DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwabun Chirachanchai-
dc.contributor.author: Thontree Kongkhlang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description.abstract: The present work focuses on the development of polyoxymethylene (POM) and its copolymer based nanocomposite and nanofiber materials. The first part involves clarification of the effects of surfactants used for modifying of clay on the intercalation of the polymer chain and the properties of the nanocomposite obtained. A quaternary ammonium surfactant induces the mixture of intercalated/flocculated nanocomposite structure while a primary ammonium surfactant induces an exfoliated structure of the nanocomposites, together with an improvement in mechanical properties and a significant gas barrier property. The second part considers electrospinning technique to produce nonofiber with unique properties. An electrospun POM nanofiber using a hexafluoroisopropanol (HFIP)-based solvent is successfully prepared by controlling the spinning conditions, i.e. electrostatic field strength and relative humidity and the polymer solution properties, i.e. copolymer content and vapor pressure of the solvent. Nanoporous structure is inevitably formed and is mainly induced via thermally induced phase separation (TIPS) and vapor induced phase separation (VIPS) mechanisms. By controlling the voltage and rotating velocity of disc rotator, the crystalline morphology changes between anextended chain crystal (ECC) and a folded chain crystal (FCC). Herman’s orientation function and dichroic ratio lead us to a conclusion that (i) molecular orientation is parallel to fiber axis in both isotropic and anisotropic POM nonofibers and (ii) a single nanofiber consists of nanofibril assembly with 60-70 Å in size and tilting at a certain degree.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งประเด็นไปที่การพัฒนาพอลิออกซิเมทิลีนและโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิออกซิเมทิลีนสำหรับวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิทและวัสดุเส้นใยนาโน ส่วนแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการพิสูจน์ทราบผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสำหรับการปรับปรุงแร่ดินเหนียว (clay) ต่อ การแทรกของสายใยพอลิเมอร์ในชั้นแร่ดินเหนียวและคุณสมบัติของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิทที่ได้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทควอเทอร์นาลีแอมโมเนียม (quaternary ammonium) ก่อให้เกิดโครงสร้างแบบผสมระหว่างอินเตอร์คาเลทและฟลอคโคเลท (intercalated/flocculated nanocomposite) ในขณะที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทไพร์มาลีแอมโมเนียม (primary ammonium) ก่อให้เกิดโครงสร้างแบบเอ็กซ์ฟอลิเอท(exfoliated nanocomposite) พร้อมกับสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้นและการด้านการแพร่ผ่านของแก๊สที่สูงขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด งานส่วนที่สองเป็นการพิจารณาเทคนิคอิเลกโตรสปินนิงเพื่อผลิตเส้นใยนาโนที่มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษ เส้นใยนาโนพอลิออกซิเมทิลีนสามารถเตรียมได้สำเร็จด้วยการใช้ตัวทำละลายเฮกซะฟลูออโรไอโซโพรพานอล (hexafluoroisopropanol, HFIP) โดยการควบคุมเงื่อนไขในการปั่นเส้นใยซึ่งได้แก่ความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าสถิตและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และสมบัติของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ซึ่งได้แก่ปริมาณของโคพอลิเมอร์และความดันอากาศของตัวทำละลาย โครงสร้างแบบรูพรุนในระดับนาโนเมตรเกิดขึ้นอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้และถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากปัจจัยหลักของกลไกการแยกเฟสด้วยความร้อน (thermally induced phase separation) และการแยกเฟสด้วยความดันอากาศ (vapor induced phase separation) โดยการควบคุมปริมาณศักย์ไฟฟ้าและความเร็วของการปั่นเก็บเส้นใยโครงสร้างผลึกจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างโครงสร้างผลึกแบบสายโมเลกุลตรึง (extended chain crystal, ECC) และโครงสร้างผลึกแบบสายโมเลกุลม้วน (folded chain crystal, FCC) สมการการจัดเรียงตัวแบบเฮอร์แมน (Herman’s orientation function) และอัตราส่วนไดคลออิก (dichroic ratio) นำเราไปสู่ข้อสรุปว่า (1) การจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลของเส้นใยนาโนขนานกับแกนแส้นใยทั้งแบบกระจายอย่างทั่วถึงกัน (isotropic) และแบบกระจายในทิศทางใดทิศทางหนึ่ง (anisotropic) ของเส้นใยนาโนพอลิออกซิเมทิลีน และ (2) เส้นใยนาโนหนึ่งเส้นประกอบด้วยการรวมกลุ่มกันของนาโนไฟบริล (nanofibril assembly) ขนาด 60-70 Å และเอียงทำมุมกับแกนเส้นใยในระดับหนึ่ง-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Development of polyoxymethylene based nanocomposite and nanofiber materials
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th-