DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nopadon Muangnoicharoen-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kittitep Fuangkhajorn-
dc.contributor.author: Sombat Yumuang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: ไทย-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741421745-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract: Thematic (GIS and remote sensing) data interpretation, field investigation, and laboratory analysis were carried out to investigate the parameters influencing the debris flow and debris flood (flow-flood) occurrence on 11ᵗʰ August 2001 (8/11) in Nam Ko area, Changwat Phetchabun, central Thailand. The purpose of study was to identify the potential source area, run-out zone, and depositional area, and to determine the evidences of the potential for hazards in Nam Ko Yai sub-catchment and its alluvial fan. The relationship between the sedimentary sequences and debris flow-flood occurrence in the alluvial fan was also defined. The relationship between debris flow-flood and relevant parameters was analyzed for debris flow-flood susceptibility assessment. In Nam Ko Yai sub-catchment, scar-scouring locations detected from remote sensing interpretation and field surveys were complied into a GIS database. Various maps were constructed from the flow-flood relevant parameters derived from the database. The parameters, univariant probability method, and calculation of debris flow-flood susceptibility were applied to analyze and produce the susceptibility map of debris flow-flood hazard in the sub-catchment. From the debris flow-flood event reconstruction and its potential, it was concluded that the disastrous event was not the work of the unusually heavy rainfall alone as previously concluded, but it was the work of combined parameters including the terrain characteristics with specific land cover, underlain-material geotechnical properties, and time-delay for accumulation of plant debris and sediments. Combination of parameters could lead to a debris flow-flood. The process could be worse with a natural temporary landslide dam formed and then the dam was destroyed under the weight of impounded water. After this disastrous event, it should take time to the next debris flow-flood to recur as accumulation of more plant debris and sediments in the sub-catchment would be needed.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่า ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 11 สิงหาคม 2544 บริเวณพื้นที่น้ำก้อ อำเภอหล่มสัก จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ กระทำโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่จัดทำและแปลความหมายด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์และข้อมูลจากการสำรวจระยะไกล ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาคสนามและข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวยังใช้เพื่อพิสูจน์หลักฐานพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดตะกอน บริเวณที่มีการเคลื่อนตัวของตะกอน และบริเวณที่มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอน รวมทั้งกำหนดเกณฑ์ที่สามารถแสดงศักยภาพของพิบัติภัยจากการเกิดตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่า ในบริเวณลุ่มน้ำก้อใหญ่และเนินตะกอนรูปพัด การศึกษาวิจัยยังกระทำเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลำดับชั้นของตะกอนและการเกิดตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่าในบริเวณพื้นที่เนินตะกอนรูปพัด อีกด้วย การวิเคราะห์เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่า ได้ใช้ข้อมูลร่องรอยการเกิดตะกอนถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนท่วมและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง มาทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีของความน่าจะเป็นแบบตัวแปรเดี่ยว และการคำนวณค่าความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดพิบัติภัยจากตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่า ผลการวิเคราะห์ได้จัดทำเป็นแผนที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดพิบัติภัยตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่าขึ้นในพื้นที่ สำหรับการอภิปรายถึงเหตุการณ์ของการเกิดและศักยภาพของตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่านั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเหตุการณ์พิบัติภัยดังกล่าวนี้ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุมาจากการทำงานของฝนตกหนักผิดปกติแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวตามที่คาดกันไว้ แต่เป็นการทำงานร่วมกันของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลหลายประการจากลักษณะภูมิประเทศที่มีสิ่งปกคลุมดินเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะ คุณสมบัติทางธรณีเทคนิคของวัสดุรองรับในพื้นที่ และการหน่วงเพื่อการสะสมตัวของซากต้นไม้และตะกอน การประสมประสานของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลดังกล่าวเหล่านี้ได้ทำให้เกิดตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่าได้ กระบวนการดังกล่าวนี้ยังทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงมากขึ้นอีก เนื่องจากการเกิดแนวชั่วคราวกั้นการไหลตามธรรมชาติที่ต่อมาได้พังทลายลงจากน้ำหนักของน้ำที่กักเอาไว้ หลังจากการเกิดเหตุการณ์พิบัติภัยครั้งนี้แล้ว สามารถประเมินได้ว่าต้องใช้เวลาอีกระยะหนึ่งก่อนจะเกิดเหตุการณ์ตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่าครั้งต่อไปขึ้นอีก เนื่องจากต้องการเวลาสำหรับสะสมซากต้นไม้และตะกอนในลุ่มน้ำให้มีปริมาณมากพอเสียก่อน-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1910-
dc.subject: Sediments (Geology) -- Thailand -- Phetchabun
dc.subject: Debris avalanches
dc.subject: ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- หล่มสัก (เพชรบูรณ์)
dc.title: Evalution of potential for 2001 debris flow and debris flood in the vicinity of Nam Ko area, Amphoe Lom Sak Changwat Phetchabun, Central Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินศักยภาพของตะกอนไหลถล่มและน้ำปนตะกอนบ่า ในปี 2544 บริเวณพื้นที่น้ำก้อ อำเภอหล่มสัก จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Geology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nopadon.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1910-