive size and charge. This research promptly suggests that both SFC and HTACC are potential candidates for biomedical application-
dc.description.abstractalternative: อนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโตซาน, เอ็น-ซัลโฟเฟอร์ฟูริลไคโตซาน (เอสเอฟซี) และเอ็น-[(สอง-ไฮดรอกซิล-สาม-ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม) โพรพิวไคโตซาน คลอไรด์ (เอชทีเอซีซี), ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟอัลคิลเลชันโดยใช้เกลือโซเดียมของ 5-ฟอร์มิล-2-ฟิวแรนซัลโฟนิกแอซิด เป็นรีเอเจนต์และปฏิกิริยาเปิดวงของไกลซิดิลไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (จีทีเอ็มเอซี) ด้วยหมู่แอมิโนของไคโตซานตามลำดับวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของอนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโตซานได้ด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเอฟทีไออาร์ฟิล์มมัลทิเลเยอร์ของไคโตซานและอนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโตซานเตรียมได้โดยวิธีการพูดซับแบบประกอบชั้นต่อชั้นบนพื้นผิวสับสเตรทพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรทาเลตที่ผ่านการทรีตด้วยพลาสมา (ทรีต-พีอีที) ได้ได้ติดตามกระบวนการประกอบฟิล์มด้วยควอทซ์คริสตัลไมโครบาลานซ์ (คิวซีเอ็ม) ผลจากการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มมัลทิเลเยอร์มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นและทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มมัลทิเลเยอร์ที่ติดบนพื้นผิวสับสเตรททรีต-พีอีทีที่มีต่อโปรตีนที่มีขนาดและประจุต่างๆกันผลจากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งเอสเอฟซีและเอชทีเอซีซีเป็นตัวเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ทางการแพทย์ได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1866-
dc.subject: ฟิล์มบาง-
dc.subject: พอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อน-
dc.subject: ไคโตแซน-
dc.title: Preparation and protein adsorption of polyion complex thin film of chitosan and chitosan derivatives-
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมและดูดซับโปรตีนของฟิล์มบางพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนของไคโตซานและอนุพันธ์ไคโตซาน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1866-