https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67066
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jaruloj Chongstitvatana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Worawut Teeratanon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Fuculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Data replication is used in grids to increase data availability. A co-allocation strategy in data grids uses parallel data transfer from multiple servers to improve the transfer completion time. The performance of a co-allocation strategy is good if every available server can fully utilize the connection between the server and the client to transfer data. However, because of storage limitation and data ownership, it may not be possible to replicate the whole dataset. As a result, each server on grids can choose to replicate only some portion of a dataset. The replica of a fragment of a dataset is called a fragmented replica. Co-allocation algorithm for complete replica can be modified to allow downloading fragmented replicas. For example, a one-by-one co-allocation algorithm is modified to allow fragmented replica. In this thesis, the dynamic co-allocation algorithm is modified to support fragmented replica, using Random-with-weighted-probability, Biggest-remaining-first and Fewest-replicas-first algorithms. A simulation of a grid is implemented to measure the transfer completion time. From the experiments, Biggest-remaining-first and Fewest-replica-first algorithms perform well when fragments are moderately replicated, i.e., fragments are replicated on half of the servers. Furthermore, an advantage of these algorithms is that they are not sensitive to the variance of the transmission rate. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การทำซ้ำข้อมูลช่วยเพิ่มข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้งานได้ในกริดกลยุทธ์การจัดสรรร่วมในกริดข้อมูลใช้การถ่ายโอนข้อมูลจากเครื่องบริการหลายเครื่องแบบขนานเพื่อลดเวลารวมในการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลสมรรถนะของกลยุทธ์การจัดสรรร่วมจะดีถ้าเครื่องบริการทุกเครื่องสามารถใช้สายเชื่อมต่อของเครือข่ายส่งข้อมูลระหว่างเครื่องบริการและลูกค้าได้อย่างเต็มที่อย่างไรก็ตามขนาดของหน่วยเก้บข้อมูลที่จำกัดและกรรมสิทธิ์ของข้อมูลทำให้ไม่สามารถทำซ้ำข้อมูลได้ทั้งหมด ดังนั้นเครื่องบริการในกริดจึงสามารถเลือกทำซ้ำข้อมูลได้บางส่วนเท่านั้นการทำซ้ำข้อมูลบางส่วนนี้เรียกว่า การทำซ้ำข้อมูลแบบแยกส่วนขั้นตอนวิธีจัดสรรร่วมสำหรับการทำซ้ำข้อมูลแบบสมบูรณ์สามารถนำมาดัดแปลงเพื่อนำมาใช้กับการถ่ายดอนข้อมูลที่ทำซ้ำแบบแยกส่วนตัวอย่างเช่นการดัดแปลงขั้นตอนวิธีจัดสรรร่วมแบบที่ละหนึ่งสำหรับการทำซ้ำข้อมูลแบบสมบูรณ์เพื่อใช้งานกับข้อมูลที่มีการทำซ้ำแบบแยกส่วนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการดัดแปลงขั้นตอนวิธีจัดสรรร่วมแบบพลวัตเพื่อใช้งานกับข้อมูลที่ทำซ้ำแบบแยกส่วนโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีสุ่มโดยถ่วงน้ำหนักความน่าจะเป็นขั้นตอนวิธีส่วนข้อมูลที่เหลือมากที่สุดก่อนขั้นตอนวิธีจำนวนข้อมูลทำซ้ำน้อยที่สุดก่อน วิทยานิพน์นี้มีการทดลองเพื่อวัดเวลาถ่านโอนข้อมูลที่ทำซ้ำแบบแยกส่วนบนแบบจำลองของกริดขั้นตอนวิธีส่วนข้อมูลที่เหลือมากที่สุดก่อนและขั้นตอนวิธีจำนวนข้อมูลทำซ้ำน้อยที่สุดก่อนมีประสิทธิภาพดีเมื่อมีการจำลองข้อมูลพอประมาณกล่าวคือมีการทำซ้ำข้อมูลแบบแยกส่วนบนเครื่องบริการครึ่งหนึ่งที่มีอยู่นอกจากนั้นประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีเหล่านี้ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับความแปรปรวนของอัตราการส่งข้อมูล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Grid | - |
dc.subject | Data grid | - |
dc.subject | กริด | - |
dc.title | Co-allocation strategies for fragmented data in grids | - |
dc.title.alternative | กลยุทธ์การจัดสรรร่วมสำหรับข้อมูลแยกส่วนในกริด | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |