Title: Groundwater defluoridation by ultra low pressure reverse osmosis membrane and nano filtration membrane
Other Titles: การบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดิน โดยการใช้เมนเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดความดันต่ำและนาโนเมมเบรน
Authors: Aunnop Wongrueng
Advisors: Suraphong Wattanachira
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: suraphong@eng.cmu.ac.th
Subjects: Groundwater -- Purification
Fluorides
Water -- Purification -- Reverse osmosis process
Water -- Purification -- Membrane filtration
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Grondwater quality of 199 village waterworks in Lamphun province, Thailand was investigated. It was found that groundwater of 53 village waterworks (44.54%) contain fluoride concentration above 0.7mg/L which is the bottled drinking water standard by Ministry of Industry of Thailand. Dental fluorosis investigation in children aged between 13 and 18 were also studied. It was found that the severe cases of dental fluorosis were observed significantly in the high fluoride concentration area. Besides the investigation of groundwater quality and severity of dental fluorosis, the experiments of ULPRO membrane (UTC-70) and NF membrane (UTC-60) for defluoridation of fluorotic groundwater were studied so as to remove excessive amount of fluoride in groundwater for serving as drinkable water. Groundwater from 2 selected sites in fluorotic area in Lamphun province, Thailand, namely, Pra Too Khong Bottled Drinking Water Plant (site A) and San Pa Hiang Membrane Plant (site B) were collected between September 2005 and January 2006. Groundwater from site A containing fluoride concentration in the range of 12.05-16.98 mg/L was defined as very high fluoride concentration site (>5 mg/L) whereas groundwater from site B containing fluoride concentration in the range of 2.84-3.12 mg/L was defined as high fluoride concentration site (1-5 mg/L). It was found that the maximum percent fluoride rejection of UTC-60 membrane in groundwater from site A was about 80% under the operating transmembrane pressure of 0.5 MPa at the feed pH values of natural pH (about 8) while the maximum percent fluoride rejection in groundwater from site B was about 60% at the feed pH value of 7. In the case of UTC-70 membrane, more than 90% of fluoride rejection under OTP of 0.5 MPa at the feed pH value of 7 was achieved in the groundwater from both sites. Thus, it could be stated that the performance of UTC-70 membrane on fluoride removal was higher than the UTC-60 membrane. In addition, based on the membrance experimental results, it was observed that the approximate pH value at an isoelectric point of UTC-60 membrane was 5 while the pH value at an isoelectric point of UTC-70 membrane was 6. Furthermore, it was found that UTC-70 membrane should not be operated at the feed pH value lower than about 4 so as to avoid negative rejection of fluoride.
Other Abstract: คุณภาพน้ำใต้ดินของประปาหมู่บ้าน จำนวน 119 แห่ง ในจังหวัดลำพูน ประเทศไทย ได้รับการสำรวจ พบว่า น้ำใต้ดินของประปาหมู่บ้าน จำนวน 53 แห่ง (คิดเป็น 44.54%) มีค่า ฟลูออไรด์ มากกว่า 0.7 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งเป็นค่ามาตรฐานน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการสำรวจระดับความรุนแรงของโรคฟันตกกระในเด็กนักเรียนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 13-18 ปี ในจังหวัดลำพูน พบว่า พื้นที่ที่มีค่าฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดินสูง จะสำรวจพบระดับความรุนแรงของโรคฟันตกกระในระดับที่สูง นอกจากการสำรวจคุณภาพน้ำได้ดินของประปาหมู่บ้าน และการสำรวจระดับความรุนแรงของโรคฟันตกกระในเด็กนักเรียนแล้ว ได้มีการดำเนินการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเมนเบรนออสโมซิสย้อมกลับ ชนิดความดันต่ำ (UTC-70) และ นาโนเมมเบรน (UTC-60) ในการบำบัดน้ำใต้ดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนของสารฟลูออไรด์ ดังนั้น ตัวอย่างน้ำใต้ดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนของสารฟลูออไรด์ในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน จำนวน 2 แหล่ง ของจังหวัดลำพูน คือ โรงผลิตน้ำบรรจุขวดประตูโขง และโรงกรองน้ำสันป่าเหียง จึงถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และทดลอง ระหว่างเดือน กันยายน 2548 ถึงเดือน มกราคม 2549 พบว่า ตัวอย่างน้ำใต้ดินของโรงผลิตน้ำบรรจุขวดประตูโขง มีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารฟลูออไรด์ อยู่ระหว่าง 12.05-16.98 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จัดว่าเป็นน้ำใต้ดินที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารฟลูออไรด์สูงมาก ส่วนตัวอย่างน้ำได้ดินของโรงกรองน้ำสันป่าเหียง มีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารฟลูออไรด์ อยู่ระหว่าง 2.84-3.12 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จัดว่าเป็นน้ำใต้ดินที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารฟลูออไรด์สูง จากผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของนาโนเมมเบรน (UTC-60) พบว่า น้ำใต้ดินของโรงผลิตน้ำบรรจุขวดประตูโขงมี ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ เท่ากับ 80% ภายใต้ค่าแรงดันน้ำ เท่ากับ 0.5 MPa และค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำใต้ดิน ประมาณ 8 ในส่วนของน้ำใต้ดินของโรงกรองน้ำสันป่าเหียง มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ เท่ากับ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใต้ค่าแรงดันน้ำ เท่ากับ 0.5 MPa และค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำใต้ดิน ประมาณ 7 สำหรับการศึกษาประสิทธิาภาพของเมนเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับ ชนิดความดันต่ำ (UTC-70) พบว่า ภายใต้ค่าแรงดันน้ำ เท่ากับ 0.5 MPa และค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำใต้ดิน เท่ากับ 7 ที่สภาวะนี้ ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ของน้ำใต้ดินของทั้งสองแหล่งน้ำ มีค่ามากกว่า 90% ดังนั้น สรุปได้ว่า ประสิทธิภาพของเมนเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับ ชนิดความดันต่ำ (UTC-70) ในการบำบัดน้ำใต้ดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนของสารฟลูออไรด์ มีค่าสูงกว่า ประสิทธิภาพของนาโนเมมเบรน (UTC-60) ในการบำบัดน้ำใต้ดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนของสารฟลูออไรด์ นอกจากนั้นจากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ค่าพีเอชที่จุด isoelectric point ของนาโนเมมเบรน (UTC-60) มีค่าเท่ากับ 5 และ ค่าพีเอชที่จุด isoelectric point ของเมนเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับ ชนิดความดันต่ำ (UTC-70) มีค่าเท่ากับ 6 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีของเมนเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับ ชนิดความดันต่ำ (UTC-70) ควรปรับค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำใต้ดินมากกว่า 4 เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดการบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์แบบเป็นลบ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6695
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1803
ISBN: 9741419686
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1803
Type: Thesis