https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67064
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chintana Saiwan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Idem, Raphael | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Purachet Pitipuech | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Degradation of monoethanolamine during CO2 absorption from power plant flue gases can cause significant problems in CO2 capture process from flue gases. This work focused on developing degradation prevention or minimization techniques using degradation inhibitors. Various chemical additives were screened and tested as potential degradation inhibitors which are inhibitors UR-A, UR-B, UR-C and UR-D in the system of MEA-H2O-O2, MEA-H2O-O2-SO2 and MEA-H2O-O2-SO2-CO2, HPLC-RID with nucleosil column/KH2P04 mobile phase was capable of analyzing the degradation of MEA. The results showed that all of the degradation inhibitors were very effective in minimizing the rate of MEA degradation in the presence of O2, SO2 and CO2 when used at their optimum concentrations. The highest reduction of MEA degradation rate was found to obtain at the optimum concentration of inhibitor UR-A, UR-B and UR-C of 0.05, 0.01 and 0.0025 kmol/m3, respectively. The highest reduction of MEA degradation rate was found to obtain at the optimum concentration of inhibitor UR-D in the presence of both O2 and SO2 at the optimum concentration of 0.025 kmol/m3. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การแยกสลายของสารโมโนเอทานอลามีนซึ่งเป็นสารในตระกูลเอมีนในระหว่างการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซของเสียที่ถูกสันดาบจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานถ่านหินนี้นเป็นสาเหตุที่ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาอย่างมากในระหว่างการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากก๊าซของเสีย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาวิธีป้องกันปฏิกิริยาการแยกสลายของสารโมโนเอทานอลามีนโดยใช้สารยับยั้ง ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสารยับยั้งทั้งหมด 4 สารดังนี้ สารยับยั้ง UR-A (Inhibitor UR-A) สารยับยั้ง UR-B (Inhibitor UR-B) สารยับยั้ง UR-C (Inhibitor UR-C) และ สารยับยั้ง UR-D (Inhibitor UR-D) ในระบบที่มี MEA-H2O-O2 MEA-H2O-O2-SO2 และ MEA-H2O-O2-SO2-CO2อีกทั้งยังวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแยกสลายของโมโนเอทานอลามีนโดยใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ชั้นสูง HPLC-RID ร่วมกับคอลัมนิวคลีโอซิล (Nucleosil) โดยมีเฟสเคลื่อนที่ KH2PO4 ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าสารยับยั้งทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานันสามารถลดอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแยกสลายของสารโมโนเอทานอลามีนในระบบที่มีก๊าซ ออกซิเจน ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ โดยสารยับยั้ง UR-A UR-B และ UR-C สามารถลดอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแยกสลายของสารโมโนเอทานอลามีน เมื่อใช้ที่ความเข้มข้นที่ 0.05 0.01 และ 0.0025 kmol/m3 ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งสารยับยั้ง UR-D สามารถลดอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแยกสลายของสารโมโนเอทานอลามีน ในระบบที่มีก๊าซ ออกซิเจนและ ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ เมื่อใช้ที่ความเข้มข้นที่ 0.025 kmol/m3 | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Studies on degradation inhibitors for amine based solvents for CO2 absorption from power plant flue gases | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาสารยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแยกสลายของสารเอมีนระหว่างการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซของเสียที่ถูกสันดาบจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานถ่านหิน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Paitoon@uregina.ca | - |