DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujitra Wongkasemjit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Toyoko, Imae-
dc.contributor.author: Suparb Tamuang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008-
dc.description.abstract: Mo-SBA-1 was successfully synthesized via sol-gel process using silatrane and molybdenum glycolate precursors as silica and molybdenum sources, respectively, and hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (C₁₆TMAB) as template. Room temperature and dilute acidic were the optimum conditions for the synthesis. The X-ray diffraction (XRD) result showed the characteristics of a three-dimensional cubic structure, Pm3n space group. The incorporation of the molybdenum species into the SBA-1 framework was indicated by the diffuse reflectance ultravioler-visible (DRUV) result. We found that 5 mol% of molybdenum could be introduced into the SBA-1 without any extra-framework species. The activity of the synthesized Mo-SBA-1 catalyst was investigated via epoxidation reaction of styrene monomers, and it showed high activity. The products of this reaction were only styrene oxide and benzaldehyde.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การสังเคราะห์ โมลิบดีนัม–เอสบีเอ–1 ประสบผลสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดี โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ในสภาวะกรดเจือจาง โดยใช้ ไซลาเทรนและโมลิบดีนัมไกลโคเลตเป็นสารตั้งต้น เฮกซะเดกซิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์เป็นแม่แบบในการสังเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างของ โมลิบดีนัม–เอสบีเอ–1 โดยเทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (เอ็กซ์อาร์ดี) แสดงถึงลักษณะของลุกบาศก์ 3 มิติ ที่มีกลุ่มสเปซ เป็น pm3n ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุ เอสบีเอ-1 จากการใช้เทคนิคดิฟฟิวซ์รีเฟรกแทนซ์อัลตราไวโอเลตวิซิเบิลพบว่า อะตอมของโมลิบดีนัม สามารถเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของ เอสบีเอ-1 ได้มากที่สุด 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยไม่มีโมลิบดีนัมส่วนเกินที่ไม่สามารถเข้าสู่โครงสร้างของ เอสบีเอ-1 ได้ นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งนี้ โดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์พบว่า โมลิบดีนัม–เอสบีเอ–1 สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันนี้ได้ดี โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีเพียง สไตรีนออกไซด์ และ เบนซาลดีไฮด์เท่านั้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Properties study of Mo-SBA-1 catalyst and its activity-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-