https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66917
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | - |
dc.contributor.author | Atcharaporn Nedsawang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to remove cutting oil by continuous froth flotation using an extended surfactant under microemulsion conditions. The froth flotation experiments were carried out to observe the removal efficiency of cutting oil under three types of microemulsions. Branched alcohol propoxylate sulfate sodium salt (Alfoterra 145-3PO), an extended surfactant was used to form microemulsions with cutting oil in both the phase behavior and froth flotation studies. The effects of surfactant concentration, salinity, and oil-to-water ratio on the phase behavior were investigated in order to determine the compositions required to obtain various types of microemulsions as well as the ultra-low interfacial tension conditions. In the froth flotation experiments, the effects of surfactant concentration, salinity, and hydraulic retention time (HRT) on the oil removal were examined. The system with 0.3 wt.% Alfoterra, 10 wt.% NaCl, and 500 ppm oil content at 0.30 L/min air flow rate, 31 cm foam height, and 20 min HRT gave the highest oil removal of 83%. The results showed that cutting oil removal in the Winsor III microemulsion condition was higher than those in the Winsor I and Winsor II microemulsion regions. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำจัดน้ำมันหล่อเย็นออกจากน้ำโดยวิธีกระบวนการทำให้ลอยแบบต่อเนื่องภายใต้สภาวะของการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่น ชุดการทดลองกระบวนการทำให้ลอยถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดน้ำมันหล่อเย็นออกจากน้ำในสภาวะที่เกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่น 3 ชนิด สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบบรานช์ อัลกอฮอล์ โพรพรอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียม ซอลท์ (Alfoterra 145-3PO) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาทดลองการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นและกระบวนการทำให้ลอย ปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเค็ม และอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อน้ำมันได้ถูกศึกษาในการทดลองการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นเพื่อหาสัดส่วนประกอบที่ทำให้เกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นชนิดต่างๆ และให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำมากๆ ในขณะเดียวกัน เพื่อนำไปทดลองต่อในส่วนของกระบวนการทำให้ลอย ในกระบวนการทำให้ลอยได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเค็ม และเวลาเก็บกักต่อการกำจัดน้ำมัน พบว่า ระบบที่ความเข้มข้นของ บรานช์ อัลกอฮอล์ โพรพรอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียม ซอลท์ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ เวลากักเก็บ 20 นาที ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันที่สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากผลการทดลอง ประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดน้ำมันในสภาวะที่เกิดวินเซอร์ไมโครอิมัลชั่นชนิดที่ 3 สูงกว่าสภาวะที่เกิดวินเซอร์ไมโครอิมัลชั่นชนิดที่ 1 และวินเซอร์ไมโครอิมัลชั่นชนิดที่ 2 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Oil removal | - |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดน้ำมัน | - |
dc.title | Cutting oil removal by continuous froth flotation using an extended surfactant under microemulsion conditions | - |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการแยกน้ำมันหล่อเย็นออกจากน้ำเสียโดยระบบทำให้ลอยแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวภายใต้สภาวะการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่น | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |