https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66919
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Scamehorn, John F | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | O'Haver, John H | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonyarach Kitiyanan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benchawan Thongpae | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Adsorption and wetting on different hydrophobic surfaces with aqueous binary mixed solutions of cationic surfactant – cetylpyridinium bromide (CPB), and nonionic surfactant – polyoxyethylene octyl phenyl ether (OP(EO)₁₀) were investigated at molar fractions of the nonionic surfactant of 0.25, 0.50 and 0.75. The six plastics used for this study were high density polyethylene (HDPE), polycarbonate (PC), polyvinylchloride (PVC), acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS), polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA), and polyhexamethylene adipamide (Nylon66). The mixed surfactant systems showed a positive effect in adsorption with increasing molar fraction of nonionic surfactant, leading to wetting improvement. The addition of the nonionic surfactant into the CPB solution increased the CPB adsorption onto the studied plastic surfaces because of the reduction of electrostatic repulsion among cationic head groups and it also increased the surface excess concentration at the solid/liquid interface. Surfactant molecules likely adsorb at the liquid/vapor interface more than at the solid/liquid interface when the polarity of surfaces increased. Interestingly, the masking of negative change plastic surfaces by the CPB monomeric adsorption obstructed the OP(EO)₁₀ adsorption. In addition, wetting of the studied plastic surfaces was found to increase with increasing polarity of surfaces. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดูดซับและการเปียกบนพื้นผิวพลาสติกชนิดต่างๆ ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมระหว่างชนิดประจุบวกและชนิดไร้ประจุ ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ต่างกัน และสัดส่วนเชิงโมลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไร้ประจุ 0.25, 0.50 และ 0.75 สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก – CPB และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไร้ประจุ – OP(EO)₁₀ และพลาสติกที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย โพลีเอททิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง, โพลีคาร์บอเนต, โพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์, อะคริโลไนไตรบิวตะไดอีน สไตรีน, โพลีเมททิล เมททาคริเลต และโพลีเฮกซะเมททิลีน อะดิพาไมด์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมสูงขึ้นตามสัดส่วนเขิงโมลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไร้ประจุที่เพิ่มขั้น ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของการดูดซับนี้นำไปสู่การปรับปรุงคุณภาพการเปียกบนพื้นผิวอีกด้วย การเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไร้ประจุลงในสารละลาย CPB ช่วยให้สารละลาย CPB ดูกซับบนพื้นผิวได้ดีขึ้น เนื่องจากการลดแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าระหว่างหัวประจุบวกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไร้ประจุลงในสารละลาย CPB ยังส่งผลให้สารลดแรงตึงผิวดูดซับบนพื้นผิวระหว่างของแข็งและของเหลวมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าการดูดซับของสารละลาย OP(EO)₁₀ กลับลดลง เมื่อเติมสารละลาย CPB ลงไป เนื่องจากโมเลกุลของ CPB ที่ถูกดูดซับอยู่ก่อนแล้ว เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดูดซับของสารละลาย OP(EO)₁₀ นอกจากนี้ความเป็นขั้วของพื้นผิวที่สูงขึ้น ยังส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติในการเปียกของพื้นผิวดีขึ้น และสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีแนวโน้มดูดซับบนพื้นผิวระหว่างของเหลวและอากาศ มากกว่าบนพื้นผิวระหว่างของแข็งและอากาศอีกด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Correlation of surfactant adsorption and wettibility on hydrophobic surfaces : mixed cationic and nonionic surfactant systems | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |