DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumaeth Chavadej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Shi-Yow, Lin-
dc.contributor.author: Patrapee Arcade-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008-
dc.description.abstract: The water droplet impact phenomena on the super-hydrophobic surface of plasma-treated polypropylene film coated on a glass surface were investigated by using a high-speed solid-state CCD camera. The experiments were conducted at an impact height of 10 mm, with three different sizes of water droplets: 5.9650, 10.9691, and 12.6049 mm3 and impact height of 20 mm with a size of water droplet 11.0941 mm3. The volumes and the center of mass of falling and rebounding droplets obtained from using the 2007 version of AutoCAD software were used to calculate the change in energy stage. The results showed that water droplets of both 5.9650 and 10.9691 mm3 exhibited 4 total rebounds without droplet splash, whereas the largest droplet, 12.6049 mm3, showed only 2 rebounds. The bigger the droplet size, the greater the energy loss. In addition, the greater the initial impact velocity, the greater the energy loss. The movement of center of mass showed that during the water droplet rebound, there were two peaks, unlike a solid particle free falling body having a single maximum peak. The two peak maxima are due to the water moving inside the liquid body during rebounding.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การตกกระทบของหยดน้ำบนพื้นผิวที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำสูงบน ผิวของฟิลม์โพลีนพอพีลีนที่ปรับปรุงด้วยพลาสม่าซึ่งเคลือบบนพื้นผิวแก้วโดยใช้กล้องความเร็วสูง ในการทดลองได้มีการศึกษาตัวแปรสองตัวคือความสูงในการตกกระทบและขนาดของหยดน้ำ ความสูงของหยดน้ำในการตกกระทบที่ความสูง 10 และ 20 มิลลิเมตร และขนาดของหยดน้ำที่ขนาด 5.9650, 10.9691 และ 12.6049 ลบ.มม. ปริมาตรและจุดศูนย์กลางมวลสารสามารถคำนวณได้จากโปรแกรม AutoCAD เวอร์ชั่น 2007 โดยข้อมูลที่ได้นำไปใช้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับพลังงานของหยดน้ำที่ศูนย์เสียไปจากการตกกระทบบนพื้นผิว จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้ เห็นว่า หยดน้ำขนาด 5.9650 และ 10.9691 ลบ.มม. สามารถกระดอนขึ้นจากพื้นผิวได้ถึง 4 ครั้ง ในขณะที่หยดน้ำขนาด 12.6049 ลบ. มม. สามารถกระดอนได้เพียง 2 ครั้ง ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า หยดน้ำที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะเสียพลังงานในการตกกระทบมากกว่าหยดนำที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า เช่นเดียวกับหยดน้ำที่มีตกกระทบจากที่สูงกว่าซึ่งมีความเร็วสูงกว่าจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะสูญเสียพลังงานมากกว่าหยดน้ำที่มีความเร็วในการตกกระทบต่ำกว่ายิ่งกว่านั้นจากการศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหวของศูนย์กลางมวลสารของหยดน้ำพบว่า ที่จุดสูงสุดในการกระดอนในแต่ละครั้งมีถึงสองจุดด้วยกัน ซึ่งไม่เหมือนกับการกระดอนของของแข็งที่จะมีจุดสูงสุดเพียงจุดเดียวเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก การเคลื่อนที่ของมวลสารภายในหยดน้ำในขณะกระดอนขึ้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Water droplet impact phenomena on super-hydrophobic surface-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาปรากฎการณ์ของหยดน้ำตกกระทบบนพื้นผิวที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำสูง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-