https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66999
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kasem Choocharukul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anousone Outhailatsady | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ลาว | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741432291 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Collection of roadway inventory data is considered a basic task for road management agencies. Maintaining up-to-date roadway information is essential for design, planning, maintenance and rehabilitation. For many years, transportation agencies in Lao PDR have been using traditional method for inventory, typically recording with pencil and paper form to collect the data, and then transferring all data to database on a computer. Such method is time-consuming, labor-intensive, vulnerable to input errors, and difficult to update the data. This thesis proposes the utilization of hand-held device for field data acquisition. The study focuses on using ArcPad application combined with Personal Digital Assistance (PDA) and GPS receiver technology for collection of roadway inventory. With the digital data capture system, point as well as line data input and editing can be achieved in field. This technique, which includes data input forms in the fixed length segmentation of street center line of road network GIS base map, has proven to be of value and would expedite the process of updating road inventory data in the database. The findings of the present study show that the selected methodology is an efficient tool for field data entry which can accommodate feature recognition and navigation purposes. In addition, a comparison of cost and time for data collection by traditional manual and digital method suggests that the digital method is cost-effective and takes less time to implement. The effectiveness of mobile inspection data collection is substantial in term of time-saving from data transcription work and the compatibility of digital field maps. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะของสายทางนับเป็นงานขั้นพื้นฐานของหน่วยงานต่างๆที่มีหน้าที่ในการดูแลและบำรุงรักษาสายทาง ข้อมูลลักษณะของสายทางต่างๆ ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้มีความทันสมัยอยู่เสมอจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนในการบำรุงรักษาและปรับปรุงสายทางใหม่ในอดีตที่ผ่านมา หน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบและดูแลระบบขนส่งในประเทศลาวอาศัยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะของสายทาง โดยการใช้ดินสอบันทึกข้อมูลลงในกระดาษ หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลทั้งหมดเข้าไปเก็บไว้ในระบบฐานข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ วิธีการดังกล่าวนับเป็นการสิ้นเปลืองเวลา แรงงานคน การป้อนข้อมูลเกิดความผิดพลาดและยากต่อการนำข้อมูลมาปรับปรุงแก้ไขใหม่ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือการนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบพกพาเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะของสายทางในภาคสนาม การศึกษาได้ให้ความสำคัญในการนำ ArcPad มาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับคอมพิวเตอร์แบบพกพา (PDA) และอุปกรณ์รับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GPS เพื่อใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะของสายทาง ทำให้สามารถบันทึกข้อมูลจุดหรือเส้นและสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลได้ในสนาม วิธีการดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยการป้อนข้อมูลลงในเส้นสายทางที่ได้แบ่งเป็นช่วงๆ ของโครงข่ายถนนในแผนที่ภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS base map) ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวนี้ได้พิสูจน์แล้วว่าประสิทธิภาพและมีความรวดเร็วในทางปฏิบัติ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าในทางปฏิบัติการเลือกใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวนี้มีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสมที่จะเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับใช้ในการป้อนข้อมูลในสนามเพื่อจำแนกข้อมูลด้านภูมิศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการดั้งเดิมและวิธีการที่นำเสนอ พบว่าวิธีการใหม่เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ช่วยประหยัดต้นทุนในการดำเนินงาน และใช้เวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลน้อย โดยประโยชน์ของการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบพกพาจะช่วยประหยัดเวลาจากการคัดลอกข้อมูลในการทำงานและความสอดคล้องของตำแหน่งข้อมูลในภาคสนามกับแผนที่ดิจิตอล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1904 | - |
dc.subject | Information technology | en_US |
dc.subject | Network analysis (Planning) | en_US |
dc.subject | Route surveying -- Laos | en_US |
dc.subject | เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ | en_US |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ข่ายงาน (การวางแผน) | en_US |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาประเทศ -- ลาว | en_US |
dc.subject | การสำรวจเส้นทาง -- ลาว | en_US |
dc.title | Application of information technology to build road inventory in Lao PDR | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศสำหรับการพัฒนาข้อมูลสายทางในประเทศลาว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kasem.Choo@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1904 | - |