https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66965
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hathaikarn Manuspiya | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwabun Chirachanchai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tanita Kuanchaitrakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Inorganic Mesoporous Membranes are a new alternative to improve high-temperature fuel cell performance in proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFCs) to substitute for Nafion. They possess high porosity and high specific surface areas, resulting in high proton conductivity. In this study, niobium-modified titania and antimony/niobium-modified titania ceramics were prepared via the sol-gel technique. The various contents of antimony, 0 to 3 wt%, and 3% niobium are incorporated into titania to improve the porous surface condition of the ceramic particles. The xerogels were heated at about 500°C. Inorganic membranes were fabricated by using the spin-coating technique using epoxy resin as a binder. The physical, chemical, and electrical properties of these membranes were investigated. The XRD results showed that pure TiO2 and doped TiO2 nanoparticles obtained possess and anatase structure with mesoporosity. The specific surface area of the doped TiO2 was higher than that of pure TiO2 and it is worth pointing out that the doping of antimony affected the surface areas more than the doping of niobium in TiO2. Moreover, these membranes were also tested to evaluate their potential use as an electrolyte in PEMFCs by using impedance spectroscopy, TGA, universal testing machine and water uptake. The results showed that the proton conductivity value of TiO2/epoxy membrane was enhanced by doping niobium and antimony into TiO2 matrix and all of the nano-composite films present good thermal and mechanical properties. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมมเบรนชนิดสารอนินทรีย์ที่มีรูพรุนเป็นทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับการปรับปรุงการใช้งานเมมเบรนนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่อุณหภูมิสูงแทนที่นาฟิออน เมมเบรนชนิดนี้มีรูพรุนและพื้นผิวสัมผัสสูงส่งผลให้มีค่าการนำโปรตอนสูง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมไททาเนียมที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุนโดยใช้วิธีการ โซล-เจล และมีการเติมนิโอเบียมร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักและแอนติมอนีร้อยละ 0-3 โดยน้ำหนักลงในไททาเนียมเพื่อปรับสภาพผิวของรูพรุนให้เป็นทางผ่านที่ดีของโปรตอน แล้วทำการเผาเจลที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นเมมเบรนได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการใช้เครื่องหมุนเคลือบ โดยมีการใช้อีพอกซี่เรซินเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสาน คุณสมบัติทางด้านกายภาพ เคมี และไฟฟ้าของเมมเบรนได้ถูกศึกษา ผลการศึกษาจากเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคขนาดนาโนของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และโดปไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นอนุภาคที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโนและมีโครงสร้างเป็นอนาเทสเฟส โดยโดปไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงกว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และการโดปแอนติมอนีมีผลต่อพื้นที่ผิวมากกว่าการโดปนิโอเบียมลงในไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ผลจากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเมมเบรนเพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการนำไปใช้เป็นอิเล็กโตรไลต์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงโดยใช้เครื่องอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี เครื่องศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน เครื่องทดสอบแรงแบบอเนกประสงค์ และความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำ จากผลที่ได้พบว่าค่าการนำโปรตอนของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการโดปด้วยแอนติมอนีและนิโอเบียมและเมมเบรนที่ได้มีสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Inorganic mesoporous membrane for potentially used in proton exchange membrane | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |